Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Monteiro, Francielle Liz
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-30
dc.description.abstracthe genus Pestivirus, belonging to the family Flaviviridae, comprises three viral species that infect cattle: bovine viral diarrhea virus 1 (BVDV-1)/Pestivirus A, BVDV-2/Pestivirus B and pestivirus HoBi-like (HoBiPeV)/Pestivirus H. The two BVDV species and HoBiPeV – as well as the respective subgenotypes – may be identified based on the comparison of sequences within the 5’ non-translated region (5’UTR) of the viral genome, which allows to group the isolates in twenty-one subgenotypes of BVDV-1 (1a-1u), four genotypes of BVDV-2 (2a–2d) and four of HoBi-like (-3a to -3d). The 5’UTR is also a target for molecular detection of pestiviruses due to its high conservation. In a first study, we describe the detection and genetic identification of pestiviruses present in 73 lots of fetal bovine serum (FBS) of Brazilian origin, produced between 2006 and 2014. Thirty-nine FBS batches (53.4%) were positive for pestivirus RNA. Thirty-four (46.6%) contained BVDV-1, being 23 -1a, eight -1b and three -1d. Six batches (8.2%) contained BVDV-2, two of them being -2a, three -2b and one of undetermined subgenotype. Four batches of FBS (5.5%) were contaminated with HoBiPeV and five batches (6.8%) contained more than one pestivirus. These results demonstrate the contamination of Brazilian origin FBS with pestivirus RNA. The second study reports the characterization of 90 pestiviruses obtained from serum samples from cattle in the state of Rio Grande do Sul for export in 2017, of which 38 BVDV-1 (42.2%), 31 BVDV-2 (34.4%) and HoBiPeV (23.4%). Of the BVDV-1 samples, only the 1a (n = 28, 31.1%) and -1b (n = 10, 11.1%) subgenotypes were identified. All 30 BVDV-2 isolates belonged to the -2b subgenotype and the 21 HoBiPeV viruses were grouped into subgroup 3a. The third study describes a new primer pair (BP189-389) for the detection of three bovine pestivirus species (BVDV-1, -2 and HoBiPeV). RT-PCR with primer 324-326 detected 110 positive samples, 62 for BVDV-1, 38 for BVDV-2 and 10 for HoBiPeV; and primer 90-368 detected 97 positive samples (64 BVDV-1; 33 BVDV-2). Primer specific for BVDV-2 detected 45 positive samples (including 38 detected by 324-326 and 33 by 90-368); while RT-PCR using the primer specific for HoBiPeV detected 26 positive samples (including 10 detected with 324-326). RT-PCR using primer BP189-389 detected all 135 samples, including the 26 HoBiPeV detected by N2-R5. Thus, primer BP189-389 demonstrated high sensitivity and specificity in the detection of BVDV-1, BVDV-2 and HoBiPeV and may be an alternative in the diagnosis of bovine pestiviruses. Summarizing, the present study presents contributions for the diagnosis of bovine pestiviruses and adds new information on the genetic profile of pestiviruses circulating in cattle from RS.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: BVDVpor
dc.subject: Vírus HoBi-likepor
dc.subject: Soro fetal bovinopor
dc.subject: Bovino de cortepor
dc.subject: Diagnósticopor
dc.subject: HoBi-like pestiviruseng
dc.subject: Fetal bovine serumeng
dc.subject: Beef cattleeng
dc.subject: Diagnosticeng
dc.title: Detecção e identificação genética de pestivírus de bovinospor
dc.title.alternative: Detection and genetic identification of bovine pestiviruseseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Pestivirus, pertencente à família Flaviviridae, compreende três espécies virais que infectam bovinos: vírus da diarreia viral bovina 1 (BVDV-1)/Pestivirus A, BVDV-2/ Pestivirus B e pestivirus HoBi-like (HoBiPeV)/Pestivirus H. As duas espécies de BVDV e o HoBiPeV – assim como genótipos/subgenótipos - são identificados com base na comparação da região 5’ não-traduzida do genoma (5’UTR), que ainda permite agrupar os isolados nos 21 subgenótipos de BVDV-1 (-1a a -1u), quatro subgenótipos de BVDV-2 (-2a a -2d) e quatro do HoBiPeV (-3a a -3d). A região 5’UTR também é utilizada para a detecção molecular de pestivírus em amostras clínicas, pois é muito conservada. Em um primeiro estudo, descreve-se a detecção e identificação genética de pestivírus de 73 lotes de soro fetal bovino (SFB) de origem brasileira, produzidos entre os anos de 2006 e 2014. Trinta e nove lotes de SFB (53,4%) foram positivos na RT-PCR para pestivírus. Trinta e quatro lotes (46,6%) continham RNA do BVDV-1, sendo 23 -1a, oito -1b e três -1d. Seis lotes (8,2%) continham BVDV-2, sendo dois -2a, três -2b e um de subgenótipo indeterminado. Quatro lotes de SFB (5,5%) estavam contaminados com o vírus HoBiPeV e cinco lotes (6,8%) continham mais de um pestivírus. Estes resultados demonstram a contaminação de SFB de origem brasileira com RNA de pestivírus. O segundo estudo, relata a caracterização de 90 pestivírus obtidos de amostras de soro de bovinos no estado do Rio Grande do Sul, destinados à exportação no de 2017, sendo 38 BVDV-1 (42,2%), 31 BVDV-2 (34,4%) e 21 HoBiPeV (23,4%). Das amostras de BVDV-1, apenas os subgenótipos -1a (n = 28, 31,1%) e -1b (n = 10, 11,1%) foram identificados. Todos os 30 isolados de BVDV-2 pertenciam ao subgenótipo -2b e os 21 HoBiPeV foram agrupados no subgrupo 3a. O terceiro estudo, descreve a utilização de um novo par de primers (BP189-389) para detecção das três espécies de pestivírus de bovinos (BVDV-1, -2 e HoBiPeV). A RT-PCR com o primer 324 - 326 detectou 110 amostras positivas, sendo 62 para BVDV-1, 38 para BVDV-2 e 10 para HoBiPeV; e o primer 90 - 368 detectou 97 amostras positivas (64 BVDV-1; 33 BVDV-2). O primer específico para BVDV-2 detectou 45 amostras positivas (incluindo 38 detectadas pelo 324 - 326 e 33 pelo 90 - 368); enquanto que a RT-PCR utilizando o primer específico para HoBiPeV detectou 26 amostras positivas (incluindo 10 detectadas com o 324 - 326). A RT-PCR utilizando o primer BP189-389 detectou todas as 135 amostras, incluindo os 26 HoBiPeV detectados pelo N2-R5. Assim, o primer BP189 – 389 demonstrou alta sensibilidade e especificidade na detecção de BVDV-1, BVDV-2 e HoBiPeV, e pode ser uma alternativa no diagnóstico de pestivírus de bovinos. Em resumo, o presente trabalho apresenta contribuições para o diagnóstico de pestivírus bovino e acrescenta informações acerca do perfil genético dos pestivírus circulantes em bovinos no RS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Eduardo Furtado
dc.contributor.referee1: Cargnelutti, Juliana Felipetto
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Marcelo de
dc.contributor.referee3: Machado, Sergio Abreu
dc.contributor.referee4: Brum, Mário Celso Sperotto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International