Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Souza, Diego Oliveira de
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis results from the development of a research project, at the Academic Doctoral level, linked to the Culture, Migration and Work Research Line of the Post-Graduation Program in History of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The general objective of the thesis is to synthesize the formulation of the condition of historical self-legitimation of the initiatives of criminal prosecution of the MPF, within the framework of the proposal of compliance with the judgment of the Inter-American Court of Human Rights, delivered in November 2010, on the Gomes Lund v. Brazil. In order to do so, the first chapter deals with the emergence of the Public Prosecutor's Office in Brazil and changes in its institutional profile over time, as well as the formulation of the transitional justice field in the country. Thus, the chapter presents a brief historical overview of the emergence of the Public Prosecutor's Office and its development as a public institution focused on preserving the integrity of the legal system and diffuse and collective rights, in order to guarantee smoothness in the treatment of public assets as well as for the protection of the democratic regime. At the same time, it seeks to demonstrate how much the institution, through its members, has achieved in terms of promoting initiatives for reparation and accountability of agents of States involved in the practice of human rights violations, during the Civil- Military Dictatorship. The second chapter aims at understanding the emergence of the Transitional Justice Working Group, within the framework of the 2nd MPF Coordination and Review Chamber, as well as the elaboration and homologation of institutional theses aimed at the criminal prosecution of human rights violations practiced by state agents in the context of the Civil-Military Dictatorship in Brazil. The third chapter presents a historical analysis of the twenty-seven cases of systematic violations of human rights (concealment of the corpse, forced disappearance, murder and torture) practiced during the Civil-Military Dictatorship, which became objects of the criminal prosecution initiatives of the MPF. In this chapter, it is evident how the institutional theses, elaborated within the scope of the 2nd MPF Coordination and Review Chamber, support the search for transitional justice in the face of the systematic and generalized violence employed by state agents. Finally, it should be pointed out that, in the fourth chapter, the study of the reception by the Federal Justice of the set of cases of human rights violations, which represents the greatest effort made by the Brazilian State to date investigate and hold responsible repressive agents, directly involved in crimes committed during the Civil-Military Dictatorship.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Justiça de transiçãopor
dc.subject: Autolegitimação históricapor
dc.subject: Iniciativas de persecução penalpor
dc.subject: Ministério Público Federalpor
dc.subject: Justice of transitioneng
dc.subject: Historical self-legitimationeng
dc.subject: Initiatives of criminal persecutioneng
dc.subject: Federal Public Ministryeng
dc.title: Em busca de justiça de transição: a autolegitimação histórica das iniciativas de persecução penal do MPFpor
dc.title.alternative: In search of transitional justice: the historical selfassessment of MPF'S penal persecution initiativeseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese resulta do desenvolvimento de projeto de pesquisa, em nível de Doutorado Acadêmico, vinculado à Linha de Pesquisa Cultura, Migrações e Trabalho, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). O objetivo geral da tese é sintetizar a formulação da condição de autolegitimação histórica das iniciativas de persecução penal do MPF, no quadro da proposição do cumprimento da sentença da Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos, proferida em novembro de 2010, relativa ao Caso Gomes Lund vs. Brasil. Para tanto, o primeiro capítulo aborda o surgimento do Ministério Público, no Brasil, e as modificações em seu perfil institucional ao longo tempo, bem como trata da formulação do campo da justiça de transição no País. Desse modo, o capítulo apresenta breve panorama histórico acerca do surgimento do Ministério Público e o seu desenvolvimento enquanto Instituição Pública voltada para a preservação da integridade da ordem jurídica e dos direitos difusos e coletivos, para a garantia da lisura no trato do patrimônio público, bem como para a proteção do regime democrático. Ao mesmo tempo, busca demonstrar o quanto a Instituição, através de seus membros, alcançou em termos de promoção de iniciativas de reparação e responsabilização de agentes de Estados envolvidos na prática de violações de direitos humanos, durante a Ditadura Civil-Militar. O segundo capítulo visa compreender o surgimento do Grupo de Trabalho de Justiça de Transição, no âmbito da 2ª Câmara de Coordenação e Revisão do MPF, bem como a elaboração e a homologação das teses institucionais voltadas para a persecução penal das violações de direitos humanos, praticadas por agentes estatais no contexto da Ditadura Civil-Militar no Brasil. O terceiro capítulo apresenta análise histórica dos vinte e sete casos de violações sistemáticas de direitos humanos (ocultação de cadáver, desaparecimento forçado, homicídio e tortura) praticadas durante a Ditadura Civil-Militar, os quais se tornaram objetos das iniciativas de persecução penal do MPF. Nesse capítulo, se evidencia de que maneira as teses institucionais, elaboradas no âmbito da 2ª Câmara de Coordenação e Revisão do MPF, embasam a busca por justiça de transição diante da violência sistemática e generalizada empregada por agentes estatais. Por fim, cabe destacar que, no quarto capítulo, realiza-se o estudo da recepção, por parte da Justiça Federal, do conjunto de casos de violações de direitos humanos, que representa o maior esforço feito pelo Estado Brasileiro até a presente data para buscar investigar e responsabilizar agentes repressores, envolvidos diretamente nos crimes praticados durante a Ditadura Civil-Militar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Konrad, Diorge Alceno
dc.contributor.referee1: Padrós, Enrique Serra
dc.contributor.referee2: Saldanha, Jânia Maria Lopes
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Maria Beatriz Oliveira da
dc.contributor.referee4: Biasoli, Vitor Otávio Fernandes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International