Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cecchin, Dilson Nicoloso
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30
dc.description.abstract: A sustainable development model, as a strategy of a territory, is in the conscious use of the natural and cultural heritage resources in an integrated way. Taking in consideration the local and regional development, as a program marked for focusing on the sustainable development and for being endogenous – the mobilization of local forces –, and considering the geo touristic segment, a geo park is suitable for this model. Strategically, from the aesthetic, scientific, didactic, social, cultural, environmental and economic standpoints, this is a proposition which respects the protection, appreciation and conscious usage of the heritage resources, which directly influences the lives of locals and visitors. In the central region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul (Quarta Colônia), Brazil, there is some expressive environmental heritage, with biological and geological testimonies of the evolution of Earth and the human culture. It is a scientifically recognized heritage and it is fundamental to the proposal for the implementation of the Quarta Colônia Geo Park (GQC). The territory, formed by nine associated municipalities (Agudo, Dona Francisca, Faxinal do Soturno, Ivorá, Nova Palma, Pinhal Grande, Restinga Seca, São João do Polêsine and Silveira Martins), has a total area of 2,899.923 km² and an estimated population of 61,000 inhabitants. The region is composed by communities with an ethnic and cultural diversity, presenting a cultural landscape, though with little synergy between the cultural (historic and architectural) and natural (geologic/geomorphologic) heritages. This study identifies and classifies the most expressive Cultural Heritage rural material, integrating it to the Natural Heritage, based on inventories with six objective and four subjective value criteria, and 108 interviews with the community. The Geography approach relates the natural characteristics of the organized space to the geodiversity expressed in the landscape. The built spaces, integrated to the natural environment, reveal values attributed to significances which stimulate their conservation and preservation to the present and future generations. The methodological procedure broadened the existing data base with the inclusion of 300 additional units, with a total of 661 rural real estates present in the territory. Of this total, 334 were classified as Heritage Interest Place (HIP), which are able to integrate geo touristic itineraries. The municipalities with the highest HIP classification scores were Restinga Seca with 56, Siveira Martins with 55, Agudo with 54, and the other municipalities with approximate numbers to these ones. The mapping of the main natural and cultural draws allows the revitalization of the region’s identity and heritage values. Furthermore, there is the elaboration of interpretative products for the GQC (geo touristic itinerary models, geo touristic maps, postcards and a scale model).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio culturalpor
dc.subject: Critérios de valor culturalpor
dc.subject: Interpretação patrimonialpor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento localpor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Geoparquepor
dc.subject: Geoturismopor
dc.subject: Cultural heritageeng
dc.subject: Natural heritageeng
dc.subject: Cultural value criteriaeng
dc.subject: Heritage comprehensioneng
dc.subject: Local developmenteng
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.subject: Geo parkeng
dc.subject: Geo tourismeng
dc.title: Integração do patrimônio natural ao cultural como recurso geoturístico na implantação do projeto do geoparque Quarta Colônia, RS, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Integration of the natural heritage to the cultural one as a geotouristic resource in the implementation of the geopark project in Quarta Colônia, RS, Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Um modelo de desenvolvimento, como estratégia de um território, está no uso consciente dos recursos patrimoniais naturais e culturais de forma integrada. No desenvolvimento local e regional, como um programa de desenvolvimento sustentável, endógeno – a mobilização das forças locais –, tendo por pressuposto o segmento Geoturístico, um Geoparque se enquadra neste modelo. Estrategicamente é uma proposta que respeita, sob o ponto de vista estético, científico, didático, social, cultural, ambiental e econômico, a proteção, a valorização e o uso consciente desses recursos potenciais, influenciando diretamente nos residentes e nos visitantes. Na região central do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil, existe um expressivo patrimônio natural e cultural, desde testemunhos geológicos e biológicos da evolução da Terra e da cultura humana. Um patrimônio reconhecido cientificamente e fundamental à proposta de implantação do Geoparque Quarta Colônia (GQC). O território, composto de nove municípios consorciados (Agudo, Dona Francisca, Faxinal do Soturno, Ivorá, Nova Palma, Pinhal Grande, Restinga Seca, São João do Polêsine e Silveira Martins), possui área total de 2899,923 km² e uma população estimada em 61000 habitantes. Uma região formada por uma paisagem cultural, por comunidades de diversidade cultural e étnica, mas de pouca sinergia entre o patrimônio cultural (histórico e arquitetônico) e o natural (geológico/geomorfológico). Baseado em inventários, através de seis critérios objetivos de valores, quatro subjetivos e 108 entrevistas com a comunidade, este trabalho seleciona e classifica o Patrimônio Cultural material rural mais expressivo integrando-o ao Patrimônio Natural. Atribuídos a significados que estimulam a conservação e a preservação destes às gerações presentes e futuras, como incremento a programas e roteiros geoturísticos, pela abordagem da Geografia, relaciona características naturais do espaço organizado à geodiversidade. O procedimento metodológico ampliou a base de dados existente com a inserção de mais 300 unidades, totalizando 661 o número de bens imóveis rurais presentes no território. Destes, 334 foram classificados como Locais de Interesse Patrimonial (LIP), aptos a integrar roteiros geoturísticos. Os municípios com maior classificação de LIPs foram Restinga Seca com 56, Silveira Martins com 55, Agudo com 54, e os demais próximos à média destes. Conforme mapeamento dos principais atrativos naturais e culturais, integrados na paisagem, oportuniza a revitalização dos valores identitários e patrimoniais da região. Como complemento, a elaboração de produtos interpretativos para o GQC (modelo de roteiros geoturísticos, mapa geoturístico, cartões postais e maquete).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiró, Adriano Severo
dc.contributor.referee1: Nascimento, Marcos Antonio Leite do
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Maria Ligia Cassol
dc.contributor.referee3: Borba, André Weissheimer de
dc.contributor.referee4: Soares, Andre Luis Ramos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International