dc.creator | Coghetto, Franciele | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis is the result of the observation of the recurrent use of rural space by groups linked to New Age, which have been using such space for their spiritual and religious practices. Considering the multiple functions that rural space has had in the contemporary world, in this study we recognize the importance of the notion of multifunctionality to weave elucubrations that help understand these resemantizations, whose core device is the praising of nature. In an attempt to clarify how these new views are engendered, this study had the Choupana do Gavião group as its empirical focus through an ethnographic essay done in the Upper Uruguay Rio Grande do Sul Region. Based on the analysis of the trajectories of the group and its members, along with the immersion in their rituals, the ethnographic findings point out that spirituality joined with agroecology indicates the unveiling of a phenomenon relevant to the texture of new ways of thinking and conceiving the rural. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Multifuncionalidade | por |
dc.subject | Rural | por |
dc.subject | Enteógenos | por |
dc.subject | Ayahuasca | por |
dc.subject | Choupana do Gavião | por |
dc.subject | Multifunctionality | eng |
dc.subject | Rural | eng |
dc.subject | Entheogens | eng |
dc.subject | Ayahuasca | eng |
dc.title | O rural ritualizado: nas asas do gavião tecendo novos olhares para o rural contemporâneo | por |
dc.title.alternative | The rural ritualized: in the asas do gavião weaving new views of contemporary rural space | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Essa tese é fruto da observação do recorrente uso do espaço rural por grupos vinculados a Nova Era, que vem se utilizando desse espaço para realizar suas práticas espirituais e religiosas. Considerando as múltiplas funções que vem sendo assumidas pelo espaço rural na contemporaneidade, se reconhece nesse estudo a pertinência da noção de multifuncionalidade para tecer elucubrações que auxiliem na compreensão dessas ressemantizações que tem como dispositivo central a valorização da natureza. Na tentativa de clarear como se engendram esses novos olhares, esse estudo através de um ensaio etnográfico empreendido na Região do Alto Uruguai Gaúcho, teve como foco empírico o grupo Choupana do Gavião. Baseado na análise das trajetórias do grupo e de parte de seus integrantes, aliado a inserção em seus rituais, os achados etnográficos dão conta de apontar que a espiritualidade aliada a agroecologia indicam o desvelar de um fenômeno relevante para a tessitura de novas formas de se pensar e conceber o rural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hillig, Clayton | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, Gisele Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Batista, Kátia Mara | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Juracy Marques dos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Bem, Daniel Francisco de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |