Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sarturi, Vanessa Zanchi
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-05
dc.description.abstract: Videolaparoscopy has evolved and gained prominence in veterinary medicine, both for the technological advance, more technical training of the surgeons, preference of the tutors, and for the advantages presented to the animals when compared to the conventional techniques. However, the anesthesia for these patients must be differentiated, since there is a need to create a workspace by the institution of pneumoperitoneum with medical carbon dioxide. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the hemodynamic effects produced by continuous infusion of propofol alone and associated with ketamine, ketamine s + or remifentanil in young bitches submitted to videolaparoscopic ovariectomy. Total intravenous anesthesia is a modality in which administration of drugs for induction and maintenance is performed exclusively via intravenous (TIVA). Thirty-two healthy bitches, with average weight between 18 and 24 kg and 6 to 24 months of age were included. They also received pre-anesthetic medication with acepromazine 0.2 mg / kg and meperidine 4mg / kg intramuscularly and induction with propofol 4mg / kg. The animals were divided into four groups of eight animals each receiving intravenous anesthetic maintenance according to their protocol: G1 propofol 0.6mg / kg / min, G2 propofol 0.4mg / kg / min. associated with ketamine 100ug / kg / min., G3 propofol 0.4mg / kg / min. associated with ketamine s + 50ug / kg / min., G4 propofol 0.4mg / kg / min. associated with remifentanil at a dose of 0.2ug / kg / min. All groups received the infusion over 90 minutes. The parameters evaluated were: heart rate, systolic, diastolic and mean arterial pressure, cardiac output, partial oxygen saturation, expired concentration of carbon dioxide, rectal temperature and glycemia. All animals were submitted to a minimally invasive technique by the same surgical team. After analyzing the results, there was no statistical interaction (P> 0.05) between groups and moments of the study. It is concluded that TIVA and its associations have demonstrated satisfactory results, acceptable hemodynamic stability and trans-operative analgesia for laparoscopic ovariectomy in young bitches. However, it is noteworthy that the use of propofol alone was not sufficient for anesthetic maintenance. necessary analgesic supplementation for the animals of this group, and also confirmed the need for the institution of controlled ventilation to the protocols tested.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Castraçãopor
dc.subject: Pequenos animaispor
dc.subject: Anestesia geralpor
dc.subject: Videocirurgiapor
dc.subject: Castrationeng
dc.subject: Small animalseng
dc.subject: General anesthesiaeng
dc.subject: Video surgeryeng
dc.title: Anestesia intravenosa total com propofol associado a diferentes fármacos em cadelas submetidas à ovariectomia videolaparoscópicapor
dc.title.alternative: Intravenous anesthesia with propofol associated with different drugs in bitches submitted to videolaparoscopic ovariectomyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A videolaparoscopia tem evoluído e ganhado destaque na medicina veterinária, tanto pelo avanço tecnológico, maior capacitação técnica dos cirurgiões, preferência dos tutores, quanto pelas vantagens apresentadas aos animais quando comparadas às técnicas convencionais. Porém a anestesia para estes pacientes deve ser diferenciada, pois há necessidade de criação de um espaço de trabalho pela instituição do pneumoperitônio com gás carbônico medicinal. Os objetivos desse estudo foram avaliar os efeitos hemodinâmicos produzidos pela infusão contínua de propofol isolado e associado a cetamina, cetamina S+ ou remifentanil em cadelas jovens submetidas a ovariectomia videolaparoscópica. Foram incluídas 32 cadelas hígidas, com peso médio entre 18 e 24 kg e com 6 a 24 meses de idade. Receberam medicação pré-anestésica com acepromazina (0,1 mg/kg) e meperidina (4mg/kg) intramuscular e indução com propofol (4mg/kg). Os animais foram distruibuidos em quatro grupos de oito animais cada, os quais receberam diferentes protocolos para manutenção da anestesia: G1 propofol (0,6mg/kg/min), G2 propofol (0,4 mg/kg/min) associado a cetamina (100ug/kg/min), G3 propofol (0,4mg/kg/min) associado a cetamina S+ (50ug/kg/min), G4 propofol (0,4 mg/kg/min) associado ao remifentanil na dose de (0,2ug/kg/min). Todos os grupos receberam a infusão durante 90 minutos. Os parâmetros avaliados foram: frequência cardíaca, pressão arterial sistólica, diastólica e média, débito cardíaco, saturação parcial de oxigênio nas hemoglobinas circulantes, concentração de dióxido de carbono ao final da expiração, temperatura retal e glicemia. Todos os animais foram submetidos a técnica minimamente invasiva pela mesma equipe cirúrgica. Após análise dos resultados, não houve interação estatística (p>0,05) entre grupos em cada momento. Conclui-se que os protocolos de TIVA testados demonstraram resultados satisfatórios, estabilidade hemodinâmica e analgesia trans-operatória aceitáveis para a realização de ovariectomia videolaparoscópica em cadelas jovens, contudo ressalta-se que o uso isolado do propofol não foi suficiente para a manutenção anestésica, sendo necessária complementação analgésica para os animais deste grupo, e ainda confirma-se a necessidade de instituição de ventilação controlada aos protocolos testados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brun, Maurício Veloso
dc.contributor.referee1: Krause, Alexandre
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Marília Teresa de
dc.contributor.referee3: Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça
dc.contributor.referee4: Beck, Carlos Afonso de Castro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International