dc.creator: Reis, Gabriel Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-17
dc.description.abstract: The thematic of the present work concentrates on border conflicts and negotiations established between the Gallo-Roman elite and Germanic confederations present in the region of Gaul of the fifth century CE. We are also dealing with a movement that encompasses Gaulish political crisis and re-significations concerning Roman Republican government centered on Ravenna and controlled by the Italian nobility. For these studies, we used the documentary corpus of a Gallo-Roman author who wrote several works in the fifth century CE, Sidonius Apollinaris. We know that this author was born in Lugdunum (now Lyon, France) between 430/433 and was politically active from the 450s until his death in the 480s. During this time he pursued a political career linked to the court of the Western Roman Empire, which gave him several titles of nobility, including in the ecclesiastical sphere, like bishop of Arverni. The proximity between Sidonius Apollinaris and the Germanic governments established in Gaul of his time, as well as between him and the Roman-Italic imperial government, allowed in his works dense appeared the historical-social relations established between the various elites who sought power in the Gallic territory. Our research, within this framework, intends to analyze the logic of the alliances and agreements established between the Gallo-Roman elite with the objective of perpetuating their power in the sphere of Gaul, when the political-military crises that occurred in Italy prevented the elites of that peninsula protected the Rhine frontiers of the Empire. We try to understand the way cultural identities work for political purposes, such as humanitas. We also want to understand the logic of the networks of amicitia, paying attention to the way they were used according to the needs and interests of Sidonius Apollinaris. We will look at the logic of Christian identities established in Gaul, as well as the way Sidonius Apolinarius used them in search of alliances and maintenance of power and territories, opposing Aryan Christians and Legal Christians. We will try to understand the mechanisms that governed the Sidonian representations and their relations of interest, taking into account the rhetorical elements of the author. In the light of what has been presented, we believe that the work with the Sidonian documentation can collaborate with the understanding of the process of transformation of historical and social elements of its context. In this way, we will insert ourselves in the complex historiographic debate that divides opinions between the existence of a "Fall of the Roman Empire", valuing the ruptures, and between the thinking of the period as a moment of transformations and continuities.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Antiguidade tardiapor
dc.subject: Império Romano do Ocidentepor
dc.subject: Nobreza galo-romanapor
dc.subject: Fronteiraspor
dc.subject: Sidônio Apolináriopor
dc.subject: Late antiquityeng
dc.subject: Roman empire of the westeng
dc.subject: Gallo-roman nobilityeng
dc.subject: Borderseng
dc.subject: Sidonius Apollinariseng
dc.title: Fronteiras nas obras de Sidônio Apolinário: disputas e negociações de gauleses com itálicos e germânicos (século V e C)por
dc.title.alternative: Borders in the works of Sidonius Apollinaris: disputes and negotiations of gauls with italics and germanics (century V e C)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A temática do presente trabalho concentra-se em conflitos e negociações fronteiriços estabelecidos entre a elite galo-romana e povos germânicos presentes na região da Gália do século V EC. Também tratamos de um movimento que engloba crises e ressignificações políticas gaulesas relativas ao governo republicano romano centrado em Ravena e controlado pela nobreza itálica. Para esses estudos, utilizamos o corpus documental de um autor galo-romano que escreveu várias obras no século V EC, Sidônio Apolinário. Sabemos que esse autor nasceu em Lugduno (atual Lyon, França) entre 430/433 e esteve ativo politicamente da década de 450 até sua morte, na década de 480. Durante esse tempo, seguiu uma carreira política ligada à corte do Império Romano do Ocidente, o que lhe proporcionou vários títulos de nobreza, inclusive na esfera eclesiástica, como bispo da Arvérnia. A proximidade entre Sidônio Apolinário e os governos germânicos estabelecidos na Gália de sua época, bem como entre ele e o governo imperial romano, permitiu que em suas obras aparecessem, de forma densa, as relações histórico-sociais estabelecidas entre as diversas elites que buscavam poder no território gaulês. Nossa pesquisa, dentro desse quadro, pretende analisar a lógica das alianças e dos acordos estabelecidos entre a elite galo-romana com o objetivo de perpetuar seu poder na esfera da Gália, quando as crises políticos-militares ocorridas na Itália impediram que as elites dessa península protegessem as fronteiras renanas do Império. Intentamos compreender a forma de funcionamento de identidades culturais com finalidades políticas, tais como a humanitas. Também almejamos entender a lógica das redes de amicitia, atentando-nos para a forma como elas foram utilizadas de acordo com as necessidades e com os interesses de Sidônio Apolinário. Atentar-nos-emos para lógica das identidades cristãs estabelecidas na Gália, bem como para a forma como Sidônio Apolinário utilizou-as em busca de alianças e manutenção de poder e territórios, opondo cristãos arianos e cristãos legais. Buscaremos entender os mecanismos que regeram as representações sidonianas e suas relações de interesse, levando em consideração os elementos retóricos do autor. Diante do que foi apresentado, acreditamos que o trabalho com a documentação sidoniana possa colaborar com o entendimento do processo de transformação de elementos histórico-sociais de seu contexto. Dessa forma, nos inseriremos no complexo debate historiográfico que divide opiniões entre a existência de uma “Queda do Império Romano”, valorizando as rupturas, e entre o pensar do período como um momento de transformações e continuidades.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Semíramis Corsi
dc.contributor.referee1: Zardini, Thiago Brandão
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Otávio Luiz Vieira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor