dc.contributor.advisor: Martins, Mario Eduardo Santos
dc.creator: Goulart, Aleff Jones Francisco
dc.date.issued: 219-12-18
dc.date.submitted: 2019-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Currently within the context of internal combustion engines, there are several challenges to increase engine efficiency through new technologies and concepts in the automotive industry, such as downsizing and turbocharging. For this reason, understanding the phenomena and the fundamental parameters that influence the combustion behavior is important to conduct engine calibration procedures and increase the energy efficiency of internal combustion engines. This undergraduate thesis analyses the performance of a spark ignition engine through the combustion process and the heat release rate. Hereby, the influence of: charge, turbulence intensity, ignition advance and air/fuel rate on the combustion parameters is analyzed indirectly. The experimental procedure was conducted with a 1.8L 4-cylinder engine equipped with a turbocharger with 8:85 compression ratio and fuel injection system in the intake duct. Finally, results are presented to describe the heat release rate and combustion stability. Performance improvements and stable operating regimes with COV�� less than 3% were achieved for the evaluated points.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Spark advanceeng
dc.subject: Engine calibrationeng
dc.subject: Combustioneng
dc.subject: Avanço de igniçãopor
dc.subject: Calibração de motorespor
dc.subject: Combustãopor
dc.title: Análise experimental dos parâmetros de combustão em um motor turboalimentadopor
dc.title.alternative: Experimental analysis of combustion parameters of a turbocharged engineeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.por
dc.degree.graduation: Engenharia Mecânicapor
dc.description.resumo: Dentro do contexto dos motores de combustão interna na indústria automotiva, diversos são os atuais desafios para aumentar a eficiência dos motores por meio de novas tecnologias e conceitos como o downsizing e a utilização da turbocompressores. Sendo assim, entender os fenômenos e os principais parâmetros que influenciam o comportamento da combustão é fundamental para realizar a calibração de motores e aumentar a eficiência energética. Este trabalho analisa o desempenho de um motor de ignição por centelha através do processo de combustão e da taxa de liberação de calor. Por meio deste, é analisado indiretamente a influência da: carga, intensidade de turbulência, avanço de ignição e mistura ar/combustível nos parâmetros de combustão. O procedimento experimental foi conduzido com um motor de 4 cilindros 1,8L equipado com um turbocompressor, com razão de compressão 8:85 e injeção de combustível no duto de admissão. Ao final, são apresentados resultados para descrever a taxa de liberação de calor e a estabilidade da combustão. Foi possível obter melhorias no desempenho e alcançar regimes de operações estáveis com COV􀭍􀭫 inferior a 3% para os pontos avaliados.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor