dc.creator | Biscaino, Pauline Trindade | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a disease characterized by a heterogeneous group of metabolic disorders, which present hyperglycemia in common. Different classes of oral antidiabetics, such as empagliflozin, belonging to the class of cotransport inhibitors of sodium-glucose 2 (SGLT-2), are available for treatment. The drug was approved for use in 2014 for the treatment of diabetes mellitus type 2 (DM2), and there are no pharmacopoeial monographs for its determination as raw material and/or tablets. Thus, the focus of this work was the development and validation of qualitative and quantitative methods for the quality control of empagliflozin tablets. The chemical reference substance (SQR) was characterized by methods such as ultraviolet (UV) spectrophotometry, infrared (IV) spectrophotometry, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and mass spectrometry. For the identification of the empagliflozin in the tablets, qualitative methods were performed: spectrophotometry (UV), thin layer chromatography (CCD) and capillary electrophoresis (CE). For the quantitative analysis of the tablets, a micellar electrokinetic (MEKC) method was developed and validated using silica capillary (40 cm effective length and 50 μm internal diameter), maintained at 28ºC, voltage +28 kV, hydrodynamic injection of 50 mBar for 4 seconds using electrolytic solution composed of 20 mM tris hydroxymethyl amino methane buffer and 100 mM sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) (1:1) pH 10, with detection at 225 nm. The validation was performed according to the current guidelines, evaluating the parameters: specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, and robustness, and all parameters met the requirements. The analytical conditions provided a six-minute analysis, and the method was linear (r=0.9999) in the range of 50-150 μg/mL, accurate (mean recovery=100.60%), precise (RSD intrad-day 0.79% and inter-day 0.85%), specific and robust. By preliminary stability studies, it was verified that the drug degrades slowly under the usual conditions of forced degradation, and degradation in acidic and alkaline media presented first-order kinetics with t90% of 25.4 and 24.7 h, respectively. The cytotoxicity analysis of solutions of the drug and solutions submitted to degradation showed a slight decrease in cell viability for solutions exposed to UVC and alkaline media. The method of dissolution by UV spectrophotometry was developed and validated according to USP 39 (2016), and the following conditions were optimized: 900 mL of 0.025 M phosphate buffer pH 6.86, maintained at 37 ºC ± 0.5 ºC as dissolution medium, apparatus II (blades), with rotational speed 40 rpm and detection at 225 nm. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Empagliflozina | por |
dc.subject | MEKC | por |
dc.subject | Validação | por |
dc.subject | Dissolução | por |
dc.subject | Estabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Empagliflozin | eng |
dc.subject | Validation | eng |
dc.subject | Dissolution | eng |
dc.subject | Stability | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação de métodos analíticos para controle de qualidade de comprimidos de empagliflozina e estudo preliminar de estabilidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development and validation of analytical methods for quality control of empagliflozin tablets and preliminary stability study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Diabetes mellitus (DM) é uma doença caracterizada por um grupo heterogêneo de distúrbios metabólicos, que apresentam em comum a hiperglicemia. Para seu tratamento, estão disponíveis diferentes classes de antidiabéticos orais, entre eles a empagliflozina, pertencente à classe dos inibidores do cotransporte sódio-glicose 2 (SGLT-2). O fármaco obteve aprovação para uso no ano de 2014, para o tratamento do diabetes mellitus tipo 2 (DM2), e ainda são inexistentes monografias farmacopeicas para sua determinação como matéria-prima e/ou comprimidos. Sendo assim, o enfoque desse trabalho foi o desenvolvimento e validação de métodos quali e quantitativos para o controle de qualidade da empagliflozina em comprimidos. A substância química de referência (SQR) foi caracterizada através de métodos como: espectrofotometria na região do ultravioleta (UV), espectrofotometria na região do infravermelho (IV), calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e espectrometria de massas. Para identificação da empagliflozina nos comprimidos foram realizados métodos qualitativos como: espectrofotometria no UV, cromatografia em camada delgada (CCD) e eletroforese capilar (EC). Para a análise quantitativa dos comprimidos, foi desenvolvido e validado método por cromatografia eletrocinética micelar (MEKC), utilizando capilar de sílica (40 cm de comprimento efetivo e 50 μm de diâmetro interno), mantido a 28ºC, voltagem +28 kV, injeção hidrodinâmica de 50 mBar por 4 segundos, utilizando solução eletrolítica composta de tampão tris hidroximetil amino metano 20 mM e dodecil sulfato de sódio (SDS) 100 mM (1:1) pH 10, com detecção em 225 nm. A validação foi realizada de acordo com as guias vigentes, avaliando os parâmetros: especificidade, linearidade, precisão, exatidão e robustez, sendo que todos os parâmetros atenderam os requisitos. As condições analíticas propiciaram análises com tempo de seis minutos, e o método mostrou-se linear (r=0.9999) na faixa de 50-150 μg/mL, exato (recuperação média=100,60%), preciso (DPR intra-dia 0,79% e entre-dias 0,85%), específico e robusto. Através dos estudos preliminares de estabilidade, verificou-se que o fármaco degrada lentamente nas condições usuais de degradação forçada, sendo que a degradação em meio ácido e alcalino apresentou cinética de 1ª ordem, com t90% de 25,4h e 24,70h, respectivamente. A análise de citotoxicidade de soluções do fármaco e de soluções submetidas à degradação evidenciou leve decréscimo da viabilidade celular para soluções expostas à radiação UVC e meio alcalino. O método de dissolução por espectrofotometria no UV foi desenvolvido e validado de acordo com a USP 39 (2016), tendo sido otimizadas as seguintes condições: 900 mL de tampão fosfato 0,025 M pH 6,86, mantido a 37ºC ± 0,5 ºC como meio de dissolução, aparato II (pás), com velocidade de rotação 40 rpm e detecção em 225 nm. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Adams, Andréa Inês Horn | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Codevilla, Cristiane Franco | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Laporta, Luciane Varini | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmácia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |