dc.creator | Magnus, Luíza Zuchetto | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Skulls are complex morphological structures that exhibit phenotypic plasticity and adaptations to different functions and processes, and are under different pressures, such as the geographical or environmental ones. South America is a latitudinal broad continent, encompassing a variety of biomes and climatic conditions, revealing ecomorphological variations in many mammal species. The main objective of this study was to investigate ecogeographical patterns and determinant factors related to cranial variations in species and genera of mammals with wide geographic distribution in South America
(Marsupialia, Xenarthra and Glires), based on size and shape data. From skull photographs of 1.017 specimens in the ventral view in scientific collections, geometric morphometric techniques were used to understand skull variation within the different groups. Two species of marsupials were studied in
Chapter I, Caluromys philander and C. lanatus, which were similar in shape, showing similar phenotypic trajectories. The effect of size on shape (allometry) was important for C. lanatus, helping biomechanically in environments southern Amazonia. In addition, the two species were spatially structured, also showing great environmental influence (especially temperature), following the inverse of the Bergmann’s rule. In Chapter II, three species of the Xenarthra superorder (Bradypus variegatus,
Tamandua tetradactyla, and Dasypus novemcinctus) presented a weak allometric influence. However, geographical (neutral) factors influenced the shape of B. variegatus and the size of T. tetradactyla, which could be a reflection of the low mobility and dispersion capacity of both species. Importantly, the environmental influence (niche) affected the three species, most notably B. variegatus (which follows the Bergmann’s rule), and D. novemcinctus (highly mobile species, being locally affected by the environment). Chapter III deals with the taxa Cuniculus paca, Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris, Nectomys spp., and Sylvilagus brasiliensis. Allometry was present notably for the genus Nectomys, suggesting an association with the sexual dimorphism found only in this genus. The environmental influence was noticeable for highly dispersive and large body size species, such as H. hydrochaeris and C. paca. These two species were also affected by spatial filters (geography), but to a lesser extent, as occurred for the other two taxa. Finally, Chapter IV addressed more specifically the masticatory apparatus (molar series and zygomatic arch) of the species of Rhipidomys and Nectomys genus. The interspecific distinction within each genus was visible for some species of Rhipidomys (size and shape), whereas the species of
Nectomys presented weak disparity. In relation to the biogeographical hypotheses, the phenotypic response of each genus was divergent, with Rhipidomys shape being related to the primary productivity, and the Nectomys size related mainly to precipitation and temperature. These distinct results suggest different responses according to constraints and ecological attributes of each genus (specialist and generalist, respectively). In general, the results found in this study suggest that the response of each taxon to the various influences suffered is not necessarily the same, but depends on its characteristics and particularities that induce different cranial modifications. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Morfometria geométrica | por |
dc.subject | Regra de Bergmann | por |
dc.subject | Adaptação da forma | por |
dc.subject | Alometria | por |
dc.subject | Variação interespecífica | por |
dc.subject | Ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Ecogeografia | por |
dc.subject | Geometric morphometrics | eng |
dc.subject | Bergmann's rule | eng |
dc.subject | Shape adaptation | eng |
dc.subject | Allometry | eng |
dc.subject | Interspecific variation | eng |
dc.subject | Environment | eng |
dc.subject | Ecogeography | eng |
dc.title | Variação geográfica do tamanho e forma do crânio de mamíferos com ampla distribuição na América do Sul (Marsupialia, Xenarthra e Glires) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Geographical variation of skull size and shape of mammals with wide distribution in South America (Marsupialia, Xenarthra and Glires) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os crânios são estruturas morfológicas complexas que apresentam plasticidade fenotípica e adaptações a diferentes funções e processos e estão sob diferentes pressões, como as geográficas ou ambientais. A
América do Sul é um continente latitudinalmente amplo, abrangendo uma variedade de biomas e condições climáticas, revelando variações ecomorfológicas em muitas espécies de mamíferos. O principal objetivo deste estudo foi investigar padrões biogeográficos e fatores determinantes relacionados a variações cranianas em espécies e gêneros de mamíferos com ampla distribuição geográfica na América do Sul (Marsupialia, Xenarthra e Glires), com base em dados de tamanho e forma. A partir de fotografias cranianas de 1,017 espécimes na vista ventral em coleções científicas, técnicas de morfometria geométrica foram usadas para entender a variação do crânio nos diferentes grupos. Duas espécies de marsupiais foram estudadas no Capítulo I, Caluromys philander e C. lanatus, as quais foram semelhantes na forma, demonstrando trajetórias fenotípicas similares. O efeito do tamanho na forma (alometria) foi importante para C. lanatus, ajudando biomecanicamente em ambientes ao sul da Amazônia. Ainda, as duas espécies foram estruturadas espacialmente, além de demonstrarem grande influência ambiental (especialmente temperatura), seguindo o inverso a Regra de Bergmann. No
Capítulo II, três espécies da superordem Xenarthra (Bradypus variegatus, Tamandua tetradactyla, e
Dasypus novemcinctus) apresentaram uma fraca influência alométrica. Entretanto, fatores geográficos
(neutros) influenciaram a forma de B. variegatus e o tamanho de T. tetradactyla, o que poderia ser um reflexo da baixa capacidade de mobilidade e dispersão de ambas as espécies. Mais importante, a influência ambiental (nicho) afetou as três espécies, com destaque para B. variegatus (seguindo a regra de Bergmann), e D. novemcinctus (espécie altamente móvel, sendo afetada localmente pelo ambiente).
O Capítulo III trata da variação da forma dos táxons Cuniculus paca, Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris,
Nectomys spp., e Sylvilagus brasiliensis. A alometria esteve presente notoriamente para o gênero
Nectomys, sugerindo uma associação com o dimorfismo sexual encontrado apenas neste gênero. A influência ambiental foi perceptível para as espécies altamente dispersivas e com grande tamanho corporal, como H. hydrochaeris e C. paca. Essas duas espécies também foram afetadas pelos filtros espaciais (geografia), mas em menor grau, como ocorreu para os outros dois táxons. E por fim, o
Capítulo IV abordou mais especificamente o aparato mastigatório (conjunto dos molares e arco zigomático) das espécies dos gêneros Rhipidomys e Nectomys. A distinção interespecífica dentro de cada gênero foi visível para algumas espécies de Rhipidomys (tamanho e forma), enquanto as espécies de