Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rossi, Cristiane Aparecida da Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-12
dc.description.abstract: Cainism, a subject regularly approached in works belonging to the Spanish and Universal Literature, has as an initial presupposition, a report of chapter IV of the book of Genesis, since, by analyzing the mentioned term it is possible to understand it inserted in the contexts of the novels Los Abel (1948), by Ana Maria Matute (1925-2014) and Duelo en El Paraíso (1955), by Juan Goytisolo (1931-2017). This model of representation refers to the context in which the armed confrontation developed, called the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939), in which the population of Spain was split into two rival halves, the nationalists and republicans, leading us to believe that the authors of these worksused the biblical theme addressed in the plot of both, representing the social confrontation manifested in the armed struggle. In this, the immediate non-acceptance of change from one regime to another, that is, from monarchy to republic, would threaten the traditional structures of Spain, as well as the study of children‘s and adolescents‘ protagonism, evidenced in the novels mentioned above, constitutes one of the basic themes for the development of the present thesis, which has the aim of establishing a relation between cainism and children's and adolescents' protagonism, in these works, considering the preponderance of social events that impact the isolated individual. The protagonism of children and adolescents' revealed through ideological confrontations, as well as the absence of a representative, impel the individuals to take position in favor of one of the sides, highlighting that neutrality, in the case of adults, would imply acceptance of the conditions imposed by the winning group. On the other hand, in the case of young people as well as minors, in an or pursuit of a medium in which they could insert and maintain themselves. We highlight as a research question for this thesis, the power of social transformation played by the protagonism of children and youth, characterized in narratives, with respect to the modification of expectations produced within the social contexts in which they developed. As a specific goal, we will reflect on the influence of the historical memory of those who have witnessed war with a repercussion on Literature, thus defining it as a specific objective of the present study, given that the memory obliterated by the Franco regime continues to be recovered constantly as a consequence of the repression established by the social violence, defining, therefore, the study of the plots, of the themes cainism and children's and adolescents' protagonism, as well as of the contexts in which the works were produced, as the chosen methodology. The methodological course also includes the bibliographic review of authors such as Pedraza Jiménez and Rodrigues Cáceres (2012), Ramoneda (1998), Graham (2013), Buades (2013), Paz (2009) and others. The analysis of the actions, carried out by the central characters of the referred novels, will constitute the main elements that characterize of the social havoc originated by the war. The results emphasize the function of the literary text, understanding as one of the activating sources of the cognitive recovery mechanisms of memory.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Narrativa espanhola de pós-guerrapor
dc.subject: Juan Goytisolopor
dc.subject: Ana María Matutepor
dc.subject: Cainismopor
dc.subject: Protagonismo infanto-juvenilpor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Spanish post-war narrativeeng
dc.subject: Cainismeng
dc.subject: Children's and adolescents' protagonismeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.title: Filhos da guerra, cainismo e protagonismo infanto-juvenil em Los Abel (1948), de Ana María Matute e Duelo en El Paraíso (1955), de Juan Goytisolopor
dc.title.alternative: Children of war, cainism and children's and adolescents' protagonism in Los abel (1948), by Ana María Matute, and Duelo en el paraíso (1955), by Juan Goytisoloeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Cainismo, temática abordada com regularidade em obras pertencentes à Literatura Espanhola e Universal, toma como pressuposto inicial, o relato integrante do capítulo IV, do livro de Gênesis, de maneira que em se analisando o vocábulo mencionado, podemos compreendê-lo, inserido nos contextos dos romances Los Abel (1948), de Ana María Matute (1925-2014) e Duelo en El Paraíso (1955), de Juan Goytisolo (1931-2017). O modelo de representação referido alude ao contexto em que se desenvolvera o confronto armado, denominado de Guerra Civil Espanhola (1936-1939), sendo que o enfrentamento entre grupos cindira a população da Espanha em duas metades rivais, os nacionalistas, bem como os republicanos, permitindo crer que os autores das obras mencionadas utilizaram como fonte inspiradora para a composição de suas narrativas, a temática bíblica abordada nos enredos de ambas. O cainismo representa o conflito social manifestado na luta armada, de maneira que, nesta, a não-aceitação imediata de mudança de um regime para outro, ou seja, de monarquia à república, ameaçaria as estruturas tradicionais da Espanha. Ao lado do tema, evidenciado nos romances supracitados, o estudo do protagonismo infanto-juvenil constitui um dos referenciais bases para esta investigação científica. O objetivo da presente tese consiste em estabelecer relação entre cainismo e protagonismo infanto-juvenil, nas obras, considerando a preponderância dos acontecimentos sociais sobre o indivíduo isolado. O protagonismo infanto-juvenil se revela à medida que os enfrentamentos ideológicos, bem como a ausência de um representante, impelem os indivíduos a tomarem posicionamento a favor de um dos bandos, salientando-se que a neutralidade, no caso de adultos ou maiores de idade, implicaria na aceitação das condições impostas pelo grupo vencedor. No caso de jovens ou menores de idade, em uma busca de um meio no qual se pudesse inserir e manter-se. Destacamos como questão de pesquisa para a presente tese, o poder de transformação social desempenhado pelo protagonismo infanto-juvenil, caracterizado em narrativas, no tocante à modificação das expectativas produzidas dentro dos contextos sociais em que se desenvolveram. Como objetivo específico, refletiremos sobre a influência da memória histórica dos que testemunharam a guerra sobre a Literatura, uma vez que a memória obliterada pelo franquismo continua sendo recuperada constantemente. A metodologia utilizada é o estudo dos enredos, dos temas cainismo e protagonismo infanto-juvenil, bem como dos contextos em que foram produzidas as obras. O percurso metodológico inclui ainda a revisão bibliográfica de autores como Pedraza Jiménez e Rodrigues Cáceres (2012), Ramoneda (1998), Graham (2013), Buades (2013), Paz (2009), entre outros. A análise das ações, protagonizadas pelas personagens centrais dos romances referidos, constituirão os principais elementos caracterizadores da desestruturação social, originada pela guerra, de maneira que os resultados salientarão a função do texto literário, compreendendo-o como uma das fontes ativadoras dos mecanismos cognitivistas de recuperação da memória.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Montemezzo, Luciana Ferrari
dc.contributor.referee1: Esteves, Antonio Roberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Cardoso, Rosane Maria
dc.contributor.referee3: Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer
dc.contributor.referee4: Calegari, Lizandro Carlos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International