dc.creator | Souza, Amália El Hatal de | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To analyze the influence of the ear, gender and age variables in the mismatch negativity in children with typical development; and, to compare the different measures of this potential using verbal and nonverbal stimuli in the sample studied, thus providing reference values. Methods: Observational, descriptive, cross-sectional, quantitative study, comprising 23 children - 13 female and 10 male - whose age ranged from 5 years to 11 years and 11 months. They were divided into 2 groups: the first, with children aged 5 years to 7 years and 11 months; the second, with those aged 8 years to 11 years and 11 months. In order to compose the sample, the children were submitted to the following procedures: anamnesis, visual inspection of the external acoustic meatus, non-instrumental language assessment, pure-tone threshold audiometry, speech audiometry, central auditory processing tests, scale of auditory behavior, and brainstem auditory evoked potentials – neurological protocol. Lastly, they were assessed with the mismatch negativity, using the Smart Ep device from Intelligent Hearing Systems® (IHS). This potential was elicited through the oddball paradigm in the intensity of 60 dBnHL, using nonverbal stimuli (750 Hz frequent stimulus and 1000 Hz rare stimulus), and verbal stimuli ([da] frequent stimulus and [ta] rare stimulus), in binaural presentation mode via insert earphones. For the data analysis, the statistical Student’s t-test was used. Results: All of the children from the sample responded to this potential. There was no statistically significant difference for the ear, gender and age variables. In the comparison between the stimuli, statistically significant difference was noted for the latency, duration and area variables, showing higher values for the verbal stimulus. The reference values established for nonverbal stimuli were: latency of 249.8 ms, amplitude of -2.28 μv, duration of 82.97 ms, and area of 137.3 msXμv. As for the verbal stimuli, they were: latency of 265.3 ms, amplitude of -2.82 μv, duration of 110.5 ms, and area of 225.5 msXμv. Conclusion: There was no significant difference between the ear, gender and age variables in both stimuli researched. In the comparison between stimuli, higher values of latency, duration and area of the mismatch negativity were noted when the verbal stimuli were used. It was possible to propose reference values for children with typical development aged between 5 years and 11 years and 11 months. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Programa de Iniciação Científica PROIC- HUSM | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Potenciais evocados auditivos | por |
dc.subject | Eletrofisiologia | por |
dc.subject | Criança | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Evoked potentials | eng |
dc.subject | Auditory | eng |
dc.subject | Electrophysiology | eng |
dc.subject | Child | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.title | Potencial evocado auditivo Mismatch negativity em crianças com desenvolvimento típico | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mismatch negativity auditory evoked potential in children with typical development | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Analisar a influência das variáveis orelha, gênero e idade no Mismatch Negativy em crianças com desenvolvimento típico. Além disso, comparar as diferentes medidas desse potencial utilizando estímulos não verbais e verbais na amostra estudada, fornecendo, assim, valores de referência. Métodos: Estudo do tipo observacional, descritivo, transversal e quantitativo. Participaram deste estudo 23 crianças, 13 do gênero feminino e dez do gênero masculino, com idades entre cinco anos e 11 anos e 11 meses, subdividas em dois grupos: o primeiro grupo foi constituído por crianças na faixa etária de cinco anos a sete anos e 11 meses; o segundo grupo com crianças de oito anos a 11 anos e 11 meses. Para compor a amostra, as crianças foram submetidas aos seguintes procedimentos: anamnese, inspeção visual do meato acústico externo, avaliação não instrumental de linguagem, audiometria tonal limiar, logoaudiometria, rastreio de processamento auditivo central, Scale of Auditory Behavior e Potencial Evocado Auditivo de Tronco Encefálico – protocolo neurológico. Por fim, elas foram avaliadas com o Mismatch Negativity, utilizando o equipamento Smart Ep da Intelligent Hearing Systems® (IHS). Esse potencial foi eliciado por meio do paradigma oddball em intensidade de 60 dBnHL, utilizando estímulos não verbais (750 Hz estímulo frequente e 1000 Hz estímulo raro) e estímulos verbais ([da] estímulo frequente e [ta] estímulo raro), apresentados via fones de inserção de modo binaural. Para a análise dos dados, utilizou-se o teste estatístico teste T de Student. Resultados: Todas as crianças da amostra apresentaram respostas para tal potencial. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante para as variáveis orelha, gênero e idade. Na comparação entre os estímulos, observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante para as variáveis latência, duração e área, evidenciando valores mais elevados para o estímulo verbal. Os valores de referência estabelecidos para estímulos não verbais foram: latência de 249,8 ms, amplitude de -2,28 μv, duração 82,97 ms e área de 137, 3 msXμv. Enquanto para estímulos verbais, foram: latência 265,3 ms, amplitude de -2,82 μv, duração de 110,5 ms e área de 225,5 msXμv. Conclusão: Não houve diferença significativa entre as variáveis, orelha, gênero e idade para ambos os estímulos pesquisados. Na comparação entre os estímulos, observaram-se maiores valores de latência, duração e área do Mismatch Negativity quando utilizados estímulos verbais. Foi possível propor valores de referência para crianças com desenvolvimento típico com idades entre cinco anos e 11 anos e 11 meses. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Biaggio, Eliara Pinto Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Michele Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sleifer, Pricila | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |