Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Sousa, Walter Paixão de
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-12
dc.description.abstract: Under the title "Brazilian nut (Bertholletia excelsa bompl) in the context of the new international standards of food quality and safety", in this thesis was defined as general objectives: to verify what would be required for the forest extractive products of the Amazonia, such as Brazil nuts, if they maintained or even expanded their participation in agrifood markets globalized and controlled by large transnational companies; and specifically: i) To make an evolutionary analysis of the extractive economy of renewable natural resources in the Pan- Amazon; ii) Identify the main players in governance of globalized agrifood systems and their influence on world trade; iii) To make a comparative analysis of the structural changes between two agroindustrial systems of processing and commercialization of nuts in the Pan Amazon: Bolivia and Brazil; iv) To identify and make a comparative analysis of the agroindustrial systems of processing and commercialization of Brazil nuts in the Brazilian Amazon; v) Prospecting the possibilities the adoption of innovations to the neoextrativismo of the chestnut in the Brazilian Amazon; and vi) Evaluate the possibilities of neoextrativism of forest products from the Brazilian Amazon under the perspective of ecosystem services. In order to do so, we chose as theoretical references: a) The systems and economies of the New Institutional Economy (NEI), and b) The CGV and the new standards that have been used in the governance of the interstate system by transnational corporations. And, as methodological procedures, first to fit the research as exploratory and qualitative, regardless of the quantitative approach. The main conclusions reached in this thesis were: 1. The neo / post extractivism approach would be better adapted to the development strategies of the countries of the Southern Hemisphere; 2. The standards that have become quality players in the context of globalized agri-food systems; 3. Thus, Bolivia, not Brazil, took the position of the world's largest exporter of peeled nuts; 4. This fact per se caused changes in the main production chains of Brazil nuts in the Brazilian Amazon; 5) In the context of the political approach of territories of citizenship, local S & T and ATER organizations, need a new learning, to the challenge of building a territorial platform to the neoextrativismo of the chestnut in the region; and 6. The SE approach would be understood as a global geopolitical guideline for the application of the territorial scale of natural resource management, and the responses of local environmental organizations to the management of the SEs would fall into the mosaic, a territorial negotiation instrument that , on the part of the indigenous communities, still constitutes of controversial, although remaining disposition of the actors for consensualidadas solutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Neo ou pós extrativismo da castanhapor
dc.subject: Novos standards de qualidadepor
dc.subject: Serviços ecossistêmicospor
dc.subject: Neo or post - extractivism of the Brazilian nuteng
dc.subject: New quality standardseng
dc.subject: Ecosystem serviceseng
dc.title: A castanha-da-Amazônia (Bertholletia excelsa Bompl) no contexto dos novos padrões internacionais de qualidade e segurança dos alimentospor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Sob o titulo de “A castanha-da-Amazônia (Bertholletia excelsa bompl) no contexto dos novos padrões internacionais de qualidade e segurança dos alimentos”, nesta tese se definiu como objetivos gerais: verificar o que se precisaria para que, produtos extrativistas florestais da Amazônia como a castanha, se mantivessem ou mesmo ampliassem sua participação nos mercados agroalimentares globalizados e comandados por grandes empresas transnacionais; e especificamente: i) Fazer uma análise evolucionária da economia extrativista de recursos naturais renováveis na Pan-Amazônia; ii) Identificar os principais players de governança aos sistemas agroalimentares globalizados e suas influências no comércio mundial; iii) Fazer uma analise comparativa das mudanças estruturais entre dois sistemas agroindustriais de processamento e comercialização de castanha na Pan Amazônia: Bolívia e Brasil; iv) Identificar e fazer uma analise comparativa dos sistemas agroindustriais de processamento e comercialização de castanha na Amazônia brasileira; v) Prospectar as possibilidades a adoção de inovações ao neoextrativismo da castanha na Amazônia brasileira; e, vi) Avaliar as possibilidades do neoextrativismo de produtos florestais da Amazônia brasileira sob perspectivas dos serviços ecossistêmicos. Para tanto, elegeu-se como referenciais teóricos: a) Os sistemas e economias mundiais da Nova Economia Institucional (NEI), e, b) A de CGV e dos novos standards que passaram a ser utilizados na governança do sistema interestatal pelas empresas transnacionais. E, como procedimentos metodológicos, primeiro de se enquadrar a pesquisa como exploratória e qualitativa, embora prescindindo da abordagem quantitativa. Os dados coletados tiveram origem principalmente de fonte primária e/ou da realidade da própria empiria. As principais conclusões a que se chegou nesta tese, foi que: 1. A abordagem de neo/pós extrativismo, passaria a ser mais adequada às estratégias de desenvolvimento dos países do hemisfério Sul; 2. Os standards que qualidade se assumiram como players no contexto dos sistemas agroalimentares globalizados; 3. Assim, a Bolívia e não o Brasil, assumiu o posto de maior exportador mundial de castanhas descascadas; 4. Esse fato per si, provocou mudanças nas principais cadeias produtivas da castanha na Amazônia brasileira; 5) No contexto da abordagem política de territórios da cidadania, organizações de C&T e ATER locais, necessitam de um novo aprendizado, ao desafio de se construir uma plataforma territorial ao neoextrativismo da castanha na região; e, 6. A abordagem de SE se entenderia como uma orientação de geopolítica mundial para apliação da escala territorial da gestão de recursos naturais, e, as respostas das organizações ambientalistas locais a gestão dos SE, recairia no mosaico, um instrumento de negociação territorial que, por parte das comunidades indígenas, ainda se constitui de controversas, embora permanecendo disposição dos atores para soluções consensualidadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires
dc.contributor.referee1: Filocreão, Antônio Sergio Monteiro
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Tourrand, Jean François
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee3: Guedes, Marcelino Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee3: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee4: Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi
dc.contributor.referee4: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International