dc.creator | Santos, Kristiana Fiorentin dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | The study of biomass production and nutrient accumulation in Eucalyptus stands as the basis for understanding nutrient dynamics in forest sites. The objective of this work was to estimate the biomass and nutrient stock of different genetic materials of Eucalyptus in two regions of the state of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The research was conducted in experimental areas located in São Gabriel and Eldorado do Sul, in 43- and 49-month-old stands, respectively. In the sites, the following Eucalyptus clones were implanted: E. benthamii (P1), E. benthamii (P2), E. saligna, E. dunnii, E. uroglobulus, and E. urograndis. In each region, above-ground biomass sampling was performed from three medium trees, for each genetic material. The selected trees were fractionated into leaves, branches, stembark, and stemwood. Subsequently, a representative sample of each fraction was collected for analysis of the macro- and micronutrients. The coefficient of biological utilization was calculated by the ratio between the biomass and the amount of nutrients in each biomass component. The estimated biomass export of nutrients was calculated for three scenarios. In São Gabriel, the biomass ranged from 33.68 to 84.00 Mg ha-1, with E. uroglobulus having the highest production and E. dunnii the lowest. The tree canopy accumulated between 47 % and 65 % of the total macronutrients and 46 % to 67 % of the total micronutrients (E. benthamii (P2) and E. urograndis), while the stem accounted for 35 % to 53 % of the total macronutrients and 33 % to 54 % of the total micronutrients. For the stemwood, E. saligna was found to have the best efficiency of use for N, P, K, S, and Mn, and E. uroglobulus for Mg, B, and Zn. The highest amounts of nutrients exported with biomass harvesting, for the first and second scenario (stemwood harvesting and stemwood with bark harvesting), occurred in E. uroglobulus (N, K and S), E. urograndis (P, Mg and Cu) and E. saligna (Fe, Zn and B). For the third scenario (stem and canopy), the highest nutrient exportation occurred in E. urograndis, except for S, where the highest removal occurred in E. uroglobulus. In Eldorado do Sul, biomass production ranged from 68.40 to 117.52 Mg ha-1, with the highest levels in E. dunnii and E. uroglobulus, with lower and higher total biomass production. The tree canopy accumulated between 17 % and 52 % of the total macronutrients (E. benthamii (P1) and E. uroglobulus) and from 24 % to 34 % of the total micronutrients (E. dunnii and E. uroglobulus). While the stem accumulated between 48 % to 83 % and 66 % to 76 % of the total macro and micronutrients, respectively. For the stemwood, it was observed that E. benthamii (P2) presented the highest values of nutritional efficiency for N, Ca, Cu, and Fe, and E. globulus for P, Mg, and B. In relation to the estimation of nutrient exports, in the first scenario (stemwood harvesting) the highest amounts of nutrients exported with the biomass harvest occurred in E. uroglobulus (N, K, S, and Fe) and E. urograndis (Ca, B, Cu, and Zn). For the second scenario (stemwood with bark harvesting), the highest amounts of nutrients removed occurred in E. uroglobulus (N, K, S, and Fe) and E. benthamii (P2) (P, Ca, B, and Mn). Additionally, in the third scenario (stem and tree canopy) the highest nutrient exportation occurred for E. benthamii (P1) (P, Ca, B, Mn and Zn), E. uroglobulus (N, K, S, and Fe) and E. grandis (Mg and Cu). In both regions, variations in concentrations and amounts of nutrients between the genetic materials and their different components were observed. In general, the highest coefficient of biological utilization values were found in the wood, and the lowest in the leaves. Although the site of São Gabriel showed a higher fertility, there was less biomass production in this area; this could be attributed to less favorable soil physical characteristics. In Eldorado do Sul, where soil fertility is lower, the nutrient utilization efficiencies of some species stand out compared to that of species in São Gabriel. Regardless of the site and genetic material, harvesting only the wood of the trunk showed the least removal of nutrients from the system. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sítios florestais | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição florestal | por |
dc.subject | Clones de Eucalyptus | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Silvicultura | por |
dc.subject | Forest sites | eng |
dc.subject | Forest nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Clones of Eucalyptus | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.subject | Silviculture | eng |
dc.title | Biomassa e estoque de nutrientes em diferentes materiais genéticos de Eucalyptus no sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Biomass and nutrients in different genetic materials of Eucalyptus in the south of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo da produção de biomassa e acúmulo de nutrientes em povoamentos de Eucalyptus é a base para o entendimento da dinâmica dos nutrientes em sítios florestais. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estimar a biomassa e o estoque de nutrientes de diferentes materiais genéticos de Eucalyptus em duas regiões do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. A pesquisa foi realizada em áreas experimentais situadas em São Gabriel (Horto Florestal Batovi) e Eldorado do Sul (Horto Florestal Terra Dura), em povoamentos com 43 e 49 meses de idade, respectivamente. Nos locais foram implantados os seguintes clones de Eucalyptus: E. benthamii (P1), E. benthamii (P2), E. saligna, E. dunnii, E. uroglobulus e E. urograndis. Em cada região, a amostragem da biomassa acima do solo foi realizada a partir de três árvores médias, para cada material genético. As árvores selecionadas foram fracionadas em folhas, galhos, casca do fuste e madeira do fuste. Posteriormente, coletou-se uma amostra representativa de cada fração para análise dos macro e micronutrientes. O coeficiente de utilização biológica foi calculado através da razão entre biomassa e a quantidade de nutrientes de cada componente da biomassa. A estimativa da exportação de nutrientes pela biomassa foi calculada para três cenários. Para São Gabriel, a biomassa variou de 33,68 a 84,00 Mg ha-1, destacando-se o E. uroglobulus com a maior produção e o E. dunnii com a menor. A copa das árvores acumulou entre 47 a 65 % do total de macronutrientes e de 46 a 67 % do total de micronutrientes (E. benthamii (P2) e E. urograndis), enquanto o fuste acumulou de 35 a 53 % do total de macronutrientes e de 33 a 54 % do total de micronutrientes. Para a madeira do fuste, o E. saligna destacou-se com a melhor eficiência de utilização para N, P, K, S e Mn, e o E. uroglobulus para Mg, B e Zn. A maior quantidade de nutrientes exportados com a colheita da biomassa, para o primeiro e segundo cenário (colheita da madeira do fuste e colheita da madeira do fuste com casca), ocorreu no E. uroglobulus (N, K e S), E. urograndis (P, Mg e Cu) e E. saligna (Fe, Zn e B). Para o terceiro cenário (fuste e copa), a maior exportação de nutrientes ocorreu no E. urograndis, exceto para o S, onde a maior remoção ocorreu no E. uroglobulus. Para Eldorado do Sul, a produção de biomassa variou entre 68,40 a 117,52 Mg ha-1, destacando-se o E. dunnii e E. uroglobulus, com menor e maior produção de biomassa total. A copa das árvores acumulou entre 17 a 52 % do total de macronutrientes (E. benthamii (P1) e E. uroglobulus) e de 24 a 34 % do total de micronutrientes (E. dunnii e E. uroglobulus). Enquanto o fuste acumulou entre 48 a 83 % e 66 a 76 % do total de macro e micronutrientes, respectivamente. Para a madeira do fuste, observou-se que o E. benthamii (P2) apresentou os maiores valores de eficiência nutricional para N, Ca, Cu e Fe, e o E. globulus para P, Mg e B. Em relação a estimativa de exportação de nutrientes, no primeiro cenário (colheita da madeira do fuste) a maior quantidade de nutrientes exportados com a colheita da biomassa ocorreu no E. uroglobulus (N, K, S e Fe) e E. urograndis (Ca, B, Cu e Zn). No segundo cenário (colheita da madeira do fuste com casca), a maior quantidade de nutrientes removidos ocorreu no E. uroglobulus (N, K, S e Fe) e E. benthamii (P2) (P, Ca, B e Mn). E no terceiro cenário (fuste e copa) a maior exportação de nutrientes ocorreu para o E. benthamii (P1) (P, Ca, B, Mn e Zn), E. uroglobulus (N, K, S e Fe) e E. grandis (Mg e Cu). Em ambas as regiões, foram constatadas variações nas concentrações e quantidades de nutrientes entre os materiais genéticos e nos seus diferentes componentes. No geral os maiores valores do coeficiente de utilização biológica foram observados na madeira e os menores nas folhas. Embora o sítio de São Gabriel apresente maior fertilidade, ocorreu menor produção de biomassa nesta área, circunstância que pode estar atribuída às características físicas do solo menos favoráveis. Em Eldorado do Sul, onde a fertilidade do solo é menor, algumas espécies destacaram-se quanto a eficiência da utilização de nutrientes, quando comparado a São Gabriel. Independente do sítio e do material genético, a colheita apenas da madeira do fuste apresentou a menor remoção de nutrientes do sistema. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schumacher, Mauro Valdir | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brun, Eleandro José | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Calil, Francine Neves | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Muller, Ivanor | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Viera, Marcio | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |