Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mainardi, Diana Cristina Buz
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The progressive aging of the population demands that society be prepared for changes in all organizational sectors. This is because, although many elderly people are autonomous and active, it is necessary to consider the gradual losses and changes inherent in the aging process of the human being. It is worth mentioning that aging occurs differently in varied social contexts. In this regard, it is also necessary to observe the specificities of the aging process of people who have aged both in the rural environment and in the urban environment. The confirmation that the elderly experienced different challenges in the course of their existence will affect their life conditions. Considering that these factors are closely related, this study focuses on a multifaceted assessment of the elderly, bringing together psychosocial and functional data of the elderly. The general objective of this research is: To analyze the multifaceted profile related to the health of elderly residents in a small-sized municipality of Rio Grande do Sul, including the social networks of the elderly. For this purpose, a quantitative and descriptive-analytical study was carried out, with a household survey with the elderly. For the elderly characterization, a questionnaire was used referring to sociodemographic, life and health-related data, as well as questions related to their social participation. The evaluation of the health conditions and the fragility of the participants was carried out using the Functional Clinical Vulnerability Index-20 (FCVI-20), in order to verify the social networks of the elderly, the Lubben Social Briefs Scale (LSBS-6) was used and the cognitive level was evaluated using the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE). For the data analysis we used descriptive, absolute and percentage statistical analyzes. The associations between categorical variables were studied using parametric tests, such as chi-square and Tukey test and ANOVA. A total of 351 elderly people, with a female prevalence, low educational level and age between 60 and 70 years participated in the study. The majority is married and resident in the rural area, prevailed low education, income of up to a minimum wage with 2 to 3 dependents. In this study, it was verified that there was no difference in support received in relation to the ages of the elderly. However, regarding schooling, it was observed that among those without schooling and those who studied from 1 to 4 years the social support received is significant. For the present study it was grouped together the elderly with low risk of clinical-functional vulnerability (robust) those with scores of 0 to 6 points, with moderate risk of clinical-functional vulnerability (pre-frail) with scores of 7 to 14 and elderly with a high risk of clinical-functional vulnerability (fragile) with 15 points or more. According to the territoriality of the elderly, it is observed that 76.3% of the robust elderly live in rural areas and 20.8% of the pre-frail elderly followed by 9.4% of the frail elderly live in the urban territory. It was also identified that there was a high prevalence of cognitive decline among the elderly studied. The data obtained are a concern, and identifying the predictive factors may help in the construction of strategies to minimize their effects.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Suporte socialpor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidadepor
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.title: Estudo multifacetado e rede de suporte social de idosospor
dc.title.alternative: Multifaceted study and social support network for elderlyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento progressivo da população demanda da sociedade que esteja preparada para mudanças em todos os setores organizacionais. Isto porque, embora muitos idosos sejam autônomos e ativos, é necessário considerar as perdas graduais e as mudanças inerentes ao processo de envelhecer do ser humano. Vale destacar que o envelhecer ocorre de forma distinta nos diferentes contextos sociais. Nesse sentido, é necessário, também, observar as especificidades do processo de envelhecimento das pessoas que envelheceram tanto no meio rural, quanto no meio urbano. A constatação de que o idoso experimentou diferentes desafios no decorrer de sua existência irá afetar as suas condições de vida. Considerando que estes fatores estão intimamente relacionados, este estudo centra-se em uma avaliação multifacetada do idoso, reunindo dados psicossociais e funcionais da pessoa idosa. Teve-se como objetivo geral para esta pesquisa: Analisar o perfil multifacetado relacionado à saúde de idosos residentes em um município de pequeno porte do Rio Grande do Sul, incluindo suas redes sociais. Para tanto, realizou-se um estudo de abordagem quantitativa, descritivo-analítico, de inquérito domiciliar com idosos. Para a caracterização dos idosos utilizou-se um questionário referente a dados sociodemográficos, hábitos de vida e relacionados à saúde, além de questões relativas a sua participação social. A avaliação das condições de saúde e de fragilidade dos participantes foi realizada utilizando-se o Índice de Vulnerabilidade Clínico Funcional-20 (IVCF-20), para a verificação das redes sociais do idoso utilizou-se a Escala Breve de Redes Sociais de Lubben (LSNS-6) e o nível cognitivo foi avaliado com a utilização do Mini-Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). Para a análise dos dados utilizou-se análises estatísticas descritiva, simples absolutas e percentuais. As associações entre variáveis categóricas foram estudadas a partir de testes paramétricos, como qui-quadrado e teste Tukey e ANOVA. Participaram do estudo 351 idosos, com prevalência do sexo feminino, baixa escolaridade e idade entre 60 e 70 anos. A maior parte é casado e residente na área rural, prevaleceu a baixa escolaridade, renda de até um salário mínimo com 2 a 3 dependentes. Neste estudo, com relação aos grupos etários, verificou-se que não houve diferença de apoio recebido em relação às idades dos idosos. No entanto, relativo à escolaridade observou-se que, entre aqueles sem escolaridade e os que estudaram de 1 a 4 anos, o apoio social recebido é significativo. Neste estudo classificaram-se os idosos com baixo risco de vulnerabilidade clínico-funcional (robustos) aqueles com pontuação de 0 a 6 pontos, com moderado risco (pré-frágeis) com pontuação de 7 a 14 e idosos com alto risco de vulnerabilidade clínico-funcional (frágeis) com pontuação de 15 ou mais. Segundo a territorialidade do idoso, observa-se que 76,3% dos idosos robustos residem em área rural e 20,8% dos idosos pré-frágil, seguidos de 9,4% dos idosos frágeis residem no território urbano. Também, se identificou que houve alta prevalência de declínio cognitivo entre os idosos estudados. Os resultadoss constituem-se em uma preocupação e identificar os fatores preditores de vulnerabilidade clínico funcional podem auxiliar na construção de estratégias para minimizar seus efeitos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Marinês Tambara
dc.contributor.referee1: Beuter, Margrid
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Patricia Viana da
dc.contributor.referee3: Hildebrandt, Leila Mariza
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International