dc.creator | Silva, Andreia Regina Haas da | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The plant belongs to the family Asteraceae, Baccharis trimera (Less) DC is a small tree, found in rocky soils and sandy fields of southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina and, in these places, it is popularly known as carqueja. Its tea is used to treat gastrointestinal and liver diseases, kidney disorders and diabetes. Due to its diverse uses, this work aimed to evaluate the antimicrobial activity, acute toxicity and repeated doses for 28 days and reproductive tincture of B. trimera (Less) leaves in rats. For the accomplishment of the experimental protocols it was used the tincture of the plant provided by the industry Flores and Herbs Com. Farm. Ldta. Analysis by HPLC revealed the presence of flavonoids in the plant. These compounds may be responsible for the in vitro antimicrobial activity of B. trimera leaf staining against bacteria proven by performing the microdilution tests in broth, and determining the minimum inhibitory concentration demonstrating good activity against Gram-positive and Gram- negative. As a methodology for toxicity, the guidelines of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development 423 and 407 were used. In the acute toxicity analysis, a single dose of 2000 mg / kg B. trimera was administered orally to rats of both sexes. The tincture did not induce any signs of toxicity or mortality and could be classified as safe (category 5), according to the guide. In the repeated dose toxicity study, the plant fraction was administered orally to both male and female animals at doses of 100, 200 and 400 mg / kg / day for 28 days. In this protocol, there were no significant changes in hematological and biochemical parameters, except for liver enzymes alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and aspartate aminotransferase (AST), which showed a reduction in both sexes. In addition, B. trimera dye did not interfere with lipid peroxidation, δ-ALA-D activities and CAT enzyme. In the evaluation of gestational toxicity, in the protocols of implantation (treatment of 3-5 days of gestation), abortion (treatment of 10-12 days of gestation) and experiments of childbirth (19-21 days of gestation), the plant did not alter the number of fetuses, weight and did not cause malformation in them. Body weight and progesterone dosage in rats did not change in the treated groups in relation to the control group. Thus, it can be concluded from the protocols used that the tincture of B. trimera at the concentrations studied can be considered relatively safe for use, even in the gestational period. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Toxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Plantas medicinais | por |
dc.subject | Baccharis trimera | por |
dc.subject | Ratos | por |
dc.subject | Antimicrobianos | por |
dc.subject | Toxicity | eng |
dc.subject | Medicinal plants | eng |
dc.subject | Rats | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial | eng |
dc.title | Atividade farmacológica da tintura das folhas de Baccharis trimera (LESS) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Pharmacological activity of the tincture of the leaves of Baccharis trimera (LESS) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A planta pertencente à família Asteraceae, Baccharis trimera (Less) DC é uma árvore de pequeno porte, encontrada em solos rochosos e em campos arenosos do sul do Brasil, Paraguai, Uruguai e Argentina e, nestes locais, é conhecida popularmente como carqueja. Seu chá é utilizado para tratar doenças gastrointestinais e do fígado, distúrbios renais e diabetes. Devido os seus diversos usos, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana, da toxicidade aguda e de doses repetidas por 28 dias e reprodutiva da tintura das folhas de B. trimera (Less) em ratos. Para realização dos protocolos experimentais foi utilizado a tintura da planta fornecida pela indústria Flores e Ervas Com. Farm. Ldta. A análise por CLAE revelou a presença majoritária de flavonoides na planta. Estes compostos podem ser os responsáveis pela atividade antimicrobiana in vitro da tintura das folhas de B. trimera frente a bactérias comprovada através da realização dos testes de microdiluição em caldo, e determinação a concentração inibitória mínima demonstrando boa atividade contra bactérias Gram-positivas e Gram-negativas. Como metodologia para toxicidade foi utilizada as diretrizes da Organização para a Cooperação e Desenvolvimento Econômico 423 e 407. Na análise da toxicidade aguda, uma única dose de 2000 mg/kg de B. trimera foi administrada oralmente a ratos de ambos os sexos. A tintura não induziu quaisquer sinais de toxicidade ou mortalidade e pode ser classificada como segura (categoria 5), de acordo com o guia. No estudo de toxicidade de doses repetidas, a fração da planta foi administrada oralmente aos animais, machos e fêmeas, em doses de 100, 200 e 400 mg/kg/dia durante 28 dias. Neste protocolo não houve mudanças significativas nos parâmetros hematológicos e bioquímicos, exceto para as enzimas hepáticas alanina aminotransferase (ALT) e aspartato aminotransferase (AST) que apresentaram uma redução em ambos os sexos. Além disso, a tintura B. trimera não interferiu na peroxidação lipídica, atividades δ-ALA-D e enzima CAT. Na avaliação da toxicidade gestacional, nos protocolos de implantação (tratamento do 3-5 dias de gestação), aborto (tratamento do 10-12 dias de gestação) e experimentos de parto (19-21 dias de gestação), a planta não alterou o número de fetos, o peso e não causou malformação nos mesmo. O peso dos órgãos e a dosagem de progesterona das ratas não apresentou alteração nos grupos tratados em relação ao grupo controle. Assim, conclui-se pelos protocolos utilizados que a tintura de B. trimera nas doses estudadas pode ser considerado relativamente seguro para utilização, inclusive no período gestacional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bauermann, Liliane de Freitas | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lopes, Gilberti Helena Hübscher | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Gabriela Trevisan dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Campos, Marli Matiko Anraku de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Machado, Michel Mansur | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Sagrillo, Michele Rorato | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |