dc.creator | Brião, Giani de Vargas | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Zeolites are microporous materials, in general, which hinder the diffusive transport of certain molecules. Thus, to increase the possibilities of applications of this material, some studies proposed an addition of mesoporosity agents in zeolite synthesis. This work aims to apply the modified ZSM-5 zeolite by the addition of chitin (chitin / ZSM-5) in the adsorption of cationic dyes. The strategy for the studies was to compare the adsorption capacity of the crystal violet (CV) in chitin/ZSM-5 and ZSM-5 zeolites, and once an improvement of the adsorption capacity by the presence of the mesoporos was verified, the tests would be continued with other dyes: methylene blue (MB) and basic fuchsin (BF). In the synthesis of the zeolite, synthesis gel and gel precursor was employed and, before the calcination stage, chitin was added. For the characterization, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), nitrogen adsorption (BET and BJH) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) were used. The experiments of adsorption were based on the kinetics, equilibrium isotherm and thermodynamic studies. In addition, experiments with simulated textile effluent and regeneration and reuse of the adsorbent were also performed. The results of the characterization showed that chitin / ZSM-5 zeolite presented more adequate characteristics for adsorption than ZSM-5 zeolite synthesized by pattern route, because with the chitin addition: the crystallinity decreased; the total pore volume increased 25%; the volume of mesopores increased 5 times and the mean diameter of the pores increased 11 times. These changes in the zeolite structure caused the maximum CV adsorption capacity to increase from 141.8 (ZSM-5) to 1217.3 mg g -1 (chitin / ZSM-5). The results for comparison of the adsorption of methylene blue, basic fuchsin and violet crystal on chitin / ZSM-5 showed that the operation was favored using the adsorbent dosage of 2.0 g L-1 and pH of 7.5, 8.0 and 9.0 for CV, MB and BF, respectively. The intraparticle diffusion model was adequate to represent the kinetic profile, providing intraparticle diffusion coefficients of 6.36 × 10-14, 1.36 × 10-13 and 1.37 × 10-13 m² min-1 for CV, MB and BF. Equilibrium was described by Sips (Methylene Blue and Basic Fuchsin) and Langmuir for Violet Crystal. The adsorption was spontaneous, favorable and endothermic. The maximum adsorption capacities were 1217.3, 548.2 and 237.5 mg g-1 for CV, MB and BF, respectively. The proposed regeneration process (calcination at 600 ° C) was efficient because the adsorbent can be reused fifteen times maintaining the same adsorption capacity. Chitin / ZSM-5 was efficient to remove the color from simulated textile effluent. In summary, the adsorbent synthesized using as mesoporosity agent an efficient, economical and capable material to adsorbing cationic dyes. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Corantes catiônicos | por |
dc.subject | Adsorção | por |
dc.subject | Zeólita | por |
dc.subject | Mesoporosidade | por |
dc.subject | Cationic dyes | eng |
dc.subject | Zeolite | eng |
dc.subject | Mesoporosity | eng |
dc.title | Aplicação de zeólita mesoporosa sintetizada utilizando quitina para a adsorção de corantes catiônicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Application of synthesized mesophorus zeolite using chitine for the adsortion of cationic colors | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As zeólitas, de um modo geral, são materiais microporosos, o que dificulta o transporte difusivo de certas moléculas. Então, para aumentar as possibilidades de aplicações deste material, estudos propõem a adição de agentes de mesoporosidade na síntese da zeólita. Com este intuito, este trabalho visa aplicar a zeólita ZSM-5 modificada pela adição de quitina (quitina/ZSM-5) na operação de adsorção de corantes catiônicos. A estratégia para condução dos estudos foi comparar a capacidade de adsorção de violeta cristal (VC) da quitina/ZSM-5 e ZSM-5, e uma vez que fosse constatada uma melhora da capacidade de adsorção pela presença dos mesoporos, se daria prosseguimento aos testes com os demais corantes: azul de metileno (AM) e fucsina básica (FB). Na síntese da zeólita foram empregados gel de síntese e gel precursor, e antes da etapa de calcinação foi adicionada quitina a qual fora completamente eliminada pela combustão. Para a caracterização se fez uso de microscopia eletrônica de varredura, do inglês, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), espectroscopia de infravermelho por transformada de Fourier, do inglês, Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT–IR), adsorção e dessorção de nitrogênio (BET e BJH) e difração de raio X, do inglês, X-Ray Diffraction (XRD). Os ensaios de adsorção foram dirigidos por estudos de equilíbrio de adsorção, cinética, termodinâmica, tratamento de efluente têxtil simulado e regeneração e reuso do adsorvente. Os resultados da caracterização evidenciam que a zeólita quitina/ZSM-5 apresentou características mais adequadas para adsorção do que a zeólita ZSM-5 sintetizada por via hidrotérmica, pois: a estrutura tornou-se mais desorganizada (amorfa); o volume de poro total aumentou 25% e o diâmetro médio dos poros aumentou 11 vezes. Essas alterações na estrutura da zeólita fizeram com que a capacidade máxima de adsorção de VC aumentasse de 141,8 (ZSM-5) para 1217,3 mg g -1 (quitina / ZSM-5). Os resultados para comparação da adsorção de azul de metileno, fucsina básica e violeta cristal em quitina/ZSM-5 mostraram que a operação foi favorecida usando a dosagem adsorvente de 2,0 g L-1 e pH de 7,5, 8,0 e 9,0 para VC, AM e FB, respectivamente. O modelo de difusão intrapartícula foi adequado para representar o perfil cinético, proporcionando coeficientes de difusão intrapartícula de 6,36 × 10-14, 1,36 × 10-13 e 1,37 × 10-13 m² min-1 para VC, AM e FB. O equilíbrio foi descrito pelos modelos Sips (Azul de Metileno e Fucsina Básica) e Langmuir para Violeta cristal. A adsorção foi espontânea, favorável e endotérmica. As capacidades máximas de adsorção foram 1217,3, 548,2 e 237,5 mg g-1 para VC, AM e FB, respectivamente. O processo de regeneração proposto (calcinação a 600 ° C) foi eficiente; sendo que o adsorvente pode ser reutilizado quinze vezes mantendo a mesma capacidade de adsorção. A quitina/ZSM-5 foi eficiente para remover a cor de um efluente têxtil simulado. Em resumo, o adsorvente sintetizado usando quitina como agente de mesoporosidade é um material eficiente, econômico e capaz de adsorver corantes catiônicos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dotto, Guilherme Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jahn, Sérgio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Collazzo, Gabriela Carvalho | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Éder Cláudio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |