dc.creator | Boelter, Jessica Hoch | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the increase of soybean area and productivity in Rio Grande do Sul and the increasing use of geoprocessing tools in agriculture, the identification of seed quality through multispectral images becomes of great value for the production process. The objective of this work was to evaluate the correlation for the different vegetation levels determined by multispectral satellite images with soybean seed quality, determining management zones in the area, in order to improve the logistic efficiency of crop harvest. The experiment was conducted in the municipality of Vila Nova do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, in the 2017/2018 and 2018/2019 crop years, with 10 m spatial resolution images processed giving rise to the vegetation index for study. Seed lots sampling was determined by management zones defined by the vegetation index, submitted to laboratory tests. The results were interpolated, generating management zones of different potentials in the field. The germination and vigor by first count parameters were positively related to the vegetation index evaluated in both harvests. The physical parameter humidity presented a positive relation of 43.62% and 47.08% of the area, in the first and second crop, respectively. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura de precisão | por |
dc.subject | Produção de sementes | por |
dc.subject | Índice de vegetação | por |
dc.subject | Precision agriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Vegetation index | eng |
dc.title | Uso do NDVI para prever qualidade de sementes de soja (Glycine max) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Use of NDVI to predict soybean seed quality (Glycine max) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o aumento da área e da produtividade de soja no Rio Grande do Sul e o uso cada vez mais frequente de ferramentas de geoprocessamento na agricultura, a identificação da qualidade de sementes através de imagens multiespectrais se torna de grande valia para o processo produtivo. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a relação para os distintos níveis de vegetação determinados através de imagens multiespectrais de satélite com a qualidade de sementes de soja, determinando zonas de manejo na área, a fim de melhorar a eficiência logística da colheita da lavoura. O experimento foi conduzido no município de Vila Nova do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, nos anos-safra 2017/2018 e 2018/2019, com imagens de resolução espacial de 10 m processadas dando origem ao índice de vegetação para estudo. A amostragem dos lotes de sementes foi determinada por zonas de manejo definidas pelo índice de vegetação, submetidas a testes em laboratório. Os resultados foram interpolados, gerando zonas de manejo de distintos potenciais no talhão. Os parâmetros germinação e vigor por primeira contagem apresentaram relação positiva com o índice de vegetação avaliado em ambas as safras. O parâmetro físico umidade apresentou relação positiva de 43,62% e 47,08% da área, na primeira e segunda safra, respectivamente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Sandro Luis Petter | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mattioni, Nilson Matheus | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gadotti, Gizele Ingrid | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |