dc.creator | Sarzi, Janaina Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Macrophomina phaseolina is one of the main pathogens of common bean, causing the disease known as charcoal rot, it is disseminated through seeds and able to attack many species of plants. It is a difficult pathogen to control, since it produces resistance structures that allow it to remain viable in the soil for a long period of time. Therefore, the use of practices such as crop rotation present low control efficiency, however, using antagonist organisms may be an effective measure in handling this pathogen, while also aiding in plant growth promotion. Thus, the aim of this work has been to evaluate Trichoderma spp. action in the biocontrol of M. phaseolina and in common bean plant growth, as well as identifying composts produced by Trichoderma spp. with potential fungicide. In order to do so, two Trichoderma spp. isolates were used, one of commercial formulation, and one of common bean rhizospheric soil, as well as two pathogenic isolates of M. phaseolina. The antagonistic action of Trichoderma spp. over M. phaseolina was evaluated through pairing of cultures and volatile metabolites, the most adequate means of liquid culture for cultivating the antagonist as well as growth and activity in in vitro biocontrol of M. Phaseolina have been determined subsequently. Culture filtrates and living organisms of Trichoderma spp. isolates were used in the treatment of seeds for evaluating growth promotion. In order to evaluate disease control, application of filtrate culture has been made, along with spores of living organisms of the antagonist in seeds as well as inoculation of the pathogen by substrate or direct contact with the seed. Lastly, identification of composts with potential fungicide produced by the antagonist was carried out through means of spectrophotometer analysis and gas chromatography. Trichoderma spp. isolates have been efficient in controlling M. phaseolina mycelial growth both in pairing of cultures as well as through volatile metabolites. Both Trichoderma spp. isolates have produced chitinase and only T. harzianum has produced β-1,3-glucanase. Trichoderma spp. isolates cultivated in liquid environment have produced hydroxyl and fatty acids described in literature with potential fungicide and induction of defense response in plants. The application of Trichoderma spp. alive or filtered, through seed treatment, has been capable of controlling charcoal rot disease from the stalk, caused by M. phaseolina in common bean. T. virens has a positive effect over root growth in common bean. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris | por |
dc.subject | Controle biológico | por |
dc.subject | Filtrados de cultura | por |
dc.subject | Metabólitos secundários | por |
dc.subject | Biological control | eng |
dc.subject | Culture filtrates | eng |
dc.subject | Secondary metabolites | eng |
dc.title | Trichoderma spp. no biocontrole de Macrophomina phaseolina e no crescimento de feijoeiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Trichoderma spp. in the biocontrol of M. phaseolina and in common bean growth | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Macrophomina phaseolina é um dos principais patógenos do feijoeiro, causando a doença conhecida como podridão cinzenta, é disseminado via sementes e pode atacar diversas espécies de plantas. Esse patógeno é de difícil controle, por produzir estruturas de resistência que lhe permitem permanecer viável no solo por um longo período de tempo. Diante disso, o uso de práticas como a rotação de culturas apresenta baixa eficiência de controle, no entanto, a utilização de organismos antagonistas pode ser uma medida efetiva no manejo desse patógeno, auxiliando também na promoção do crescimento das plantas. Sendo assim, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a ação de Trichoderma spp. no biocontrole de M. phaseolina e no crescimento de plantas de feijoeiro, bem como identificar os compostos produzidos por Trichoderma spp. com potencial fungicida. Para tanto, foram utilizados dois isolados de Trichoderma spp., um proveniente de formulação comercial e outro isolado de solo rizoférico de feijoeiro, e dois isolados patogênicos de M. phaseolina. Analisou-se a ação antagônica de Trichoderma spp. sobre M. phaseolina por meio de pareamento de culturas e metabólitos voláteis e após, determinou-se o meio de cultura líquido mais adequado para o cultivo do antagonista quanto ao crescimento e atividade no biocontrole in vitro de M. phaseolina. Os filtrados de cultura e os organismos vivos dos isolados de Trichoderma spp. foram utilizados no tratamento de sementes para avaliação da promoção de crescimento das plantas. Para avaliar o controle da doença, foi feita a aplicação do filtrado de cultura, bem como os esporos dos organismos vivos do antagonista nas sementes, e a inoculação do patógeno via substrato ou contato direto com a semente. Por fim, foi realizada a identificação dos compostos com potencial fungicida produzidos pelo antagonista por meio de análises em espectrofotômetro e cromatografia gasosa. Os isolados de Trichoderma spp. foram eficientes em controlar o crescimento micelial de M. phaseolina tanto no pareamento de culturas como por metabólitos voláteis. Ambos os isolados de Trichoderma spp. produziram quitinase e somente T. harzianum produziu β-1,3-glucanase. Isolados de Trichoderma spp. cultivados em meio líquido produziram oxidrilas e ácidos graxos descritos na literatura com potencial fungicida e de indução de respostas de defesa em plantas. A aplicação de Trichoderma spp., vivo ou filtrado, via tratamento de sementes, foi capaz de controlar a doença podridão cinzenta do caule, causada por M. phaseolina em feijoeiro. T. virens possui efeito positivo sobre o crescimento das raízes de feijoeiro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Muniz, Marlove Fatima Brião | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mazutti, Marcio Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ludwig, Juliane | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |