Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lerner, Maíne Alessandra
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-18
dc.description.abstract: The main strategy to control Asian rust (Phakopsora pachyrhizi) is the chemical control along with the use of disease risk prediction models which would help in the decision making. The studies aimed to validate a scoring system based on rain, air temperature, sowing times and soybean phenological stages. The scoring system was used to determine the risk of occurrence of Asian soybean rust and to be a tool for decision making of the first fungicide application. Experiments were carried out in the field crops in 2015/16, 2016/17 and 2017/18 in Itaara/RS, with different sowing times and different cultivars. In addition, a spore trap was installed in December 2015 at the experimental area in order to monitor the fluctuation of the spore area of Phakopsora pachyrhizi. In the first study, conducted during 2015/16 and 2016/17 growing seasons, the objective was to validate the levels of risk of occurrence of Asian rust determined through the scoring system at different sowing times. The results indicated that the medium / high risk level was the most adequate to start the fungicide applications. In the second study, conducted during the 2016/17 and 2017/18 period, the objective was to validate the use of the scoring system in different soybean cultivars, which presented different levels of pathogen sensitivity. The results indicated that the proposed system was reliable even on different soybean cultivars. In the third study, conducted in the period from December 2015 to January 2019, the objective was to identify the correlation of wind directions and Phakopsora pachyrhizi spores dispersal. According to the results, north and northwest wind directions can explain the origin of the inital incolum to the southern areas.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Glycine maxeng
dc.subject: Doençapor
dc.subject: Ferrugem asiáticapor
dc.subject: Sistema de pontuaçãopor
dc.subject: Diseaseeng
dc.subject: Asian rusteng
dc.subject: Scoring systemeng
dc.title: Predição de epidemias causadas por Phakopsora pachyrhizi em sojapor
dc.title.alternative: Prediction of epidemics caused by Phakopsora pachyrhizi in soybeaneng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve por objetivo validar um sistema de pontuação baseado em precipitação acumulada, temperatura do ar, épocas de semeadura e estádios fenológicos da soja, utilizado para determinar a ocorrência de ferrugem asiática em soja auxiliando na tomada de decisão da primeira aplicação fungicida. Foram realizados experimentos à campo nas safras agrícolas 2015/16, 2016/17 e 2017/18 em Itaara/RS, com diferentes épocas de semeadura e diferentes cultivares. Foi instalada na área uma armadilha caça-esporos que possibilitou o monitoramento da flutuação área de esporos de Phakopsora pachyrhizi ao longo de 29 meses. No primeiro estudo, conduzido nas safras 2015/16 e 2016/17, foi validado a predição de ocorrência de ferrugem asiática com base em sistema de pontuação, em diferentes épocas de semeadura. Os resultados indicaram que o nível de risco médio/alto foi o mais adequado para indicar as aplicações dos fungicidas. No segundo estudo, realizado nas safras 2016/17 e 2017/18, o objetivo foi validar o uso do sistema de pontuação em diferentes cultivares de soja com níveis de sensibilidade distintos em relação ao patógeno. Os resultados indicaram que o sistema proposto foi confiável estável em diferentes cultivares de soja. No terceiro estudo, conduzido no período de dezembro de 2015 a janeiro de 2019, foi identificado a correlação de diferentes direções do vento com a flutuação de esporos de Phakopsora pachyrhizi na área no período de safra e entressafra de cultivo da soja. De acordo com os resultados, a direção de vento norte e noroeste podem servir como indicação da presença de inóculo no ar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Balardin, Ricardo Silveiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee3: Ramos, Juliano Perlin de
dc.contributor.referee4: Debortoli, Monica Paula
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International