dc.creator | Severiano, Camila Elizabete | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The shelterwood system is a forest management system based on selective thinning of trees, with the aim of continuous production of natural regenerations by parental tree. All rural properties can develop this type of system in legal reserve areas. Therefore, the main objective of this thesis was to simulate a scenario that benefits the conduction of Parapiptadenia rigida population so that the spatial distribution of the propagules is directed to certain locations and consequently benefits the growth of natural regenerants. The analyzed populations are inserted in fragments of Secondary Deciduous Forest in the
Atlantic Forest Biome/RS. This species (Parapiptadenia rigida) has anemochoric dispersion. The choice of this species is justified due to its potential for development and increment, with the possibility of extraction of noble and resistant wood. The questions that guided this project, taking into account the monitoring space and time, were: 1°) How do propagule shadows behave around the source? 2º) Which species interfere in the spatial distribution of propagules and natural regenerants? To obtain such responses, statistics were used: (i) classical (probability of events) and (ii) spatial (semivariograms, indicator kriging and marked point process). In AutoCAD Software (2020) orthogonal projections were made to visualize the events. The results with the used tools were able to identify the pattern of spatial dependence and to infer which species impair the seed fall in the soil and the development of natural regeneration. Therefore, species with perennial crowns and dense foliage below P. rigida propagule sources impair soil propagule drop, and this type of crown is a marker of spatial dependence and inefficiency at the time of dispersal. The main spatial dissociations with natural regenerants (P. rigida population) were with the species Cedrela fissilis, Nectandra megapotamica and Quillaja brasiliensis.
We highlight the biological plausibility, including the inferences that for the spatial distribution of P.
rigida species to be directed to an intentional place, it is necessary to occur occasional cuts of some species of N. megapotamica and Quillaja brasiliensis; and after cutting some of these individuals there will be clearings benefiting not only the P. rigida population, but species such as Alchornea triplinervia,
Allophylus edulis, Enterolobium contortisiliquum, and Quillaja brasiliensis. These will become the main competitors due to ecological characteristics. Therefore, keeping the forest standing does not mean ignoring the resources it has to offer, but using them rationally; observing the current scenario to plan the production scenario following the one proposed in the forecast roadmap. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Manejo florestal sustentável | por |
dc.subject | Interações ecológicas | por |
dc.subject | Limitações no recrutamento | por |
dc.subject | Forest management | eng |
dc.subject | Ecological interactions | eng |
dc.subject | Limitations on recruitment | eng |
dc.title | Prognose para populações de angico vermelho (Parapiptadenia rigida (Benth.) Brenan) via exploração jardinada por produtoras de sementes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Prognosis for red-angico populations (Parapiptadenia rigida (Benth.) Brenan) for shelterwood system by parental tree | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O regime de alto fuste jardinado é um sistema de manejo florestal, baseado em intervenções de corte seletivo de árvores com a finalidade de produção contínua. Todas as propriedades rurais podem desenvolver esse tipo de sistema em áreas de reserva legal. Sendo assim, o objetivo principal desta tese foi simular um cenário que beneficie a condução de populações de P. rigida a fim de que a distribuição espacial dos propágulos seja direcionada a locais determinados e consequentemente beneficie o crescimento dos regenerantes naturais. As populações analisadas estão inseridas em fragmentos de floresta estacional decidual secundária no Bioma Mata Atlântica/RS. A espécie com dispersão anemocórica utilizada é o angico-vermelho (P. rigida). A escolha desta espécie é justificada, devido seu potencial de desenvolvimento e incremento, com possibilidade de extração de madeira nobre e resistente. Logo, as perguntas que orientaram este projeto de tese, levando em consideração o espaço e o tempo de monitoramento, foram: 1°) De que forma as sombras de propágulos se comportam ao entorno da fonte? 2º) Quais espécies interferem na distribuição espacial de propágulos e regenerantes naturais?
Para obter tais respostas foram utilizadas estatísticas: (i) clássica (probabilidade de eventos) e (ii) espacial (semivariogramas, krigagem indicadora e processo pontual marcado). No Software AutoCAD
(2020) foram confeccionadas projeções ortogonais para visualização dos eventos. Os resultados com as ferramentas utilizadas foram capazes de identificar o padrão de dependência espacial e inferir quais espécies prejudicam a queda de semente no solo e o desenvolvimento da regeneração natural. Logo, espécies com copas perenes e folhagem densa abaixo das fontes de propágulos de P. rigida prejudicam a queda de propágulos no solo, sendo esse tipo de copa um marcador de dependência espacial e ineficiência no momento da dispersão. As principais dissociações espaciais para com os regenerantes naturais (população P. rigida) foram com as espécies de: Cedrela fissilis, Nectandra megapotamica e
Quillaja brasiliensis. Destaca-se a plausibilidade biológica, incluindo as inferências de que para a distribuição espacial da espécie de P. rigida ser direcionada a um lugar intencional é necessário que ocorra cortes pontuais de algumas espécies de N. megapotamica e Quillaja brasiliensis; e após o corte de alguns desses indivíduos haverá abertura de clareiras beneficiando não só a população de P. rigida , mas espécies como Alchornea triplinervia, Allophylus edulis, Enterolobium contortisiliquum, e Quillaja brasiliensis. Estas passarão a ser as principais competidoras devido a características ecológicas.
Portanto, conservar a floresta em pé não significa ignorar os recursos que ela tem a oferecer, mas utilizálos de maneira racional; observando o cenário atual para planejar o cenário de produção seguindo o proposto no roteiro de prognóstico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fleig, Frederico Dimas | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Seidel, Enio Júnior | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mateus, Ana Lúcia Souza Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fortes, Fabiano de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Scalon, João Domingos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Martins, Valéria Forni | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |