Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Loreto, Érico Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-20
dc.description.abstract: Pythiosis is an infection caused by the oomycete Pythium insidiosum that affects humans and other wild and domestic mammals, presenting difficulties in both diagnosis and treatment. Pythiosis cases do not respond satisfactorily to antifungal drugs due to peculiarities of the cell wall and cell membrane of P. insidiosum, such as the absence of ergosterol, which is the primary target of these drugs. Due to the difficulties in the treatment, surgical excision is an often-necessary approach but presents a relapse of approximately 40%. Also, the use of immunotherapies from the microorganism cultures shows good therapeutic activity in equines but has a varied activity in other animals and humans. Therefore, there is no standard pharmacological approach entirely adequate for the treatment of pythiosis. In this context, the present study aims to: (i) carry out an in vitro screening of the anti-P. insidiosum activity of several classes of antibacterials; (ii) to evaluate the in vitro antimicrobial activity of antibacterials of the of macrolides, oxazolidinones and pleuromutilins classes and the antiparasitic miltefosine against P. insidiosum; (iii) standardize a new experimental pythiosis model using Swiss mice immunosuppressed with cyclophosphamide; (iv) to evaluate the in vivo efficacy, in a pythiosis model in mice, of the antibacterial drugs with the lowest Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) observed in the in vitro tests; (v) to evaluate the efficacy of miltefosine in the treatment of pythiosis in an experimental pythiosis model in rabbits. The results obtained in this study are: (i) the screening of the anti-P. insidiosum activity showed that, except for the aminoglycoside drugs, all antibacterial inhibitors of protein synthesis showed anti-P. insidiosum activity and that antimicrobial drugs with a mechanism other than inhibition of protein synthesis did not demonstrate antimicrobial activity against P. insidiosum, except for cetrimide, crystal violet, and nitrofurantoin; (ii) in the evaluation of in vitro susceptibility of 29 strains of P. insidiosum and 1 strain of P. aphanidermatum, the lowest MICs / Minimum Oomicidal Concentrations (COMs) (in μg/mL) were observed for azithromycin (1-32 / 4 -32), clarithromycin (0.5-64 / 1-64), linezolid (1-64 / 8-64), sutezolid (4-64 / 4-64), retapamulin (0.25-32 / 0.5-64), valnemulin (0.25-16 / 0.25-32) and miltefosine (0.5-4 / 0.5-4); (iii) the evaluation of the cyclophosphamide-induced immunosuppression protocol (2 doses of 100 mg/kg, 4 and 1 days before infection) in Swiss mice was shown to be a useful model for the experimental induction of systemic/vascular pythiosis with index mortality rate of 70%; (iv) the evaluation of the efficacy of treatment of the experimental pythiosis in mice by survival analysis showed that azithromycin (50 mg/kg /12/12h) was effective in reducing mortality from 70% (untreated group) to 20%; treatment with miltefosine did not significantly influence mortality compared to disease control (60% and 70%, respectively); (v) miltefosine (2 mg/kg/day) showed limited activity in the treatment of rabbits experimentally infected with P. insidiosum, reducing the progression of subcutaneous lesions when compared to the control, but without achieving the clinical cure of the animals. From these results, we can conclude and suggest that the antibacterial drugs that act through the inhibition of protein synthesis are compounds that have an antimicrobial potential for use in the treatment of animal and human pythiosis. Future studies, with the evaluation of the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic parameters of treatments with the proposed drugs in experimental models of pythiosis and the assessment of the combination of these treatments with the anti-P. insidiosum immunotherapy, are necessary and will guide the choice of the best classes of drugs for the treatment of pythiosis.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pitiosepor
dc.subject: Tratamentopor
dc.subject: Modelo experimentalpor
dc.subject: Suscetibilidade in vitropor
dc.subject: Pythiosiseng
dc.subject: Treatmenteng
dc.subject: Experimental modeleng
dc.subject: Experimental modeleng
dc.title: Suscetibilidade in vitro e in vivo de Pythium insidiosum frente a antibacterianos (macrolídeos, oxazolidinonas e pleuromutilinas) e miltefosinapor
dc.title.alternative: In vitro and in vivo susceptibility of Pythium insidiosum to antibacterials (macrolids, oxazolidinones and pleuromutilines) and miltefosineeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A pitiose é uma infecção causada pelo oomiceto Pythium insidiosum que acomete seres humanos e outros mamíferos selvagens e domésticos, apresentando dificuldades tanto no diagnóstico quanto no tratamento. Os casos de pitiose não respondem satisfatoriamente aos fármacos antifúngicos devido a particularidades da parede e da membrana celular de P. insidiosum, tal como a ausência de ergosterol, o qual é principal alvo destes fármacos. Devido as dificuldades no tratamento, a excisão cirúrgica é uma abordagem muitas vezes necessária, mas apresenta recidiva de aproximadamente 40%. Além disso, o uso de imunoterápicos oriundos do cultivo do próprio microrganismo demonstram boa atividade terapêutica em equídeos, mas tem atividade variada em outros animais e seres humanos. Não existe, portanto, uma abordagem farmacológica padrão totalmente eficaz para o tratamento da pitiose. Neste contexto, o presente projeto tem como objetivos: (i) realizar uma triagem in vitro da atividade anti-P. insidiosum com diversas classes de antibacterianos; (ii) avaliar a atividade antimicrobiana in vitro de antibacterianos das classes dos macrolídeos, oxazolidinonas e pleuromutilinas e do antiparasitário miltefosina contra P. insidiosum; (iii) padronizar um novo modelo de pitiose experimental utilizando camundongos Swiss imunossuprimidos com ciclofosfamida; (iv) avaliar a eficácia in vivo, em modelo de pitiose em camundongos, dos antibacterianos com menores Concentrações Inibitórias Mínimas (CIMs) observadas nos testes in vitro; (v) avaliar a eficácia da miltefosina no tratamento da pitiose em modelo de pitiose experimental em coelhos. Os resultados alcançados neste estudo são: (i) a triagem da atividade anti-P. insidiosum mostrou que, com exceção dos fármacos aminoglicosídeos, todos os antibacterianos inibidores da síntese proteica apresentaram atividade anti-P. insidiosum e os antimicrobianos com mecanismo distinto da inibição da síntese proteica não demonstraram atividade antimicrobiana contra P. insidiosum, exceto pela cetrimida, cristal violeta e nitrofurantoína; (ii) na avaliação da suscetibilidade in vitro de 29 cepas de P. insidiosum e 1 cepa de P. aphanidermatum foram observadas as menores CIMs / Concentrações Oomicidas Mínimas (COMs) (em μg/mL) para a azitromicina (1-32/4-32), claritromicina (0,5-64/1-64), linezolida (1-64/8-64), sutezolida (4-64/4-64), retapamulina (0,25-32/0,5-64), valnemulina (0,25-16/0,25-32) e miltefosina (0,5-4/0,5-4); (iii) a avaliação do protocolo de imunossupressão induzida por ciclofosfamida (2 doses de 100 mg/Kg, 4 e 1 dia antes da infecção) em camundongos Swiss, demonstrou ser este um modelo efetivo para a indução experimental da pitiose sistêmica/vascular com índice de mortalidade de 70%; (iv) a avaliação da eficácia do tratamento dos camundongos com pitiose experimental através da análise de sobrevivência mostrou que a azitromicina (50 mg/kg/12/12h) foi efetiva em reduzir a mortalidade de 70% (não tratados) para 20%; o tratamento com miltefosina não influenciou significativamente a mortalidade comparado ao controle doença (60% e 70%, respectivamente); (v) a miltefosina (2 mg/Kg/dia) apresentou atividade limitada no tratamento de coelhos experimentalmente infectados com P. insidiosum, com redução da progressão das lesões subcutâneas quando comparado ao controle mas sem alcançar a cura clínica dos animais. A partir destes resultados podemos concluir e sugerir que os fármacos antibacterianos que agem através da inibição da síntese proteica são compostos que tem potencial antimicrobiano para uso no tratamento da pitiose animal e humana. Estudos futuros com a avaliação dos parâmetros farmacocinéticos e farmacodinâmicos de tratamentos com os fármacos propostos em modelos experimentais de pitiose e a avaliação da combinação destes tratamentos com a imunoterapia anti-P. insidiosum são necessários e direcionarão a escolha das melhores classes de fármacos para o tratamento da pitiose.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Fuentefria, Alexandre Meneghello
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Daniela Isabel Brayer
dc.contributor.referee3: Santurio, Janio Morais
dc.contributor.referee4: Botton, Sônia de Ávila
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International