dc.creator | Tomasi, Lidia Lis | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | In addition to effects on quality of life of patients and functional ventilatory impairment, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) produces changes in the swallowing function. The oral phase of swallowing is voluntary and corresponds to the act of positioning the bolus in the mouth and carrying out the posterior projection of it to the oropharynx. The analysis of the temporal quantitative variable oral transit time, including its definitions, markers of beginning and ending, swallowing of different consistencies and volumes of food are of extreme importance for the knowledge and regulation of the times in different populations and for the aid in the treatment and therapeutic management of swallowing dysfunctions. The aim of the present study was to analyze the oral phase of swallowing in individuals with COPD. This is a cross-sectional, descriptive and quantitative study involving patients with a medical and spirometric diagnosis of COPD, accompanied by the pulmonary rehabilitation program of the Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, RS. The patients were submitted to Videofluoroscopy of deglutition (VFD) to quantitatively characterize the swallowing biomechanics, and the dental evaluation for oral health and dental condition analysis. The analysis of VFD exams was performed by three blinded judges who analyzed the variables oral transit time (OTT) and total oral transit time (TOTT), pre-swallow posterior spill, delayed initiation pharyngeal reflex and pharyngeal residue by means of software. The statistical tests were: Intraclass correlation coefficient, t test for equality of means, Wilcoxon test and Student t test. We studied 25 patients (15 men and 10 women), with a mean age of 65 years (41 to 77 years). It was observed OTT of 2.09s for liquid consistency and
1.61s for pasty, and TOTT of 2.34s and 1.84s for liquid and pasty consistencies, respectively. The OTTs are altered and larger as the severity of COPD increases.
For both consistencies, the delayed initiation pharyngeal reflex occurred in higher anatomical regions. There was absence of pre-swallow posterior spill and pharyngeal residue in most patients. Most of the analyzed individuals had poor dental condition. It was concluded that there were alterations in the oral phase of swallowing of COPD subjects, with change in the quantitative variable OTT for the liquid and pasty consistencies | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Doença pulmonar | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos da deglutição | por |
dc.subject | Saúde bucal | por |
dc.subject | Fenômenos biomecânicos | por |
dc.subject | Análise quantitativa | por |
dc.subject | Fluoroscopia | por |
dc.subject | Lung diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Deglutition disorders | eng |
dc.subject | Oral health | eng |
dc.subject | Biomechanical phenomena | eng |
dc.subject | Quantitative analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Fluoroscopy | eng |
dc.title | Análise da fase oral da deglutição em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of oral phase of swallowing in individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Além de efeitos na qualidade de vida dos pacientes e comprometimentos funcionais ventilatórios, a Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) produz alterações na função de deglutição. A fase oral da deglutição é voluntária e corresponde ao ato de posicionar o bolo alimentar na boca e realizar a posterior projeção do mesmo para a orofaringe. A análise da variável quantitativa temporal tempo de trânsito oral, incluindo suas definições, marcadores de início e término, deglutições de diferentes consistências e volumes de alimento, são de extrema importância para o conhecimento e normatização dos tempos em diferentes populações e para o auxílio no tratamento e gerenciamento terapêutico das disfunções de deglutição. O objetivo da presente pesquisa foi analisar a fase oral da deglutição em indivíduos com DPOC. Trata-se de um estudo de caráter transversal, descritivo e quantitativo envolvendo pacientes com diagnóstico médico e espirométrico de DPOC, acompanhados pelo Programa de Rabilitação
Pulmonar do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, RS. Os pacientes foram submetidos à Videofluoroscopia da Deglutição (VFD) para caracterizar de maneira quantitativa a biomecânica da deglutição, e a avaliação odontológica para análise da saúde bucal e estado de conservação dentária. A análise dos exames de VFD foi realizada por três juízes cegados que analisaram por meio de software as variáveis tempo de trânsito oral (TTO) e tempo de trânsito oral total (TTOT), escape posterior precoce, local do disparo da deglutição e resíduo faríngeo. Foram utilizados os testes estatísticos Coeficiente de Correlação
Intraclasse, Teste t para igualdade de médias, Teste de Wilcoxon e Teste t
Student. Foram estudados 25 pacientes (15 homens e 10 mulheres), com idade média de 65 anos (41 a 77 anos). Observou-se TTO de 2,09s para a consistência líquida e 1,61s para pastosa, e, TTOT de 2,34s e 1,84s para consistências líquida e pastosa, respectivamente. Os TTO se mostraram alterados e maiores conforme maior a gravidade da DPOC. Para ambas as consistências o local do disparo da deglutição aconteceu em regiões anatômicas mais superiores. Houve ausência de escape posterior precoce e resíduo faríngeo na maioria dos pacientes. A maioria dos indivíduos analisados possuíam mau estado de conservação dentária. Concluiu-se que houve alterações na fase oral da deglutição dos indivíduos com DPOC, com alteração na variável quantitativa temporal TTO para as consistências líquida e pastosa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mancopes, Renata | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pasqualoto, Adriane Schmidt | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Stella, Angela Ruviaro Busanello | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Sheila Tamanini de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |