dc.creator | Cargnin, Elisane Scapin | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of the present research is investigating instantiations of the Explanations genre family, using the semantic and discursive systems of Ideation and Conjunction from Systemic
Functional Linguistics upon the collection Portuguese: Languages (COCHAR; CEREJA, 2005) for the final years of elementary school in order to inform how its Portuguese language content is informed to that educational level. This study is based upon the principles of Systemic Functional Linguistics
(SFL), more specifically on the ideational metafunction (clause as representation and logical relations), within the studies of genre analysis (MARTIN; ROSE, 2008; ROSE; MARTIN, 2012) and the semantic and discursive systems of Ideation and Conjunction. Five criteria were applied to the constitution of the corpus: 1) texts with the socio-communicative aim of informing, 2) texts with a potential to instantiate the Explanations genre family; 3) texts with linguistic clues characterizing the genre in the
SFL perspective ; 4) texts belonging to the “Language in Focus” section and 5) texts in authorial voice.
Thus, the corpus is comprised of 19 Explanations, which are part of the collection
Portuguese/Languages for the final years of elementary school in the triennium 2016 - 2019 (BRASIL,
2015). Linguistic choices related to the semantic and discursive systems of Ideation and Conjunction were analyzed (MARTIN, 1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007), considering their lexicogrammatical realization (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2014), according to situational context variables (HALLIDAY,
1989; MARTIN, 1992), in order to identify the stages and phases of the genres. As a result, we found instantiations of three genres from the Explanations family: Conditional Explanation (10), Factorial
Explanation (6), and Sequential Explanation (3). Conditional Explanations are organized by the stages of Phenomenon ^ Explanation and by the phases of contextualization, exemplification, condition, reiteration of the Explanation, reiteration of the Phenomenon and divergence, which are conditions for the use of the resources of the Portuguese language. The main linguistic resources identified were the conditional conjunctions “quando (when)” and “se (if)”. Factorial Explanations are organized by the stages of Phenomenon ^ Explanations and through the phases of contextualization, description, concept, factors, reiteration of factors and Phenomenon, and exemplification. Finally, Sequential
Explanations are realized by the stages of Phenomenon ^ Explanation and through the phases of contextualization, concept, cause and effect, exemplification, and resumption of Phenomenon. In both
Factorial and Sequential Explanations, the main resources from the Ideation semantic and discourse system are the repetition of the participants “coisa (thing) and “pessoa (person); the ellipsis of the participant “coisa (thing)”; the meronymic presentation of “partes (parts)” to clarify the “todo (whole)”.
From the Conjunction system, the main resources were the external conjunctions “porque (because)”,
“como (as)”, and the internal “logo (thus)” and “mas (but)”. It is important to highlight that in this study there was no occurrence of Consequential Explanations because factors, conditions, and events were used to explain the language. The Consequential Explanation is related to the transformation or clarification of phenomena, which differs from the purposes of the texts analyzed in our research. The analyses of this thesis show characteristic resources of the Explanation genre family within the field of the Portuguese language, which can assist teachers in their classes regarding how to read texts that explain content about language. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Linguística sistêmico-funcional | por |
dc.subject | Gêneros de texto | por |
dc.subject | Explicação | por |
dc.subject | Livro didático de língua portuguesa | por |
dc.subject | Systemic functional linguistics | eng |
dc.subject | Genre | eng |
dc.subject | Explanation | eng |
dc.subject | Portuguese language textbook | eng |
dc.title | Gêneros de texto da família das explicações em livros didáticos de língua portuguesa: uma análise com base nos sistemas de ideação e de conjunção | por |
dc.title.alternative | Texts of the explanations genre family in portuguese language school books: an analysis based on the ideation and conjunction systems | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo principal investigar instanciações de gêneros de texto da família das Explicações, com base nos sistemas semântico-discursivos de IDEAÇÃO e CONJUNÇÃO da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional, na coleção Português: Linguagens (CEREJA; MAGALHÃES
2005) para os anos finais do Ensino Fundamental, a fim de verificar como são informados conteúdos de língua portuguesa para esse nível de ensino. O estudo está alicerçado nos princípios da
Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (LSF), mais especificamente, na metafunção ideacional (oração como representação e relações lógicas), nos estudos relacionados à análise de gêneros de texto (MARTIN;
ROSE, 2008; ROSE; MARTIN, 2012) e nos sistemas semântico-discursivos de IDEAÇÃO e
CONJUNÇÃO. Foram aplicados cinco critérios para a constituição do corpus: 1) textos com propósito sociocomunicativo de informar; 2) textos com potencial para instanciar gêneros da família das
Explicações; 3) textos com marcas linguísticas apresentadas como caracterizadoras dos gêneros na perspectiva da LSF; 4) textos pertencentes à seção “A língua em foco e 5) textos na voz autoral.
Assim, o corpus constitui-se de 19 Explicações, que fazem parte da coleção Português: Linguagens para os anos finais do Ensino Fundamental do triênio 2017 a 2019 (BRASIL, 2015). Foram analisadas escolhas linguísticas dos sistemas semântico-discursivos de IDEAÇÃO e CONJUNÇÃO (MARTIN,
1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007), ancoradas por suas realizações léxico-gramaticais (HALLIDAY;
MATTHIESSEN, 2014), tendo em vista as variáveis do contexto de situação (HALLIDAY, 1989;
MARTIN, 1992), para identificar as etapas e fases de gênero em cada texto do corpus. Como resultados, encontramos instanciações de três gêneros da família de Explicações: Explicação
Condicional (10), Explicação Fatorial (6) e Explicação Sequencial (3). As Explicações Condicionais são organizadas pelas etapas Fenômeno ^ Explicação e pelas fases contextualização, exemplificação, condições, reiteração da Explicação, reiteração do Fenômeno e divergência, que são as condições de uso de recursos da língua portuguesa. Os principais recursos linguísticos caracterizadores são as conjunções condicionais “quando” e “se”. As Explicações Fatoriais são organizadas pelas etapas Fenômeno ^ Explicação e pelas fases contextualização, descrição, conceito, fatores, reiteração de fatores e de Fenômeno e exemplificação. Por fim, as Explicações
Sequenciais são organizadas pelas etapas Fenômeno ^ Explicação e pelas fases contextualização, conceito, causa/consequência, exemplificação, retomada do Fenômeno. Tanto nas Explicações
Fatoriais quanto nas Sequenciais, os principais recursos dos sistema semântico-discursivo de
IDEAÇÃO são a repetição do participante “coisa” e do participante “pessoa”, a elipse do participante
“coisa’, a meronímia apresentação de “partes” para esclarecer o “todo”; do sistema de CONJUNÇÃO são as conjunções externas “porque”, “como” e internas “logo”, “mas”. É importante destacar que, neste estudo, não houve ocorrência de Explicações Consequenciais, pois, para explicar a língua, foram utilizados fatores, condições e eventos. A Explicação Consequencial relaciona-se à transformação ou a esclarecimentos de fenômenos, o que difere dos propósitos dos textos analisados em nossa pesquisa. Em resumo, as análises empreendidas nesta tese mostram recursos caracterizadores de gêneros de texto da família das Explicações no campo da língua portuguesa que poderão auxiliar os professores em sala de aula no que diz respeito como ler textos que explicam conteúdos sobre a língua. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fuzer, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Edna Cristina Muniz da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Thiago Santos da | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Bortoluzzi, Valeria Iensen | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pinton, Francieli Matzembacher | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |