dc.creator | Menges, Ana Paula do Nascimento | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-01-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Population aging is one of the major challenges for public health, since it implies working with an increased prevalence of chronic conditions. Objectives: To evaluate the factors associated with income and education in self-reported overweight elders in the city of Santiago, RS. Methodology: This is a cross-sectional, non-probabilistic analytical study based on the collection of retrospective data extracted from the household and individual primary care records. The target group of the survey were overweight elders, aged 60 or more, belonging to the geopolitical regions where the units of the Family Health Strategy of the mentioned municipality are located. Descriptive statistics was used with calculation of frequencies, means and standard deviations. In the comparison of proportions or categorical variables, the chi-square test was used. Statistically significant values were considered when p <0.05. Results: 454 elderly people of both sexes participated in the study. The highest frequency of the elders with lower income (≤1 MW) was female (p=0.009), low education up to 4 years of study (p <0.001), not working (p=0.186), smoker (p=0.154), with chronic disease (p=0.632) quantified with the presence of one chronic disease (p=0.072) with a higher frequency of arterial hypertension (p=0.154). As for the elders with higher income (> 4 MW), the highest frequency was in the age group 60-69 years (p=0.579), white race (p <0.001), private health insurance (p <0.001) and non-smoker (p=0.264). Regarding education, the highest frequency of elderly people with up to 4 years of schooling was female (p = 0.013), not working (p=0.001), without health insurance (p<0.001),non-smoker (p=0.527), presence of chronic condition (p=0.049) with higher frequency of arterial hypertension (p=0.008). On the other hand, among the elders with education between 5 and 8 years, the highest frequency was related to income between two and four minimum wages (p<0.001), coming from the FHS southeast (p=0.005) and with two or more chronic conditions (p=0.100). The elders with higher schooling (9 years or more of study), the highest frequency was 60 and 69 years of age (p <0.001) and white race (p=0.001). Conclusion: Factors associated with the income of self-reported overweight elderly individuals were associated with gender, age, race, schooling, from geopolitical regions of the FHS and private health insurance. Schooling was associated with gender, age, race, income, work, geopolitical regions of FHS, private health insurance, hypertension and presence of chronic condition. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Condições crônicas | por |
dc.subject | Determinantes sociais | por |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Chronic conditions | eng |
dc.subject | Social determinants | eng |
dc.title | Fatores associados à renda e escolaridade em idosos com excesso de peso autorreferido | por |
dc.title.alternative | Factors associated with income and education in self-reported overweight elders | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O envelhecimento populacional é um dos grandes desafios para a saúde pública, pois implica em trabalhar com um aumento da prevalência das condições crônicas. Objetivos: Avaliar os fatores associados à renda e escolaridade em idosos com excesso de peso autorreferido na cidade de Santiago-RS. Metodologia:Trata-se de um estudo transversal, analítico não probabilístico a partir da coleta de dados retrospectivos extraídos do cadastro domiciliar e individual da atenção básica. O público alvo da pesquisa foram os idosos com excesso de peso, a partir de 60 anos de idade pertencentes às regiões geopolíticas onde se localizam as unidades da Estratégia Saúde da Família do referido município. Foi utilizada a estatística descritiva com cálculo de frequências, médias e desvios padrão. Na comparação de proporções ou variáveis categóricas foi utilizado o teste qui-quadrado. Foram considerados valores estatisticamente significativos quando p<0,05. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 454 idosos de ambos os sexos. A maior frequência de idosos com renda mais baixa (≤ 1 SM) foi entre o sexo feminino (p=0,009), baixa escolaridade até 4 anos de estudo (p<0,001), não inseridas no mercado do trabalho (p=0,186), procedentes da ESF região Sudeste da cidade (p<0,001), tabagista (p=0,154), portadora de doença crônica (p=0,632) quantificada com a presença de uma doença crônica (p=0,072) com maior frequência de hipertensão arterial (p=0,154). Já, os idosos com renda mais alta (> 4 SM) eram mais frequentes entre a idade de 60 a 69 anos (p=0,579), cor branca (p<0,001), segurado de plano de saúde privado (p<0,001) e não tabagista (p=0,264). Quanto a escolaridade, a maior frequência de idosos que tinham até 4 anos de estudo foi do sexo feminino (p=0,013), não inseridos no mercado do trabalho (p=0,001), sem plano de saúde privado (p<0,001), não tabagista (p=0,527), presença de condição crônica (p=0,049) com maior frequência de hipertensão arterial (p=0,008). Já, entre os idosos com escolaridade entre 5 e 8 anos de estudo a maior frequência foi relacionado com a renda entre dois e quatro salários mínimos (p<0,001), procedente das ESFs região sudeste da cidade (p=0,005) e com duas ou mais condições crônicas (p=0,100). Os idosos com maior escolaridade (9 anos ou mais de estudo) a maior frequência foi 60 e 69 anos de idade (p<0,001) e cor branca (p=0,001). Conclusão: Os fatores associados à renda de idosos com excesso de peso autorreferido foi associado ao sexo, idade, cor, escolaridade, regiões geopolíticas das ESFs e plano de saúde privado. A escolaridade associou-se ao o sexo, idade, cor, renda, inserção no mercado de trabalho, regiões geopolíticas das ESFs, plano de saúde privado, hipertensão e presença de condição crônica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dallepiane, Loiva Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ceni, Giovana Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Franz, Ligia Beatriz Bento | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Leite, Marines Tambara | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |