dc.creator | Rosa, Natana Pereira | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Gestational age at birth is an intervening factor in the development of health problems, especially in the neonatal period. The birth of a premature infant with gestational age of 32 to 37 incomplete weeks may not imply immediate health complications, however, little is known about the development of health problems during the first 28 days of life of this population. Thus, the objective of the study was to analyze the development of acute health problems in moderate (GA 32 weeks of age completed at 33 weeks and 6 days) and late (GA 34 weeks up to 36 weeks and 6 days) in the first month of life. For that, a cross-sectional / epidemiological study was developed with a quantitative approach. Participants were 151 moderated and late preterm infants selected at a referral hospital for risk gestation in southern Brazil. The obstetric, neonatal, and socioeconomic data were collected through an instrument at the time of hospital admission. Data on the development of acute health problems were collected at the end of the first month of life via telephone contact. The analysis was performed using the SPSS program, version 20.0, with frequency comparison between the variables, using p <5% for statistical significance of the analysis. The ethical precepts were respected with the approval of the Ethics Committee in Research of the institution under number 1.511.201. The results showed that approximately 96.7% of premature infants developed at least one acute health condition, with vomiting being the most frequent. The development of acute respiratory health problems in the neonatal period showed a significant association with birth weight, Apgar 1 min <7 and Apgar 5 min
<7, neonatal resuscitation need, place of hospitalization, type of diet, besides associations with the socioeconomic characteristics of the patients. It was concluded that the vomiting, cough and nauseated conditions were the most frequent in the Moderate and Late Prematurity in the neonatal period. In addition, there were significant associations between obstetric, neonatal and socioeconomic factors associated with a higher respiratory risk. The results found point to an attentive look at the group studied, as well as the need for follow-up of these newborns in the post-hospital discharge in a systematized manner. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Prematuro | por |
dc.subject | Primeiro mês de vida | por |
dc.subject | Período neonatal | por |
dc.subject | Condição de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Doença aguda | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Premature | eng |
dc.subject | First month of life | por |
dc.subject | Neonatal period | eng |
dc.subject | Health condition | eng |
dc.subject | Acute disease | eng |
dc.title | Agravos agudos de saúde de prematuros moderados e tardios no primeiro mês de vida | por |
dc.title.alternative | Acute events of health of moderate and late prematures in the first month of life | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Idade Gestacional ao nascer é fator interveniente no desenvolvimento de agravos a saúde, principalmente no período neonatal. O nascimento de um Prematuro com idade gestacional de 32 a 37 semanas incompletas, pode não implicar em complicações de saúde imediatas, contudo, pouco se sabe sobre o desenvolvimento de agravos a saúde durante os primeiros 28 dias de vida dessa população.
Dessa maneira, o objetivo do estudo foi analisar o desenvolvimento de agravos agudos de saúde em prematuros moderados (IG de 32 semanas completas a 33 semanas e 6 dias) e tardios (IG de 34 semanas até 36 semanas e 6 dias) no primeiro mês de vida. Para tanto, desenvolveu-se estudo transversal/epidemiológico com abordagem quantitativa. Participaram 151 prematuros moderados e tardios selecionados em um hospital referência para gestação de risco na região sul do Brasil. Os dados obstétricos, neonatais e socioeconômicos foram coletados por meio de instrumento próprio no momento da internação hospitalar. Os dados de desenvolvimento de agravo agudo de saúde foram coletados ao final do primeiro mês de vida via contato telefônico. A análise foi realizada por meio do programa SPSS, versão 20.0, com comparação de frequência entre as variáveis, utilizou-se valor de p<5% para significância estatística da análise. Os preceitos éticos foram respeitados com aprovação do
Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da instituição sob número de Parecer 1.511.201. Os resultados apontaram que, aproximadamente, 96,7% dos prematuros desenvolveram no mínimo um agravo agudo de saúde, sendo o vômito o que obteve maior frequência. O desenvolvimento de agravos agudos a saúde, principalmente respiratórios, no período neonatal apresentou associação significativa com: peso ao nascer, Apgar 1º min <7 e Apgar 5º min <7, necessidade de reanimação neonatal, local de internação, tipo de dieta, além de associações com as característica socioeconômicas dos pacientes.
Concluiu-se que os agravos vômito, tosse e enjoado foram os mais frequentes nos Prematuros
Moderados e Tardios no período neonatal. Além disso, constatou-se associações significativas entre os fatores obstétricos, neonatais e socioeconômicos associados a um maior risco respiratório. Os resultados encontrados apontam para um olhar atentivo ao grupo estudado, bem como a necessidade de acompanhamento destes RN no pós-alta hospitalar de forma sistematizada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Eliane Tatsch | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Hilda Maria Barbosa de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Aline Cammarano | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sehnem, Graciela Dutra | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |