dc.creator | Padilha, Emanuele Coimbra | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | This PhD research aimed to challenge the common belief that foreign language (LE) is not learned in the public school, belief identified by several studies in the field of
Applied Linguistics in Brazil (FÉLIX, 1998; COELHO, 2005; STAHL, 2010; ZOLIN-
VESZ, 2013). The basis of the theoretical reference of this investigation is the theories about beliefs in the teaching of LE. The methodology was qualitative and longitudinal, of the case-study model, in which the beliefs were identified by the researcher from an interpretative approach of the study of beliefs (BARCELOS,
2001). The participants were nine students from a 6th grade elementary school from a public school in the city of Santa Maria and me, researcher and regent of the students. The instruments of data collection were a single questionnaire, applied twice (one at the beginning and another at the end of the year); three evaluations that tests Spanish knowledge, elaborated from specific contents worked during the academic period of 2016; an interview recorded in audio and performed in the last days of class; and the class diaries written by me after each class. The teaching material used to teach Spanish was distributed to schools through the National
Textbook Plan (PNLD). The research originated from my belief about the possibility of learning Spanish foreign language (ELE) in public education. Under this perspective, the origin of the belief about the impossibility of learning Spanish language in public school is the disagreement between what is expected by the parents and society, and what effectively it is possible to learn in the basic education, considering the conditions offered by this context. The results of the data analysis demonstrated that all participants believe that it is possible to learn in the public education. It also showed that aspects related to affective factors of learning, such as
“sympathy for the teachers” and motivation or personal interest in learning Spanish language are decisive, as well as the use of various techniques and instruments for the success in learning it. The longitudinal comparison between the three knowledge tests confirmed that the learning of Spanish language occurred on the part of the participants in the school year select for the research. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crença | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem de ELE | por |
dc.subject | Escola pública | por |
dc.subject | Alunos do ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Belief | eng |
dc.subject | Learning of Spanish foreign language | eng |
dc.subject | Public school | eng |
dc.subject | Primary school students | eng |
dc.title | Questionando a crença de que “não se aprende língua estrangeira na escola pública” | por |
dc.title.alternative | Questioning the belief "no foreign language is learned in the public school" | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa objetivou contestar a crença de que não se aprende língua estrangeira (LE) na escola pública, identificada por vários trabalhos realizados dentro da Linguística Aplicada no Brasil (FÉLIX, 1998; COELHO, 2005; STAHL,
2010; ZOLIN-VESZ, 2013). A base do referencial desta investigação foi o construto teórico de crenças no ensino aprendizagem de LE. A metodologia se constituiu em uma pesquisa qualitativa, longitudinal, do tipo estudo de caso, na qual as crenças foram identificadas pela pesquisadora a partir de uma abordagem interpretativa do estudo de crenças (BARCELOS, 2001). Os participantes foram nove alunos de uma turma de 6º ano do ensino fundamental, de uma escola pública, da cidade de Santa
Maria, e eu, autora da investigação e regente dos alunos. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram um questionário, aplicado duas vezes (uma no início e outra no final do ano); três testes de conhecimento em língua espanhola, elaborados a partir de conteúdos trabalhados durante todo o período letivo de 2016; uma entrevista gravada em áudio, realizada nos últimos dias de aula; e os diários de classe escritos por mim a cada aula. O material didático utilizado para o ensino do espanhol foi o distribuído às escolas pelo Plano Nacional do Livro Didático (PNLD), com adaptações e complementações. A investigação partiu de minha crença sobre a possibilidade da aprendizagem de espanhol língua estrangeira (ELE) no ensino público. Nessa perspectiva, a origem da crença sobre a impossibilidade é a discordância entre o que é esperado pelos pais e sociedade, e o que efetivamente é possível aprender no ensino básico, considerando as condições oferecidas por esse contexto. Os resultados da análise dos dados demonstraram que todos os participantes acreditam que é possível aprender ELE na rede pública. Ainda evidenciou que aspectos relacionados com fatores afetivos da aprendizagem, como
“gostar dos professores” e a motivação/interesse pessoal para a aprendizagem de espanhol são determinantes, bem como o uso de variadas técnicas e instrumentos para o sucesso do ensino de espanhol. A comparação longitudinal entre os três testes de conhecimento confirmou que ocorreu aprendizagem/desenvolvimento em língua espanhola por parte dos participantes no ano letivo de coleta. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marchesan, Maria Tereza Nunes | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4794805Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rottava, Lucia | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vesz, Fernando Zolin | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fialho, Vanessa Ribas | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Motta, Vaima Regina Alves | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |