dc.creator: Piovesan, Josiane Bertoldo
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-28
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is part of the research line: Teacher Training for Professional and Technological Education - LP2, Master's Program in Professional and Technological Education. The objective of this study was to verify the academic and professional trajectory of teachers linked to the Technical Course in Elderly Care of the Polytechnic College Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The problem situation is related to the author's practical experience during her academic training in the Occupational Therapy Course. Therefore, with regard to teaching practice and its knowledge, the following questions were asked: how does the academic and professional trajectory of teachers linked to the Technical Course in Elderly Care take place? How do these professionals, who have not been trained for the teaching process, develop their teaching practice? It is assumed that teachers in the health area, as bachelors, do not have training for teaching. These, by the practical practice that the profession demands, are constituted as teaching professionals. The methodology is characterized as field research, through a qualitative approach, carried out based on the case study, at the Polytechnic College of UFSM. Data were collected through an electronic questionnaire sent to teachers working in the aforementioned technical course. The analysis of the results was made from the characterization of the narrative method, through the studies of Reissman (2008) and its conceptualization of thematic narrative analysis, which considers what is said and experienced (experienced during pedagogical practices) by the researcher. It is concluded, according to the data collected in the research, that the notices of entry to the teaching career should be more careful as to the requirement that the candidate has experience in teacher training or professional practice. It is observed that only one of the teachers interviewed had experienced prior to teaching and, thus, it is implied that the Polytechnic College may include in its pedagogical planning a pedagogical and academic training to its professionals. Therefore, it is noteworthy that the criterion of professional experience is important when choosing the candidate, that is, it is important to demand experience prior to teaching so that it defines a time of experience to ensure the quality in the training of new students. It is therefore hoped that this research will serve as a reflection for the Polytechnic College and the Federal University of Santa Maria, in order to rethink the upcoming teacher competitions because, according to the data evidenced in this study, it is perceived that the institution, when hiring a professional without experience, will automatically demand some investments in this teacher.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Formação docentepor
dc.subject: Cursos técnicospor
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject: Professional and technological educationeng
dc.subject: Technical courseseng
dc.title: Percurso formativo de docentes atuantes em um curso técnico: tecituras e caminhos percorridos no desenvolvimento profissional do professor técnicopor
dc.title.alternative: Training course of teachers acting in a technical course: tissues and pathways current in the professional development of the technical teachereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação insere-se na linha de pesquisa: Formação Docente para Educação Profissional e Tecnológica – LP2, do Programa de Mestrado em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. Objetivou-se verificar a trajetória acadêmica e profissional dos professores vinculados ao curso Técnico em Cuidados de Idosos do Colégio Politécnico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). A situação problema tem relação com a vivência prática da autora durante sua formação acadêmica no Curso de Terapia Ocupacional. Diante disso, no que tange à prática docente e aos seus saberes, questionou-se: como se dá a trajetória acadêmica e profissional dos professores vinculados ao Curso Técnico em Cuidados de Idosos? De que forma esses profissionais, que não tiveram formação para o processo de ensinar, desenvolve sua prática docente? Parte-se do princípio de que os docentes da área da saúde, enquanto bacharéis, não possuem uma formação para a docência. Estes, pelo exercício prático que a profissão demanda, se constituem enquanto profissionais docentes. A metodologia caracteriza-se enquanto uma pesquisa de campo, por meio de uma abordagem qualitativa, realizada com base no estudo de caso, no Colégio Politécnico da UFSM. A coleta de dados deu-se por meio de um questionário eletrônico, enviado aos docentes atuantes no curso técnico supracitado. A análise dos resultados efetuou-se a partir da caracterização do método de narrativa, por meio dos estudos de Reissman (2008) e a sua conceituação de análise de narrativa temática, que considera o que é dito e experienciado (vivenciado durante as práticas pedagógicas) pelo pesquisador. Conclui-se, de acordo com os dados levantados na pesquisa, que os editais de ingresso à carreira docente devem ser mais criteriosos quanto à exigência de que o candidato tenha experiência na formação docente ou no exercício profissional. Constata-se que apenas um dos professores entrevistados possuía experiência anterior ao exercício da docência e, dessa forma, implica-se que o Colégio Politécnico poderá inserir em seu planejamento pedagógico uma capacitação pedagógica e acadêmica aos seus profissionais. Com isso, destaca-se que o critério de experiência profissional é importante no momento de escolha do candidato, ou seja, é importante a exigência de vivência anterior à docência, de maneira que defina um tempo de experiência para garantir a qualidade na formação de novos alunos. Enseja-se, assim, que essa pesquisa sirva de reflexão para o Colégio Politécnico e para a Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, a fim de que repensem sobre os próximos concursos docentes porque, de acordo com os dados evidenciados neste estudo, percebe-se que a instituição, ao realizar a contratação de um profissional sem experiência, automaticamente demandará de alguns investimentos neste docente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Francisco Nilton Gomes de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Tonús, Daniela
dc.contributor.referee1: Battistel, Amara Lucia Holanda Tavares
dc.contributor.referee2: Nez, Egeslaine De
dc.contributor.referee3: Barin, Cláudia Smaniotto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Mariapor