Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Werner, Carla Janaina
dc.date.issued: 2020-06-10
dc.description.abstract: The expansion of areas cultivated with soy in Brazil combined with its intensive cultivation favors the survival of soil pathogens, such as Phytophthora sojae, a causal agent of root rot. Resistant soy cultivars already exist on the market, however, this resistance is not always durable. Combining disease control methods are more effective and sustainable strategies. Thus, seed treatment stands out as the second line of defense against the disease. Chemical seed treatments are common among producers, however, due to cases of resistance and the mitigation of the use of biologicals in agriculture, more and more studies are being sought to assess the viability of fungi such as Trichoderma spp. as seed treatment. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate: i) the fungitoxic effect of Maxim Advanced ® and Apron RFC® on P. sojae isolates Ps.2.4 and 34.1 in vitro and, ii) the antagonistic effect of different strains of Trichoderma spp., in the control of P.sojae isolated Ps.2.4 and 34.1 in vitro. iii) the partial resistance of six commercial soybean cultivars and; iv) the efficiency of control of chemical and biological treatments in seeds for P.sojae isolates (Ps.2.4 and Ps.34.1) and its effect on the physiological Quality® of seeds. For this, five experiments were developed at the Federal University of Santa Maria, campus of Frederico Westphalen / RS. In the first experiment, the fungitoxicity of chemical products in different concentrations in culture medium was evaluated for the inhibition of mycelial growth of P. soye isolates. The second trial involved direct confrontation, as well as exposure of the pathogen to volatile, non-volatile and non-volatile thermostable compounds of different strains of Trichoderma spp. to isolates of P.sojae. The third experiment evaluated the partial resistance of six soybean cultivars (55I57RSF IPRO, NS 5445 IPRO, 53I54 IPRO, 58I60RSF IPRO, 57HO121 RR and Conrad) for P.sojae inoculum (isolated Ps.2.4; Ps.34.1 and without inoculum) ). In the fourth experiment, the physiological Quality® of three soybean cultivars (55I57RSF Ipro, NS 5445 Ipro and Conrad) treated with chemical products (Apron RFC® and Maxim Advanced®) and biological (Trianum®, Quality®, Organic® ® and Stimucontrol®) was evaluated. In the last experiment, the effect of seed treatment with chemical and biological products on the control of two isolates of P. soye for different soybean cultivars was analyzed. The chemicals Maxim Advanced® and Apron® were fungitoxic for the two isolates of P.sojae, in in vitro tests. The growth of P.sojae isolates is inversely proportional to the dose of the fungicides used, that is, the higher the dose of the fungicide, the lower the mycelial growth of the isolate. The isolate of P.sojae Ps 2.4 was more sensitive to the tested fungicides. The different commercial formulations based on Trichoderma spp. have an inhibitory effect on the growth of P.sojae isolates, Ps 2.4 and Ps 34.1, in vitro. The bioproducts Stimucontrol® (T. harzianum) and Organic® ® (T. asperellum) were the most effective in controlling P.sojae, as their isolates were able to act by more than one antagonistic mechanism, giving advantage to the biocontrol agent when released into the environment . Thermostable non-volatile metabolites did not show consistent results in the tests conducted, requiring further studies. The soybean cultivars 55I57RSF IPRO, NS 5445 IPRO, 53I54 IPRO, 58I60RSF IPRO, 57HO121 RR have high partial resistance to root rot of Ps.2.4 and Ps.34.1 isolates from P.sojae. The cultivar Conrad was susceptible to the isolate Ps.34.1 of P.sojae. Seed treatments with Apron RFC® and Maxim Advanced® ensured the vigor and germination of soybean seeds. The biological products did not show a negative effect on the physiological Quality® of the tested soybean cultivars, except for Trianum®. The chemical treatments with Apron RFC® and Maxim Advanced® are efficient in the control of P.sojae isolates in soybean cultivars. The biological treatments Quality®, Organic® ® and Stimucontrol® are promising in the control of root rot in soybean by P.sojae.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Podridão de fitóftorapor
dc.subject: Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Sojapor
dc.subject: Tratamento de sementespor
dc.subject: Compostos bioativospor
dc.subject: Phytophorous roteng
dc.subject: Biological controlpor
dc.subject: Soybeaneng
dc.subject: Seed treatmenteng
dc.subject: Bioactive compoundseng
dc.title: Tratamentos químicos e biológicos de sementes de soja para o controle de Phytophthora sojaepor
dc.title.alternative: Chemical and biological treatments of soybean seeds for the control of Phytophthora sojaeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A expansão das áreas cultivadas com soja no Brasil aliada com seu cultivo intensivo favorece a sobrevivência de patógenos de solo, como a Phytophthora sojae, agente causal da podridão radicular. Já existem no mercado cultivares de soja resistentes, contudo, essa resistência nem sempre é durável. Aliar métodos de controle da doença são estratégias mais eficazes e sustentáveis. Dessa forma, o tratamento de sementes se destaca como a segunda linha de defesa contra a doença. Tratamentos químicos de sementes são usuais entre produtores, contudo, devido a casos de resistência e pela mitigação do uso de biológicos na agricultura, buscam-se cada vez mais estudos que avaliem a viabilidade de fungos como Trichoderma spp. como tratamento de sementes. Dessa forma, este trabalho teve por objetivos avaliar: i) o efeito fungitóxico de Maxim Advanced ® e Apron RFC® sobre P. sojae isolados Ps.2.4 e 34.1 in vitro e, ii) o efeito antagonista de diferentes estirpes de Trichoderma spp., no controle de P. sojae isolados Ps.2.4 e 34.1 in vitro. iii) a resistência parcial de seis cultivares comerciais de soja e; iv) a eficiência de controle de tratamentos químicos e biológicos em sementes para isolados de P. sojae (Ps.2.4 e Ps.34.1) e o seu efeito sobre a qualidade fisiológica das sementes. Para isso, foram desenvolvidos cinco experimentos na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, campus de Frederico Westphalen/RS. No primeiro experimento avaliou-se a fungitoxicidade de produtos químicos em diferentes concentrações em meio de cultura, quanto à inibição do crescimento micelial de isolados de P. sojae. O segundo ensaio contou com a confrontação direta, bem como a exposição do patógeno aos compostos voláteis, não-voláteis e não-voláteis termoestáveis de diferentes estirpes de Trichoderma spp. aos isolados de P. sojae. O terceiro experimento avaliou a resistência parcial de seis cultivares de soja (55I57RSF IPRO, NS 5445 IPRO, 53I54 IPRO, 58I60RSF IPRO, 57HO121 RR e Conrad) quanto ao inóculo de P. sojae (isolados Ps.2.4; Ps.34.1 e sem inóculo). No quarto experimento avaliou-se a qualidade fisiológica de três cultivares de soja (55I57RSF Ipro, NS 5445 Ipro e Conrad) tratadas com produtos químicos (Apron RFC e Maxim Advanced) e biológicos (Trianum®, Quality®, Organic® ® e Stimucontrol®). No último experimento analisou-se o efeito do tratamento de sementes com produtos químicos e biológicos no controle de dois isolados de P. sojae para diferentes cultivares de soja. Os produtos químicos Maxim Advanced® e Apron® foram fungitóxicos para os dois isolados de Phytophthora sojae, nos testes in vitro. O crescimento dos isolados de P. sojae é inversamente proporcional à dose dos fungicidas utilizados, isto é, quanto maior a dose do fungicida, menor o crescimento micelial do isolado. O isolado de P. sojae Ps 2.4 foi mais sensível aos fungicidas testados. As diferentes formulações comerciais à base de Trichoderma spp. apresentam efeito inibitório sobre o crescimento dos isolados de P. sojae, Ps 2.4 e Ps 34.1, in vitro. Os bioprodutos Stimucontrol® (T. harzianum) e Organic® ® (T. asperellum) foram os mais eficazes no controle a P. sojae, pois seus isolados foram capazes de atuar por mais de um mecanismo antagônico, conferindo vantagem ao agente de biocontrole quando liberado no ambiente. Os metabólitos não-voláteis termoestáveis não apresentaram resultados consistentes nos ensaios conduzidos, sendo necessários estudos complementares. As cultivares de soja 55I57RSF IPRO, NS 5445 IPRO, 53I54 IPRO, 58I60RSF IPRO, 57HO121 RR apresentam alta resistência parcial à podridão radicular dos isolados Ps.2.4 e Ps.34.1 de P. sojae. A cultivar Conrad apresentou-se suscetível ao isolado Ps.34.1 de P. sojae. Tratamentos de sementes com Apron RFC® e Maxim Advanced® asseguraram o vigor e a germinação de sementes de soja. Os produtos biológicos não evidenciaram efeito negativo na qualidade fisiológica nas cultivares de soja testadas, exceto o Trianum®. Os tratamentos químicos com Apron RFC® e Maxim Advanced® são eficientes no controle de isolados de P. sojae em cultivares de soja. Os tratamentos biológicos Quality®, Organic® e Stimucontrol® são promissores no controle da podridão radicular em soja por P. sojae.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kulczynski, Stela Maris
dc.contributor.referee1: Basso, Claudir José
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Ludwig, Juliane
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International