Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Battistella, Thaís Flores
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-17
dc.description.abstract: With this study we aim to examine the ecogeographic patterns of body size variation in populations of small mammals of the Atlantic Forest in eastern South America. For this we use body mass data from a mammal morphological trait dataset. The analyses comprise data for 8 species of marsupials and rodents, with adequate sampling throughout their distributions. We used linear regression analyses between body size and four predictor variables, accounting for the two main ecogeographic hypotheses, Bergmann’s and Resource rules. Considering the eight species studied, three marsupial species showed larger body sizes at lower latitudes, corresponding to the converse of Bergmann, and two rodent species follow Bergmann’s rule. Three marsupial species that present a significant and negative relationship with latitude also show an increase in size towards sites with higher mean temperatures. Conversely, the same occurs for two rodent species whose sizes increase with latitude but at lower temperatures. Regarding the resource hypothesis, three rodent species showed positive relationships with precipitation and one species with net primary productivity. Overall, marsupial species showed negative relationships with net primary productivity, decreasing body mass in more productive sites. Our results shed light into the divergent responses of marsupial and rodent species to ecogeographic rules. While some species follow Bergmann’s or Resource’s rules, we acknowledge that there are other environment or neutral factors determining the size variation in small mammals other than common predictors such as temperature, precipitation, and net primary productivity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Clina de temperaturapor
dc.subject: Gradientes latitudinaispor
dc.subject: Regras ecogeográficaspor
dc.subject: Restrições de tamanhopor
dc.subject: Tamanho corporalpor
dc.subject: Variação de tamanho intraespecíficapor
dc.subject: Ecogeographic ruleseng
dc.subject: Intraspecific size variationeng
dc.subject: Latitudinal gradienteng
dc.subject: Marsupial size constraintseng
dc.subject: Rodent body masseng
dc.subject: Temperature clineeng
dc.title: Variação do tamanho corporal em pequenos mamíferos neotropicaispor
dc.title.alternative: Small mammals only partially follow bergmann’s or resource’s rules: a population level approacheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Variações intraespecíficas podem ser melhor observadas em populações amplamente distribuídas ao longo de gradientes heterogêneos. As hipóteses de Bergmann e de recursos são importantes regras ecogeográficas que buscam explicar a variação no tamanho corporal. No presente estudo, os padrões de variação do tamanho corporal foram analisados em populações de oito espécies de pequenos mamíferos (marsupiais e roedores). Análises de regressão linear entre tamanho corporal, e quatro variáveis respondendo pelas duas principais hipóteses ecogeográficas, foram realizadas para acessar as principais causas dessa variação. Das oito espécies, três espécies (marsupiais) apresentam tamanhos corporais maiores em baixas latitudes (converso de Bergmann), e duas espécies (roedores) seguem a regra de Bergmann. De acordo com o encontrado, as três espécies de marsupiais que apresentam uma relação significativa e negativa com a latitude mostram também um aumento no tamanho em locais com altas temperaturas. Já nas duas espécies de roedores os tamanhos aumentam, mas a baixas temperaturas. Em relação à hipótese do Recurso, duas espécies (roedores) mostram uma relação positiva com a precipitação e apenas uma destas com produtividade primária líquida. Nossos resultados indicam que marsupiais e roedores parecem ter padrões divergentes quanto a respostas às regras ecogeográficas. Assim, mostramos que há mais variáveis determinando a variação de tamanho em pequenos mamíferos, que a regra de Bergmann e do Recurso.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cáceres, Nilton Carlos
dc.contributor.referee1: Weber, Marcelo de Moraes
dc.contributor.referee2: Melo, Geruza Leal
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International