Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Andrzejewski, Camila
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Degraded forest landscapes are recurrent in the Atlantic Forest Biome, where small fragments predominate. These ecosystems still hold rich biodiversity associated with different relief landscapes, where the shrub-tree vegetation may have a structure determined by specific environmental conditions. Riparian forests are examples of ecosystems where small variations in relief associated with the hydrological regime determine floristic and structural heterogeneity in communities. In this context, the general objective of this thesis was to identify the influence of environmental factors on vegetation, variations in dynamics and to determine the occurrence of environmental sectors in riparian fragments of Seasonal Decidual Forest, located on the banks of the Ijuí River, in the northwest region of Rio Grande do Sul. The hypotheses and objectives of the proposed chapters are as follows: i) communities and populations in the tree strata have differences in structure and growth over a period of four years; ii) floristic changes occur in the regenerating and structural community at the population level in a short period; iii) riparian forest vegetation has variation associated with different environmental sectors; iv) evaluate the dynamics of shrub-tree vegetation in different environmental sectors. For the study, vegetation was monitored from 2015 to 2019 in three classes: Arboreal Stratum (AS) - diameter at chest height (DBH, measured at 1.30 m above ground) ≥ 5 cm; Established Regeneration (RE) - 1 cm ≤ DBH <5 cm; Seedlings (Pl) - DBH <1 cm and height ≥ 20 cm. 36 plots of 10 m x 20 m for AE, 5 m x 10 m subplots were used to evaluate the RE and 3.16 m x 3.16 m subplots to measure the Seedling class. The tree strata had little significant fluctuations in density, in the proportion of individuals and species of each ecological group. Light-demanding climatic had a greater representation in the number of species and individuals and that of the diametric distribution of the tree comunity indicated that it is capable of perpetuating itself. In the regeneration classes, it was found a reduction in the number of individuals and diversity, and for RE there was an increase in the density of climatic species tolerant to shade, as well as of autochorous species. Considering the environmental variables, four environmental sectors were determined: Sector I, classified with the largest canopy opening; Sector II, with higher levels of zinc and organic matter; Sector III, consisting of the parcels with the highest elevation and the lowest canopy opening; Sector IV grouped by aluminum saturation, which presented the lowest diametric amplitude and the highest concentration of individuals in the initial classes of EA and the lowest density in class Pl. The results obtained show the environmental heterogeneity in riparian forests and their relationship with the structure and vegetation dynamics, exposing the need to support biodiversity conservation practices and ecosystem services in environmental sectors.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Mata ciliarpor
dc.subject: Regeneração naturalpor
dc.subject: Setores ambientaispor
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Riparian foresteng
dc.subject: Natural regenerationeng
dc.subject: Environmental sectorseng
dc.title: Ecologia de fragmentos de floresta estacional decidual ripária: fitossociologia, dinâmica e relações ambientaispor
dc.title.alternative: Ecology of fragments of riparian seasonal decidual forest: phytosociology, dynamics and environmental relationseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Paisagens florestais degradadas são recorrentes no Bioma Mata Atlântica, onde predominam fragmentos de tamanho reduzido. Esses ecossistemas ainda guardam rica biodiversidade associada a diferentes paisagens do relevo, onde a vegetação arbustivo-arbórea pode ter estrutura determinada por condições ambientais específicas. Florestas ripárias são exemplos de ecossistemas onde pequenas variações do relevo associadas ao regime hidrológico determinam heterogeneidade florística e estrutural nas comunidades. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral da tese foi identificar a influência de fatores ambientais na vegetação, as variações de dinâmica e determinar a ocorrência de setores ambientais em fragmentos ripários de Floresta Estacional Decidual, localizados nas margens do Rio Ijuí, na região noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul. Assim, as hipóteses dos capítulos propostos são os seguintes: i) comunidades e populações do estrato arbóreo têm diferenças de estrutura e de crescimento em um período de quatro anos; ii) ocorrem alterações florísticas na comunidade regenerante e estruturais em nível de população em período curto de tempo; iii) a vegetação florestal ripária tem variação associada aos diferentes setores ambientais iv) há alteração da dinâmica da vegetação arbustiva-arbórea em diferentes setores ambientais. Para o estudo, a vegetação foi monitorada de 2015 a 2019 em três classes: Estrato Arbóreo (EA) - diâmetro à altura do peito (DAP, medido a 1,30 m de altura do solo) ≥ 5 cm; Regeneração Estabelecida (RE) - 1 cm ≤ DAP < 5 cm; Plântulas (Pl) - DAP < 1 cm e altura ≥ 20 cm. Foram instaladas 36 parcelas de 10 m x 20 m para EA, subparcelas de 5 m x 10 m para avaliar a RE e subparcelas de 3,16 m x 3,16 m para medir a classe Plântulas. O estrato arbóreo teve flutuações pouco expressivas na densidade, na proporção de indivíduos e de espécies de cada grupo ecológico. Climácicas exigentes de luz tiveram maior representatividade em número de espécie e de indivíduos e a distribuição diamétrica da comunidade arbórea indicou que a mesma é capaz de perpetuar-se. Nas classes de regeneração constatou-se a redução do número de indivíduos e da diversidade, e para RE ocorreu aumento de densidade de espécies climácicas tolerantes a sombra, bem como de espécies autocóricas. Considerando as variáveis ambientais, foram determinados quatro setores ambientais: Setor I, classificado com maior abertura de dossel; Setor II, com maiores teores de zinco e matéria orgânica; Setor III, com maior cota altimétrica e menor abertura do dossel; Setor IV agrupado pela saturação de alumínio, que apresentou a menor amplitude diamétrica, maior concentração de indivíduos nas classes iniciais do EA e menor densidade na classe Pl. Os resultados encontrados evidenciam a heterogeneidade ambiental nas florestas ripárias e a sua relação com a estrutura e a dinâmica da vegetação, expondo a necessidade de embasar as práticas de conservação da biodiversidade e dos serviços ecossistêmicos em setores ambientais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Longhi, Solon Jonas
dc.contributor.referee1: Boligon, Alexandra Augusti
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Bruna Denardin da
dc.contributor.referee3: Brandão, Carlos Frederico Lins e Silva
dc.contributor.referee4: Turchetto, Felipe
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International