Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fleck, Marciane Danniela
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Forest species may have their seeds damaged by granivorous insects, especially in the larval stage. The larvae feeding on the embryo and the reserve of the seeds sometimes prevent germination. Thus, studies related to the entomofauna associated with fruits and seeds, besides reporting the occurrence of these insects and their natural enemies, also indicate their potential risk of pest. In this context, the objective of the present work is to determine the granivorous insects species associated with the seeds of the forest species canela-guaicá (Lauraceae) and louro-pardo (Boraginaceae) as well as verify the occurrence of parasitoid species (Hymenoptera). The specific objectives were to qualify and quantify the damage caused by granivorous insects in stored fruits, to evaluate the presence and interference of larvae in seed germination at different maturation periods, and to compare the germination and the occurrence of insects in seeds with and without evidence of damage. For that, seven trees for each forest species were selected in the city of Taquaruçu do Sul, RS. Fruit collection was performed weekly in the middle third of the canopy, from the beginning of the formation of the fruits until the total dehiscence. For the species O. puberula, from the lot, 100 fruits per collection were sectioned with the aid of a scalpel and binocular magnifying glass in order to verify the percentage of damaged fruits. These fruits were classified as: a) healthy (with normal appearance, free from insect damage); b) with damages (presence of holes or galleries); c) with an insect or an indication of its presence (egg, larva, pupa and adult of insect or parasitoid) and d) empty seeds and/or without embryos (unnatural formation). Likewise, 144 fruits, packed in six 24-well plates, were stored individually to determine the granivorous insects. After the emergence of the adult insects, these fruits were sectioned to verify the damages and their separation in intact and damaged, to obtain the percentage of consumption by the larvae. For the species C. trichotoma, the procedures of sectioning and individualization of the fruits were performed by tree and not from the lot, being 15 and 10 fruits, by tree/collect, respectively. The verification of the damage caused to the seeds was carried out with germination test, with four replicates of 25 seeds, comparing the intact and damaged seeds. In general, the results allow us to conclude that Heilipus draco (Fabricius) and Conotrachelus spp. (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) are the species of granivorous insects that cause damages to the seeds of O. puberula, with endophytic postures carried out directly in the seed. The larvae of these species consume the embryo and the seed reserve, resulting in a decrease in the number of normal seedlings in the germination test. The larvae of the Curculionidae are parasitized by Hymenoptera of the genus Bracon, Dirrhope, Omeganastatus e Scambus. For C. trichotoma the insects associated with the fruits are Amblycerus longesuturalis (Pic) e Amblycerus profaupar Ribeiro-Costa (Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae) where the postures are held predominantly between the calyx and the top of the fruit, and the larvae need pierce the fruit to feed. Bruchinae larvae are parasitized by Hymenoptera of the genus Bracon, Dirrhope, Mirax e Omeganastatus. In both forest species, the infestation rate of the granivorous insects is differentiated between the fruiting years, as well as, during the maturation of the fruits, and the seeds with indications of the presence of granivorous insects have significantly impaired germination.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Entomologia florestalpor
dc.subject: Insetos sitófagospor
dc.subject: Heilipus dracopor
dc.subject: Amblycerus profauparpor
dc.subject: Germinaçãopor
dc.subject: Forestry entomologyeng
dc.subject: Granivorous insectseng
dc.subject: Germinationeng
dc.title: Entomofauna associada às sementes de canela-guaicá [Ocotea puberula (Reich.) Nees] e louro-pardo [Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arrab. ex Steud.]por
dc.title.alternative: Entomofauna associated with the seeds of canela-guaicá [Ocotea puberula (Reich.) Nees] e louro-pardo [Cordia trichotoma (Vell.) Arrab. ex Steud.]eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Espécies florestais podem ter suas sementes danificadas por insetos sitófagos, principalmente no estágio larval. As larvas ao alimentarem-se do embrião e a reserva das sementes por vezes inviabilizam a germinação. Assim, estudos relacionados à entomofauna associada aos frutos e sementes, além de relatarem a ocorrência destes insetos e seus inimigos naturais, ainda, indicam seu risco potencial de se tornarem pragas. Neste contexto, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo geral identificar as espécies de insetos sitófagos associados às sementes das espécies florestais de canela-guaicá (Lauraceae) e louro-pardo (Boraginaceae) bem como verificar a ocorrência de espécies de himenópteros parasitoides. Os objetivos específicos foram qualiquantificar os danos ocasionados por insetos sitófagos em frutos armazenados, avaliar a presença e a interferência das larvas na germinação das sementes em diferentes épocas de maturação dos frutos, e comparar a germinação e a ocorrência de insetos em sementes, com e sem indícios de danos. Para tanto, foram selecionadas sete árvores de cada espécie florestal no município de Taquaruçu do Sul, RS. A coleta dos frutos foi realizada semanalmente no terço médio da copa, a partir do início da formação dos mesmos até a deiscência total. Para a espécie O. puberula, a partir do lote, 100 frutos por coleta foram seccionados, com auxílio de bisturi e lupa binocular a fim de verificar o percentual de frutos danificados. Estes frutos foram classificados em: a) sadios (com aspecto normal, livre de danos por insetos); b) com danos (presença de orifícios ou galerias); c) com inseto ou indício de sua presença (ovo, larva, pupa e adulto de inseto sitófago ou parasitoide) e d) frutos com semente vazia e/ou sem embrião. Do mesmo modo, 144 frutos do lote, por coleta foram acondicionados em placas transparentes, a fim de identificar a espécie de inseto sitófago. Após a emergência dos insetos adultos, estes frutos foram seccionados para verificação dos danos e separação dos mesmos em intactos e danificados, para obtenção do percentual de consumo pelas larvas. Para a espécie C. trichotoma, os procedimentos de seccionamento e individualização dos frutos foram realizados por árvore e não a partir do lote, sendo 15 e 10 frutos, por árvore/coleta, respectivamente. A verificação da influência do dano, ocasionado às sementes, foi realizada com teste de germinação, com quatro repetições de 25 sementes, comparando-se as sementes intactas e danificadas. De maneira geral os resultados permitem concluir que Heilipus draco (Fabricius) e Conotrachelus spp. (Curculionidae) são as espécies de insetos sitófagos que ocasionam danos às sementes de O. puberula, sendo que as posturas são endofíticas realizadas diretamente na semente. As larvas destas espécies consomem o embrião e a reserva das sementes, resultando na diminuição do número de plântulas normais no teste de germinação. As larvas dos curculionídeos são parasitadas por himenópteros dos gêneros Bracon, Dirrhope, Omeganastatus e Scambus. Para a espécie C. trichotoma os insetos associados aos frutos da espécie são Amblycerus longesuturalis (Pic) e Amblycerus profaupar Ribeiro-Costa (Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae) sendo que as posturas são realizadas predominantemente entre o cálice e o fruto na parte superior, e as larvas perfuram o fruto para alimentarem-se. As larvas dos bruquíneos são parasitadas por himenópteros dos gêneros Bracon, Dirrhope, Mirax e Omeganastatus. Em ambas as espécies florestais a taxa de infestação dos insetos sitófagos é diferenciada entre os anos de frutificação, assim como, ao longo da maturação dos frutos, e as sementes com indícios da presença de insetos sitófagos possuem a germinação significativamente reduzida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Ervandil Corrêa
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Acácio Geraldo de
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Eli Nunes
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee3: Garlet, Juliana
dc.contributor.referee3: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee4: Bernardi, Oderlei
dc.contributor.referee4: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International