dc.creator | Turchetto, Felipe | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Establishing native tree species in degraded areas represents a major challenge for forestry.
Low species diversity, especially in the later stages of succession, and the presence of adverse ecological filters may compromise the sustainability of ecosystems that are in the process of restoration. Thus, the objective of this research is to characterize how anthropic action and climate affect the development of effective strategies for restoring degraded environments at the southern end of the Atlantic Forest Biome. We discuss these considerations over three chapters. In Chapter I, we try to identify the impacts of removing seedlings under the natural regeneration of a forest community, as well as to characterize the seasonal dynamics of the seedling bank three years after anthropic intervention. To this end, an experiment was conducted using different intensities of the removal of regenerating individuals (0, 25, 50, 75, and 100% removal); in September 2013, an initial evaluation took place, and in November 2013 the seedlings were removed from natural regeneration. After application of the treatments, evaluations were performed every three months for over a period of three years, totaling 12 evaluations. In Chapter II, the morphological and physiological features of nine species native to the Atlantic Forest Biome were plotted under two planting models and three silvicultural practices. The experiment was carried out in an area belonging to the Quarta Colônia State Park in a randomized block design, with four replications in a 3 × 2 factorial scheme, testing three silvicultural practices and two models of planting native species. Evaluations of survival, height, and collection diameter were carried out twice per year, and the photosynthetic pigment content and the chlorophyll fluorescence parameters were determined 24 months after planting.
Chapter III identifies the influence of frost on the silvicultural performance of nine native species of the Atlantic Forest Biome. Meteorological data of daily minimum temperatures were recorded between September 2015 and September 2016. We collected data on the occurrence of damage due to frost in the winter of 2016, as well as data on the survival, height, and collection diameter. After three years of study, it was found that climatic seasonality naturally directed the dynamics of the seedling bank in plant communities. However, the removal of regenerating individuals at high intensities (75 and 100% removal) compromised both the recruitment process of new individuals and continuity in the succession process. The use of intensive silviculture reduced the initial environmental stress, providing a positive impact on the establishment and growth of native tree species after 24 months of planting. Climatic seasonality has a strong influence on the success of restoration plantations in degraded areas at the southern end of the Atlantic Forest Biome, and frost compromises the continuity of forest plantations in subtropical climates. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioma Mata Atlântica | por |
dc.subject | Sazonalidade climática | por |
dc.subject | Transplante de plântulas | por |
dc.subject | Silvicultura | por |
dc.subject | Atlantic Forest biome | eng |
dc.subject | Climatic seasonality | eng |
dc.subject | Transplantation of seedlings | eng |
dc.subject | Forestry | eng |
dc.title | Intervenção silvicultural e aspectos meteorológicos no processo de restauração no sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Silvicultural intervention and meteorological aspects in the restoration process in the south of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estabelecimento de espécies florestais arbóreas nativas em áreas degradadas representa um grande desafio para a silvicultura. A baixa diversidade de espécies, principalmente dos estágios finais de sucessão, bem como a presença de filtros ecológicos adversos, pode comprometer a sustentabilidade dos ecossistemas em processo de restauração. Assim, o objetivo dessa pesquisa consiste em caracterizar os efeitos da ação antrópica e de elementos climáticos para a definição de estratégias eficazes na restauração de ambientes degradados no extremo sul do Bioma Mata
Atlântica. A partir disso, elaborou-se a presente tese, em três capítulos. No Capítulo I buscou- se identificar os impactos da remoção de plântulas sob a regeneração natural de uma comunidade florestal, bem como caracterizar a dinâmica sazonal do banco de plântulas três anos após a intervenção antrópica. Para isso foi conduzido um experimento utilizando-se delineamento blocos ao acaso, com diferentes intensidades de remoção de indivíduos regenerantes (0, 25, 50, 75 e 100% de remoção), sendo que em setembro de 2013 realizou-se uma avaliação inicial e em novembro de 2013 foi realizada a remoção das plântulas da regeneração natural. Após a aplicação dos tratamentos foram realizadas avaliações a cada três meses, por um período de três anos, totalizando 12 avaliações No Capítulo II foram caracterizados os padrões morfológicos e fisiológicos de nove espécies nativa do Bioma Mata
Atlântica, plantadas sob dois modelos de plantio e três práticas silviculturais. O experimento foi realizado em área pertencente ao Parque Estadual Quarta Colônia, sendo conduzido em delineamento de blocos ao acaso, com quatro repetições em esquema fatorial 3 x 2, sendo três práticas silviculturais e dois modelos de plantio de espécies nativas. Foram realizadas avaliações semestrais de sobrevivência, altura e diâmetro do coleto, aos 24 meses após o plantio foram determinados o teor de pigmentos fotossintéticos, e os parâmetros da fluorescência da clorofila a. No capítulo III identificou-se a influência da ocorrência de geada no desempenho silvicultural de nove espécies nativas do Bioma Mata Atlântica. Dados meteorológicos das temperaturas mínimas diárias foram registradas entre setembro de 2015 a setembro de 2016, sendo mensurado o dano ocorrido em função da ocorrência de geadas no inverno de 2016, bem como dados de sobrevivência, altura e diâmetro do coleto. Após três anos de estudo evidenciou- se que a sazonalidade climática naturalmente direcionou a dinâmica do banco de plântulas em comunidades vegetais. Contudo, a remoção de indivíduos regenerantes em altas intensidades
(75 e 100% de remoção) compromete o processo de recrutamento de novos indivíduos, bem como a continuidade no processo de sucessão. O uso da silvicultura intensiva, reduziu o estresse ambiental inicial, proporcionando impacto positivo no estabelecimento e crescimento de espécies arbóreas nativas, após 24 meses do plantio. A sazonalidade climática apresenta forte influência no sucesso de plantios de restauração de áreas degradadas no extremo Sul do Bioma
Mata Atlântica, sendo que a geada compromete a continuidade dos plantios florestais em regiões de clima subtropical. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araujo, Maristela Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vasconcelos, Livia Gabrig Turbay Rangel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vasconcelos, Steel Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Frescura, Viviane Dal-Souto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ferreira, Paulo Ademar Avelar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |