Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Rosane Seeger da
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-16
dc.description.abstract: The society we live in is aging; the number of elderly people has been growing in a speedy way in the last few years. The aging process of people with intellectual disability is an incipient discussion, until recently; these people did not reach this stage of life: they had low expectations. The increase in longevity brings new challenges to families, to society in general and to the State. Therefore, this research aimed to know the aging process of people with intellectual disability in a small city in the countryside of Rio Grande do Sul and its implication in family quality of life. It’s a census survey performed with a qualitative approach. Three individual questionnaires were applied: two specially designed for this study, one directed to the person with intellectual disability and the other to the person’s family member/caregiver, containing structured questions addressing social and demographic aspects: gender, age, education, occupation, economical and cultural situation. And, also, the WHOQOL-Bref, applied combined with the family/caregiver one. The study’s population was constituted by 85 people with intellectual disability (77 living at home and eight institutionalized) and 75 family members/caregivers (71 not formals and four formals). The data collected were charted, organized and registered in Microsoft Office Excel 2013 program, presented in tables and charts using mean, standard deviation, minimum value, maximum value and percentage, according to the human development phases. For the data analysis, the software SPSS 20.0 was used to create the variables. The data collection was done between April and September 2015. This present study was submitted to and approved by the CEP/UFSM with the CAAE number of 41459315.8.0000.5346. It was verified in the questionnaires application that most subjects live with people with whom they have some level of kinship: 34,11% claim to live with their parents; 25,88% reside only with their mother; 10,58% lived with brothers; 9,41% with other people; 7,05% resided in a long-term care facility for the elderly; 3,52% only with the father, 2,35% with the grandparents; 1,17% with their children and 1,17% lived alone. It stands out that 58,82% of the people researched are males and 41,18% are females, with ages varying from 1 year and four months to 74 years, with a mean age of 31,82. Relating to schooling, a low level of education was verified, 15,29% not literate; 44,70% are illiterate and 40% didn’t finish elementary school (5 years maximum of school enrollment). Most subjects, 97,64% receive clinical monitoring by several medical specialists. The results related to family members/caregivers show that they’re mostly women (82, 66%), with a mean age of 51, 56 years and with a low rate of schooling (5 years maximum of school enrollment). Relating to the quality of life of the family members/caregivers it was verified that the highest mean scores are, respectively, about the Social Domain (M=79,1; SD=10,6); followed by Physical Domain (M=74,6; SD=14,6); the Psychological Domain (M=68,8; SD=12,5) and, finally, the Environmental Domain (M=60,9; SD=11,3). It was noted that most people with intellectual disability are males, predominantly in the age group of 20-40 years old, with few schooling years and residing with family members that, by the way, show their quality of life preserved. The results of this research reveal, on one side, not very favorable conditions relating to schooling and, on the other, favorable conditions to broadened family and social living.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.title: O processo de envelhecimento da pessoa com deficiência intelectual e sua famíliapor
dc.title.alternative: The aging process of people with intellectual disability and their familieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A sociedade em que vivemos está envelhecendo; o número de idosos vem crescendo de maneira acentuada nos últimos anos. O processo de envelhecimento de pessoas com deficiência intelectual é uma discussão ainda insipiente, até pouco tempo não alcançavam esta fase da vida: tinham uma pequena expectativa. O aumento da longevidade traz novos desafios às suas famílias, a sociedade em geral e ao Estado. Sendo assim, esta pesquisa objetivou conhecer o processo de envelhecimento de pessoas com deficiência intelectual de uma cidade de pequeno porte do interior gaúcho e sua implicação na qualidade de vida familiar. Trata-se de um levantamento censitário; realizado com abordagem quantitativa. Foram aplicados três questionários individuais: dois especialmente elaborados para este estudo, um voltado à pessoa com deficiência intelectual e outro para seu familiar/cuidador, contendo questões estruturadas, abordando aspectos sócio demográficos: sexo, idade, escolaridade, ocupação, condições econômicas e culturais e o WHOQOL-Bref aplicado junto ao familiar/cuidador. A população deste estudo constitui-se de por 85 pessoas com deficiência intelectual (77 residentes em domicílio e oito institucionalizados) e 75 familiares/cuidadores (71 informais e quatro formais). Os dados coletados foram tabulados, organizados e registrados no programa Microsoft Office Excel 2013, apresentados em tabelas e gráficos utilizando-se média, desvio padrão, valor mínimo, valor máximo e porcentagem, segundo as fases do desenvolvimento humano. Para análise dos dados foi utilizado o software SPSS 20.0 para criação das variáveis. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre os meses de abril e setembro de 2015. O presente estudo foi submetido e aprovado pelo CEP/UFSM, com o nº do CAAE 41459315.8.0000.5346. Verificou-se, na aplicação dos questionários, que a maioria dos sujeitos residem com pessoas que apresentam algum grau de parentesco: 34,11% afirmaram residir com os pais; 25,88% somente com a mãe; 10,58% moravam com irmãos; 9,41% com outras pessoas; 7,05% em uma ILPI; 2,35% em abrigo (Casa de Passagem para Menores); 8,23% com companheiro/cônjuge; 3,52%, com tios; 3,52% somente com o pai; 2,35% com avós; 1,17% com filhos e 1,17% morava sozinho. Destaca-se que 58,82% dos pesquisados são do sexo masculino e 41,18% são do sexo feminino, com idades que variaram de um ano e quatro meses a 74 anos de idade, com uma média de 31,82 anos. Quanto à escolarização, obteve-se baixo grau de instrução, 15,29% não alfabetizados ainda; 44,70% analfabetos e 40% com ensino fundamental incompleto (máximo de cinco anos de escolarização). A maioria dos sujeitos, 97,64% recebem acompanhamento clínico em diversas especialidades médicas. Os resultados referentes aos familiares/cuidadores apontaram que a maioria são mulheres, 82,66%, com uma média de 51,56 anos de idade e com baixo índice de escolaridade (máximo de cinco anos de escolarização). Em relação à qualidade de vida dos familiares/cuidadores, verificou-se que as pontuações médias mais elevadas dizem respeito ao Domínio Social (M= 79,1; DP= 10,6); seguido do Domínio Físico (M= 74,6; DP= 14,6); do Domínio Psicológico (M= 68,8; DP= 12,5) e, finalmente, o Domínio Ambiental (M= 60,9; DP= 11,3). Constatou-se que a maioria das pessoas com deficiência intelectual são do sexo masculino, predominantemente na faixa etária de 20 à 40 anos, com poucos anos de escolarização e residentes com familiares, que, a propósito, apresentam qualidade de vida preservada. Os resultados desta pesquisa revelam, por um lado, condições pouco favoráveis quanto ao acesso à educação e, por outro, condições favoráveis de convívio familiar e social ampliado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Filippin, Nadiesca Taisa
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Glaucimara Pires
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International