dc.creator | Rosa, Lucas Saldanha da | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Zinc oxide-eugenol cement (ZOE) is still a reality in clinical practice. Eugenol present in cement affects the polymerization of monomers, such as those found in adhesive systems. Previous studies have shown divergence regarding the influence of the effect of eugenol over time on the bond strength (BS) of adhesive systems, with none evaluating times longer than 45 days. Two studies are presented evaluating the effects of cement with ZOE in the BS of adhesive systems. The first of them is a systematic review and meta-analysis on the influence of temporary eugenol-based materials on adhesive systems bond strength to dentin. Searches were performed in the PubMed, Web of Science and Scopus databases without limitation of year or language, resulting in 603 potential studies, which met inclusion and exclusion criteria. Of the 35 full-text read, 27 were elected for systematic review and
26 for meta-analysis. After selection, data extraction and definition of risk of bias, the meta-analysis was performed using inverted variance and a random effects model (p <0.05). Heterogeneity was verified with Cochran Q and I2 tests. Temporary eugenol-based materials were statistically associated with lower BS values. Subgroup analyzes also showed the same effects after 24 hours and 7 days, as well as when divided into resin cements, total-etching adhesive systems and self-etching adhesive systems.
Times between 14 and 45 days showed no differences. Laboratory evidence suggests that there is a decrease in the BS to dentin of adhesives systems exposed to ZOE cements up to one week, regardless of the strategy used. The second research have the objective of evaluating the micro shear bond strength(μSBS) of an adhesive system to dentin previously provisionally restored with ZOE cement during different times. Sixty-four healthy bovine incisors had their dentin surfaces exposed and were divided into 8 groups (n = 8), with the groups 24 hours, 7, 15, 30, 60, 120 and 180 days provisionally restored with ZOE cement for the corresponding times, another control group without provisional restorations. After the mechanical removal of the ZOE cement and cleaning of the surfaces, an adhesive system of total conditioning was applied and cylinders of composite resin were made for μSBS test.
Failure analysis was performed using a stereomicroscope and data analysis was performed using
Kruskal Wallis and Dunn's post hoc test (5% significance). Lower RU values were found in the experimental groups 24h, 7, 15 and 30d. when compared to the control (p <0.05). Similar μSBS values were found between groups 60, 120, 180d and control. ZOE cements impair the bond strength of total acid conditioning adhesive systems for up to 30 days. In 60 days, it is already safe to perform restorations with resinous materials. It was concluded that ZOE cements reduce the BS of adhesive systems to up to 30 days, with a critical period up to 7 days. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Eugenol | por |
dc.subject | Sistemas adesivos | por |
dc.subject | Dentina | por |
dc.subject | Adhesive systems | eng |
dc.subject | Dentin | eng |
dc.title | Resistência de união de sistemas adesivos em dentina previamente exposta a materiais contendo eugenol | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bond strength of adhesive systems to dentin previously exposed to eugenol-containing materials | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O cimento de óxido de zinco e eugenol (OZE) ainda é uma realidade no cotidiano clínico. O eugenol presente no cimento afeta a polimerização de monômeros, como os presentes em sistemas adesivos.
Estudos anteriores têm mostrado divergência em relação a influência do efeito do eugenol ao longo do tempo na resistência de união (RU) de sistemas adesivos, sendo que nenhum avaliou tempos maiores do que 45 dias. São apresentadas duas pesquisas avaliando os efeitos de cimentos com OZE na RU de sistemas adesivos. A primeira é uma revisão sistemática e metanálise sobre a influência de materiais temporários à base de eugenol na RU de sistemas adesivos em dentina. Buscas foram realizadas nas bases de dados PubMed, Web of Science e Scopus sem limitação de ano ou língua, resultando em
603 estudos em potencial, que passaram por critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Dos 35 trabalhos lidos na íntegra, 27 foram eleitos para a revisão sistemática e 26 para a metanálise. Após a seleção, extração dos dados e definição dos riscos de viés, a metanálise foi feita utilizando variância invertida e modelo de efeitos aleatórios (p<0,05). Heterogeneidade foi verificada com o teste Q de Cochran e I2. Materiais temporários à base de eugenol foram associados estatisticamente a menores valores de RU. Análises de subgrupos também mostraram os mesmos efeitos após 24 horas e 7 dias, assim como quando divididos em cimentos resinosos, sistemas adesivos de condicionamento ácido total e sistemas adesivos autocondicionantes. Tempos entre 14 e 45 dias não apresentaram diferenças. Evidências laboratoriais sugerem que há decréscimo na RU de adesivos em dentina para dentes expostos a cimentos de OZE em até uma semana, independente da estratégia utilizada. A segunda pesquisa tem por objetivo avaliar a RU em microcisalhamento (μSBS) de um sistema adesivo à dentina previamente restaurada provisoriamente com cimento de OZE durante diferentes tempos. Sessenta e quatro incisivos bovinos hígidos tiveram suas superfícies dentinárias expostas e foram divididos em 8 grupos
(n=8), sendo os grupos 24 horas, 7, 15, 30, 60, 120 e 180 dias restaurados provisoriamente com cimento OZE pelos tempos correspondentes, mais um grupo controle sem restaurações provisórias.
Após a remoção mecânica do cimento de OZE e limpeza das superfícies, um sistema adesivo de condicionamento total foi aplicado e cilindros de resina composta foram confeccionados para teste de
μSBS. Análise de falha foi feita utilizando um estereomicroscópio e a análise dos dados foi feita utilizando Kruskal Wallis e teste post hoc de Dunn (significância de 5%). Menores valores de μSBS foram encontrados nos grupos experimentais 24h, 7, 15 e 30d. quando comparados ao controle
(p<0,05). Valores similares de μSBS foram encontrados entre os grupos 60, 120, 180d e controle.
Cimentos de OZE prejudicam a resistência de união de sistemas adesivos de condicionamento ácido total até 30 dias. Em 60 dias já é seguro realizar restaurações com materiais resinosos. Conclui-se que cimentos de OZE reduzem a RU de sistemas adesivos em dentina em até 30 dias, sendo o período até
7 dias crítico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Fabio Zovico Maxnuck | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miotti, Leonardo Lamberti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonçalves, Luciano de Souza | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |