dc.creator | Gomes, Giovanna Ricarte Granja | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Two different methods can be used for elective treatment of abdominal aortic aneurysm:
standard open surgery or endovascular repair. The first step of preoperative planning for both techniques is abdominal aortic angiotomography, to identify the type, location, size, magnitude of the aneurysm and involvement of the aortic branches. For endovascular treatment a second step is performed with a digital image processing software to obtain a two-dimensional (2D) or three-dimensional (3D) measurement of the parts of the disease and determine appropriate stent type according to the patient. This method is operator dependent therefore needs adequate training beforehand. A part of the aorta is printed by fast prototyping, a type of additive production technology where the 3D model uses the measurements acquired from abdominal angiotomography. For reconstruction, the instrument used for linear and angular measurements between reference points in medical images obtained through a DICOM (Digital Imaging and Comunications in
Medicine) Viewer in PACS systems (Picture archiving and communication system) generates high accuracy measurements. The printing process is considered low cost, but the quality of the print is directly proportional to the model's production time. To date, few literature reports on the experience of using biomodels as preoperative planning in abdominal aortic aneurysm repair surgery have been published. Developing a device with accurate measurement techniques offers better anatomical visualization of each case, which may decrease radiation doses, time and surgical costs. Objective: To validate the implementation of 3D printed biomodels for metric and volumetric measurement of parts of the abdominal aortic aneurysm. In this context, we intend to compare the measurements obtained through computed tomography of the 3D biomodels with those performed in the Horos DICOM Viewer® software of patients submitted to endovascular correction of abdominal aortic aneurysms through VRMEsh® and NetFabb® software. Methods: The biomodels were produced by printing images from the DICOM archives of abdominal angiotomographies of patients submitted to endovascular surgery at the University Hospital of Santa Maria, in the period of 2016 to 2017.
Conclusions: In metric and volumetric measurements, the tomography of the 3D printed biomodels is compatible with the three-dimensional images of the patient's angiotomography but cannot be used as a preoperative planning technique for abdominal aortic aneurysmectomy due to the need for mural thrombus measurement. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aneurisma da aorta abdominal | por |
dc.subject | Impressão tridimensional | por |
dc.subject | Procedimentos cirúrgicos vasculares | por |
dc.subject | Doenças da aorta | por |
dc.subject | Materiais biocompatíveis | por |
dc.subject | Procedimentos endovasculares | por |
dc.subject | Prótese vascular | por |
dc.subject | Aortic aneurysm | eng |
dc.subject | Abdominal | eng |
dc.subject | Printing | eng |
dc.subject | Three-dimensional | eng |
dc.subject | Vascular surgical procedures | eng |
dc.subject | Aortic diseases | eng |
dc.subject | Biocompatible materials | eng |
dc.subject | Endovascular procedure | eng |
dc.subject | Blood vessel prosthesis | eng |
dc.title | Medidas de aneurisma da aorta abdominal: modelos 3D impressos e virtuais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Abdominal aorta aneurism measures: 3D printed and virtual models | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O tratamento eletivo do aneurisma de aorta abdominal pode ser realizado através de duas técnicas distintas: cirurgia convencional aberta ou reparo endovascular. Para ambas técnicas dentro do contexto do planejamento cirúrgico, a primeira etapa é a realização de angiotomografia de aorta abdominal para detecção do tipo, localização, tamanho, extensão do aneurisma e acometimento dos ramos da aorta. Para o tratamento endovascular é realizada uma segunda etapa, onde se utiliza um software de processamento de imagens digitais para mensurar os segmentos da doença em um modelo bidimensional (2D) ou tridimensional (3D), com objetivo de selecionar antes do ato cirúrgico qual a prótese que melhor se adaptará à morfologia do paciente. Este processo demanda treinamento prévio, sendo operador dependente.
A impressão de um segmento da aorta é realizada através da prototipagem rápida, uma forma de tecnologia de fabricação aditiva onde o modelo 3D faz uso das mensurações obtidas da angiotomografia de aorta abdominal. A ferramenta para medições lineares e angulares entre pontos de referência em imagens médicas, encontrada nos sistemas PACS (Picture archiving and communication system), através de um DICOM (Digital Imaging and Comunications in Medicine) Viewer produz mensurações de alta precisão para a reconstrução. O processo de impressão é considerado de baixo custo, porém a qualidade da impressão é diretamente proporcional ao tempo de produção do modelo. Até o presente momento há poucos relatos na literatura referentes a experiência na utilização de biomodelos como planejamento préoperatório em cirurgia de correção de aneurisma de aorta abdominal. O desenvolvimento de um dispositivo com métodos fidedignos de aferição proporciona melhor visualização anatômica de cada caso, o que poderia reduzir as doses de radiação, o tempo e custo cirúrgico. Objetivo: Validar a aplicação do método de impressão 3D de biomodelos para aferição métrica e volumétrica de segmentos do aneurisma de aorta abdominal. Neste contexto pretende-se comparar as medidas obtidas através da tomografia computadorizada dos biomodelos 3D com as realizadas no software Horos DICOM Viewer®1 de pacientes submetidos a correção endovascular de aneurisma de aorta abdominal, através dos softwares VRMEsh®2 e NetFabb®3
.
Método: Os biomodelos foram confeccionados através de processo de impressão de imagens oriundas de arquivos DICOM de angiotomografias abdominais de pacientes submetidos a cirurgia endovascular no
Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, no período de 2016 e 2017.
Conclusões: A tomografia dos biomodelos impressos são compatíveis nas aferições métricas e volumétricas com as imagens tridimensionais da angiotomografia do paciente, porém não poderão ainda ser utilizados como método de planejamento pré-operatório de aneurismectomia de aorta abdominal devido a necessidade de aferição dos trombos murais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | d'Ornellas, Marcos Cordeiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dotto, Gustavo Nogara | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | MoraIs, Ewerton Nunes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Haygert, Carlos Jesus Pereira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |