dc.creator | Langbecker, Tatielle Belem | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze a historical trajectory of family farming in the Gaúcha Campaign and the influence of innovative processes in the adaptation and maintenance of productive activities in a changing scenario. As a theoretical perspective, the research is based on evolutionary economics, especially on theoretical constructs that define innovative processes and their constituent elements such as, for example, learning, knowledge, path dependence, trajectories, changes, among other things. The construction carried out in the theoretical review was the base for the construction of the framework and, consequently, the research instrument that identifies the trajectories of the firms since their historical-family origin, insertion in the activity, general changes in the scenario and, finally, the changes that occurred in the routines of the firms. The constructs used allow the analysis of routines showing the links between past, present and constant changes in dynamic agricultural scenarios. For that, we used the case study supported by a qualitative approach. Three cases of family ranching in the Gaúcha
Campaign were analyzed: Association of Producers of Rincão do 28 (Alegrete), participants of RS Biodiversidade (Alegrete) and family ranchers who perform sheep crossings (Santana do Livramento). From the analysis of thematic-categorical content, it was possible to identify that all units investigated have a family history in the activity, albeit in different forms. Most interviewees' insertion in innovative processes is associated with stimuli and policies external to the units; the participation in technical courses, the contact with the public rural extension service and the proximity to other non-profit organizations, associated with the experiences, determines the format adopted in each family unit. This contact with institutions, courses and experiences results in the adaptations that family farmers make in the techniques and technologies presented to them. This dynamics found in family ranching corroborates the logic of an innovative process of evolutionary economics, in which innovation is conditioned by the firms’ learning formats, by the previous experiences and the trajectories’ history that the routines followed along the activity. Thus, adaptations in the routines of family farming activities are driven by innovative processes. The relationship between historical trajectory and learning in the activity defines the adaptations made in each unit of family livestock, therefore, identifying such adaptations as endogenous innovations. In the case of Associação do 28, it was observed the potential that collective proposals have in bringing family farming to the “current” technologies, as well as transforming the perception of the activity in the face of changing scenarios. In addition, two specific situations were identified to be assessed as particular cases of entrepreneurship. Finally, it is considered that understanding the innovative processes in family farming combined with rescue as a productive alternative, contributes to pointing out adaptations to production systems, not in the sense of "transforming" the activity, but to stimulate variations in family farming generated by changes in routines and, with that, favor the consolidation of an alternative agricultural technological paradigm that maintains the historical family cattle farming in its original environment. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Pecuária familiar | por |
dc.subject | Economia evolucionária | por |
dc.subject | Inovação | por |
dc.subject | Dinâmicas agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Family livestock | eng |
dc.subject | Evolutionary economics | eng |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural dynamics | eng |
dc.title | Trajetórias e processos inovativos: um olhar evolucionário em casos da pecuária familiar na Campanha Gaúcha | por |
dc.title.alternative | Innovative trajectories and processes: an evolutionary view in cases of family livestock in the Gaúcha Campaign | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar a trajetória histórica da pecuária familiar na Campanha
Gaúcha e a influência dos processos inovativos na adaptação e manutenção das atividades produtivas em um cenário de mudanças. Como perspectiva teórica, a pesquisa se apoia na economia evolucionária, especialmente, em constructos teóricos que definem processos inovativos e seus elementos constituintes como, por exemplo, aprendizados, conhecimentos, path dependence, trajetórias, mudanças, dentre outros. A construção realizada na revisão teórica fundamentou a construção do framework e, por conseguinte, o instrumento de pesquisa que identifica as trajetórias das firmas desde a origem histórica-familiar, inserção na atividade, mudanças gerais de cenário e, finalmente, as mudanças ocorridas nas rotinas das firmas. Os constructos utilizados permitem a análise das rotinas evidenciando os vínculos entre passado, presente e as constantes mudanças em cenários agrícolas dinâmicos. Para tanto, utilizou-se o estudo de caso apoiado em uma abordagem qualitativa. Foram analisados três casos da pecuá- ria familiar na Campanha Gaúcha: Associação de Produtores do Rincão do 28 (Alegrete), participantes do RS Biodiversidade (Alegrete) e pecuaristas familiares que realizam cruzamentos ovinos (Santana do Livramento). A partir da análise de conteúdo temática-categorial, foi possível identificar que todas as unidades investigadas têm origem histórica familiar na atividade, ainda que sob formas diferentes. A inserção dos entrevistados em processos inovativos, em maioria, está associada aos estímulos e políticas externas às unidades; à participação em cursos técnicos, o contato com o serviço de extensão rural pública e a proximidade com outras organizações sem fins lucrativos, associadas às experiências, determina o formato adotado em cada unidade familiar. Esse contato com as instituições, cursos e experiências resulta nas adaptações que os pecuaristas familiares realizam nas técnicas e tecnologias apresentadas a eles. Essa dinâmica encontrada na pecuária familiar corrobora com a lógica de um processo inovativo da economia evolucionária, em que a inovação está condicionada aos formatos de aprendizado das firmas, às experiências anteriores e ao histórico das trajetórias que as rotinas percorreram ao longo da atividade. Assim, as adaptações nas rotinas das atividades da pecuá- ria familiar são conduzidas por processos inovativos. A relação entre trajetória histórica e aprendizados na atividade definem as adaptações realizadas em cada unidade da pecuária familiar, portanto, identificando tais adaptações como inovações endógenas. No caso da Associação do 28, observou-se as potencialidades que propostas coletivas têm em aproximar a pecu- ária familiar às tecnologias “vigentes”, assim como transformar a percepção da atividade frente aos cenários de mudanças. Além disso, foram apontadas duas situações pontuais a serem avaliadas como casos particulares de empreendedorismo. Por fim, considera-se que entender os processos inovativos na pecuária familiar aliados ao resgate como alternativa produtiva, contribui em apontar adaptações aos sistemas produtivos, não no sentido de “transformar” a atividade, mas estimular variações na pecuária familiar geradas por mudanças nas rotinas e, com isso, favorecer a consolidação de um paradigma tecnológico agrícola alternativo que mantenha a histórica pecuária familiar em seu ambiente de origem. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arbage, Alessandro Porporatti | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Viana, João Garibaldi Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Cláudio Marques | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Waquil, Paulo Dabdab | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Andreatta, Tanice | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |