Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marasca, Felipe André
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-01
dc.description.abstract: Esophageal cancer (EC) is among the ten most prevalent cancer in the world population and it presents a high-lethality rate. The Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Sul (RS) has the greatest estimate of new cases of esophageal cancer. The treatment is surgical in most cases.Studies regarding the hospital care of these patients are rare and may contribute to the planning of services and improvement of the attention given to these people. This work is characterized by a cross-sectional, descriptive and retrograde study using secondary data in order to obtain the epidemiological profile of patients diagnosed with EC who underwentesophagectomy at the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) between 2008 and 2012. The HUSM is a tertiary level hospital and is a reference in the central region of the state. It is considered an important hospital regarding surgeries of esophagus (more than 20 surgeries/year). The HUSM did not have a structured epidemiological profile of these patients. A number of 123 esophagectomies were performed in the period studied, being that 98 patients were men and 25 women. Among the patients, 45 were from Santa Maria and 78 from other cities. The annual distribution of the surgeries was homogeneous during the period studied. The most performed surgery was trans-hiatal without thoracotomy, of which were 77 cases. The most frequent histological type was Epidermoid Carcinoma, which presented 108 cases. The height of the most frequent injury was the middle third with 78 cases, followed by the inferior third with 40 cases. Sixteen deaths (13%) were registered.Regarding patients who were discharged from the hospital, 98% received oral diet. The level of preoperative albumin was more than 3.5 in 61 cases. The most common complications were respiratory. Cervical fistula occurred in 24 cases (19.5%). The waiting time between hospitalization and surgery showed that one patient waited just one day, and the maximum time was 55 days, with an average of 9.4 days (SD 7.8). The time between surgery and hospital discharge revealed that only one patient remained hospitalized for two days, who ended up passing away. The maximum hospitalization time was 129 days with an average of 17.6 days (SD 14.7). The time from hospitalization until discharge showed that the minimum time was eight days and the maximum time was 144 days with an average of 27 days (SD 16.6). Most patients (75%) stayed hospitalized forup to 32 days. This research may contribute to learn about the serviceeng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Câncerpor
dc.subject: Esôfagopor
dc.subject: Esofagectomiapor
dc.subject: Cirurgia digestivapor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Cancereng
dc.subject: Esophaguseng
dc.subject: Esophagectomyeng
dc.subject: Digestive surgeryeng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.title: Perfil epidemiológico das pessoas submetidas à esofagectomia para câncer de esôfago no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria entre 2008 e 2012por
dc.title.alternative: Epidemiological profile of people under esophagectomy for esophageal cancer at the University Hospital of Santa Maria between 2008 and 2012eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O câncer de esôfago (CE) situa-se entre os dez cânceres mais incidentes na população mundial e tem alta letalidade. O Rio Grande do Sul (RS) é o estado brasileiro com a maior estimativa de novos casos de câncer de esôfago. O tratamento é cirúrgico na maioria dos casos, mas estudos sobre a assistência hospitalar a estes pacientes são raros e podem contribuir para o planejamento dos serviços e melhoria da atenção a essas pessoas. Estudo transversal, descritivo, retrógrado com dados secundários para desenhar o perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes com diagnóstico de CE submetidos à esofagectomia no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) entre 2008 e 2012. O HUSM é um hospital de nível terciário e referência para a região central do RS. Considerado de grande porte para cirurgia de esôfago (mais de 20 cirurgias/ano). O perfil epidemiológico desses pacientes era desconhecido de forma estruturada por este serviço. Realizadas 123 esofagectomias no período, sendo 98 homens e 25 mulheres. Pacientes de Santa Maria foram 45 e os de outros municípios foram 78. A distribuição anual de cirurgias foi homogênea no período. A cirurgia mais realizada foi a trans-hiatal sem toracotomia, com 77 casos. O tipo histológico mais freqüente foi o Carcinoma Epidermóide com 108 casos. A altura da lesão mais frequente foi a do terço médio com 78 casos, seguido do terço inferior com 40 casos. Ocorreram 16 óbitos (13%). Os que receberam alta hospitalar, 98% foi com dieta via oral. O nível de albumina pré-operatório foi superior a 3,5 em 61 casos. As complicações mais comuns foram respiratórias. A fístula cervical ocorreu em 24 casos (19,5%). O tempo de espera entre a internação e a cirurgia mostrou que um paciente aguardou apenas um dia. O tempo máximo foi 55 dias, com média de 9,4 dias (d.p. 7,8). O tempo da cirurgia até a alta hospitalar mostrou que apenas um paciente permaneceu dois dias internado (esse foi ao óbito). O tempo máximo foi 129 dias, com a média de 17,6 dias (d.p. 14,7). O tempo da internação até a alta hospitalar mostrou que o tempo mínimo foi de oito dias e o tempo máximo foi de 144 dias, com média de 27 dias (d.p. 16,6). A maioria dos pacientes (75%) teve um tempo total de internação de até 32 dias. Essa pesquisa contribuirá para o autoconhecimento do serviço.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dall'Agnol, Marinel Mór
dc.contributor.referee1: Fagundes, Renato Borges
dc.contributor.referee2: Resener, Elaine Verena
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International