dc.creator | Fabbrin, Shaiana Beck | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-10-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Memory consolidation is a process that depends on specific brain structures, such as the hippocampus, synthesis of new proteins, activation of protein kinases and neurotrophins, such as the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). BDNF is considered a key modulator in memory processing, as it promotes modulation of synaptic plasticity and, through its connection to the tropomyosin kinase B (TrkB) receptor, activates intracellular signaling pathways that are involved in the formation of new memories, such as the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) and protein kinase B (PKB) pathway, also known as Akt. The PI3K/Akt pathway is involved in different physiological processes important for cell maintenance and memory acquisition and consolidation. Spermidine (SPD) is a polyamine present endogenously throughout the central nervous system, and acts as a modulator of ion channels, such as the glutamatergic receptor N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDAr). The administration of SPD promotes improved consolidation, reconsolidation and persistence of memory in different behavioral tasks in rats. However, the mechanism of action of SPD in the consolidation of memory in the task of contextual conditioned fear is not elucidated. Thus, the objective of the study is to investigate the involvement of the TrkB receptor and the PI3K/Akt pathway in improving SPD-induced memory consolidation. Thus, adult male Wistar rats were trained and tested in the contextual conditioned fear task. Immediately or 6 hours after training, animals received intra-hippocampal infusion of SPD, ANA-12 (TrkB receptor antagonist) or LY294002 (PI3K inhibitor). The infusion of SPD (2 nmol) immediately after training improved, while ANA-12 and LY294002 impaired memory consolidation. ANA-12 (0.3 pmol/site) and LY294002 (5 μg/site), in doses with no effect per se on memory, prevented the facilitating effect of SPD on memory consolidation. The administration of the compounds 6 h after training did not alter the animals' memory. A group of animals were euthanized 30 minutes after training to analyze Akt phosphorylation. The infusion of SPD increased the levels of phosphorylated Akt, and the infusion of LY294002 prevented this increase induced by SPD. Thus, the results of the study suggest the involvement of the TrkB receptor and the PI3K/Akt pathway, as well as the increase in Akt phosphorylation to improve SPD-induced memory consolidation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Memória | por |
dc.subject | Consolidação | por |
dc.subject | Poliaminas | por |
dc.subject | Medo condicionado contextual | por |
dc.subject | BDNF | por |
dc.subject | PI3K/Akt | por |
dc.subject | Memory | eng |
dc.subject | Consolidation | eng |
dc.subject | Polyamines | eng |
dc.subject | Contextual conditioned fear | eng |
dc.title | A melhora da consolidação da memória induzida por espermidina envolve a ativação da via PI3K/AKT | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spermidine-induced improvement of consolidation of memory involves PI3K/AKT via activation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A consolidação da memória é um processo que depende de estruturas cerebrais específicas, como o hipocampo, síntese de novas proteínas, ativação de proteínas cinases e neurotrofinas, como o fator neurotrófico derivado do encéfalo (BDNF). O BDNF é considerado um modulador chave no processamento da memória, pois promove modulação da plasticidade sináptica e, através de sua ligação no receptor de tropomiosina cinase B (TrkB), ativa vias de sinalização intracelular que estão envolvidas nos processos de formação de novas memórias, como a via da fosfatidilinositol 3-cinase (PI3K) e proteína cinase B (PKB), também conhecida como Akt. A via PI3K/Akt está envolvida em diferentes processos fisiológicos importantes para a manutenção celular e aquisição e consolidação da memória. A espermidina (SPD) é uma poliamina presente endogenamente em todo o sistema nervoso central, e atua como modulador de canais iônicos, como o receptor glutamatérgico N-metil-D-aspartato (NMDAr). A administração de SPD promove melhora da consolidação, reconsolidação e persistência da memória em diferentes tarefas comportamentais em ratos. No entanto, não está elucidado o mecanismo de ação da SPD na consolidação da memória na tarefa de medo condicionado contextual. Dessa forma, o objetivo do estudo é investigar o envolvimento do receptor TrkB e da via PI3K/Akt na melhora da consolidação da memória induzida por SPD. Assim, ratos Wistar machos adultos foram treinados e testados na tarefa de medo condicionado contextual. Imediatamente ou 6 horas após o treino, os animais receberam infusão intra-hipocampal de SPD, ANA-12 (antagonista do receptor TrkB) ou LY294002 (inibidor da PI3K). A infusão de SPD (2 nmol) imediatamente após o treino melhorou, enquanto que ANA-12 e LY294002 prejudicaram a consolidação da memória. ANA-12 (0.3 pmol/sítio) e LY294002 (5 μg/sítio), em doses sem efeito per se sobre a memória, impediram o efeito facilitador da SPD sobre a consolidação da memória. A administração dos compostos 6 h após o treino não alterou a memória dos animais. Um grupo de animais foi eutanasiado 30 minutos após o treino para análise da fosforilação da Akt. A infusão de SPD aumentou os níveis de Akt fosforilada, e a infusão de LY294002 impediu esse aumento induzido por SPD. Assim, os resultados do estudo sugerem o envolvimento do receptor TrkB e da via PI3K/Akt, bem como, o aumento na fosforilação da Akt na melhora da consolidação da memória induzido por SPD. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rubin, Maribel Antonello | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bochi, Guilherme Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guerra, Gustavo Petri | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |