Risulta dunque essenziale la forma in cui ogni soggetto struttura e organizza i suoi comportamenti. È quest’ultima scelta essenziale nella costruzione della soggettività. | ita |
dc.description.abstract | This study intends to show an ethical perspective in the philosophical project of
Giorgio Agamben. To sustain this thesis, first of all, it is analyzed the condition of human life, exposed to the biopolitics logic, a logic characterized by legal, economic, political management and by the technique of life. Understanding this scenario leads to questioning the following:
Are there any perspectives to an ethical and happy style of life? If affirmative, in which conditions? Intending to highlight the challenges to think ethics in a biopolitics context, the research looked into, in a second moment, the actuality of Auschwitz, local for production excellence and transformation of man and non-man. Surprisingly, it will be able to realize that the legal-political structure of Auschwitz remains modern. It is presented the limit in which contemporary biopolitics may reach, which was to produce in a human body the absolute separation between non-man and man. From this thought it is looked into the conception of human from Agamben’s viewpoint, highlighting that what we know as human is a political decision. The hypotheses is that man is a being that shapes his own impotence, being from the potential of no that ethics is placed to be thought. Thirdly, the research deals with the idea that ethics cannot be reduced to rules and regulations. A rule releases an individual from responsibilities for his actions, having as consequence, the separation between life and action, the subjective consciousness and a performed function. An emblematic example of this division is Eichmann, a role model of an employee that has always followed the rules and claimed that in his defense as asked about his responsibility. Against this thinking, the ethical perspective that will be highlighted from Agamben is the one about the construction of a style of life with the potential to resist biopolitical mechanisms. It only makes sense to think about ethics if away from the law, because, if man were or had to be a certain substance or destiny, there would not be ethical experience but duties to be accomplished. The style of life is life able to shape a way of living without being stuck to devices that determine and regulate society. Agamben does not have a systematic ethical theory, but he does not neglect it in his philosophical project. Ethics is the style of life that does not submit easily to previously determined patterns: it is what creates the rule and not the opposite. The rule is an external orientation to a chosen life. The essential is the way by which each person structures, organizes and defines his behaviors. That is what will generate repercussions in the constitution of subjectivity. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agamben | por |
dc.subject | Biopolítica | por |
dc.subject | Ética | por |
dc.subject | Potência | por |
dc.subject | Destituinte | por |
dc.subject | Inoperosidade | por |
dc.subject | Homo sacer | por |
dc.subject | La biopolitica | ita |
dc.subject | Potenza | ita |
dc.subject | Biopolitics | eng |
dc.subject | Ethics | eng |
dc.subject | Potential | eng |
dc.subject | Deponent | eng |
dc.subject | Inoperability | eng |
dc.title | A condição da vida humana: perspectiva ética em Giorgio Agamben | por |
dc.title.alternative | La condizione della vita umana: prospettiva ética in Giorgio Agamben | ita |
dc.title.alternative | The condition of human life: an ethical perspective in Giorgio Agamben | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo propõe-se mostrar uma perspectiva ética no projeto filosófico de
Giorgio Agamben. Para a fundamentação desta tese, no primeiro momento analisa-se a condição da vida humana, exposta à lógica biopolítica, uma lógica marcada pela administração jurídica, econômica, política e técnica da vida. A compreensão desse cenário levou ao seguinte questionamento: há perspectivas para uma forma-de-vida ética e feliz? Se possível em quais condições? Com o intuito de ressaltar os desafios para pensar a ética no contexto da biopolítica, a pesquisa aprofundou, no segundo momento, a atualidade de Auschwitz, local por excelência da produção e transformação do homem em não-homem. Assombrosamente se poderá perceber que a estrutura jurídica-política de Auschwitz permanece atual. Nele se apresenta o limite no qual a biopolítica contemporânea pode chegar, que foi produzir em um corpo humano a separação absoluta entre o não-homem e o homem. A partir desta reflexão adentra-se na concepção de humano para Agamben destacando que aquilo que conhecemos como humano é uma decisão política. A hipótese é de que o homem é um ser que pode a sua própria impotência, sendo que é a partir da potência-do-não que a ética é pensada. No terceiro momento, a pesquisa trata da ideia de que a ética não pode ser reduzida às normas e deveres. O dever exime o indivíduo de responsabilidade pelos atos, tendo como consequência, a separação entre a vida e a ação, a consciência subjetiva e a função exercida. O exemplo emblemático dessa cisão é
Eichmann, um funcionário exemplar que seguia normas e invocou isso em sua defesa quando cobrado na responsabilidade. Contra esse pensamento, a perspectiva ética que destacaremos a partir de Agamben é a da construção de uma forma-de-vida com o potencial de resistência aos dispositivos biopolíticos. Só há sentido pensar a ética se for sem referência à lei, pois, se o homem fosse ou tivesse de ser esta ou aquela substância, este ou aquele destino, não existiria experiência ética e sim deveres a realizar. A forma-de-vida é a vida capaz de dar forma ao seu modo de viver sem ficar presa aos dispositivos que a regem e que regram a sociedade. Agamben não tem uma teoria ética sistematizada, mas ele não a negligencia em seu projeto filosófico.
Ética é a forma-de-vida que não se sujeita docilmente a padrões pré-estabelecidos: é ela quem cria a regra e não o contrário. A regra é uma orientação externa à vida escolhida. O fundamental é a forma como cada sujeito estrutura e organiza seus comportamentos e define suas condutas.
É isso que terá repercussão na constituição da subjetividade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Krassuski, Jair Antônio | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Chignola, Sandro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gallina, Albertinho Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rossatto, Noeli Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Alves, Marcos Alexandre | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Filosofia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |