Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dantas, Max Kleber Laurentino
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The presence of vegetable residues on the soil surface is one of the main components that influence the soil water balance, once it acts directly in the water evaporation process of the system. With the scarcity of water resources in recent years, there has been a significant increase in irrigated areas. This phenomenon resulted in the necessity to use techniques that increase the efficiency of water use, associated with conservationist practices of the soil. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the dynamics of water losses in soil with the presence of vegetable residues in comparison to a bare soil. Furthermore, it was intended to analyze the effects of the practice of deficient irrigation associated with the presence of vegetable residues in a soil cultivated with sunflower, analyzing its effects on plant growth and development. The work was divided into two studies, both performed in the experimental area of Sistema Irriga®, Rural Engineering Department, Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). Study I was conducted in the harvest 2017/18, in a mobile cover “Rainout Shelter” in soil cultivated with soybean. The experimental design used was completely randomized (DIC), bifactorial, with four replications. Factor A consisted of two levels of residues and bare soil and factor B, due to the presence and absence of cultivated plants. The soil water content was monitored by FDR sensors and the water balance was performed based on the variation in water storage in the soil. The direct soil water evaporation was measured using microlysimeters. After each irrigation event, the water retained in the plant residues was quantified by lysimetry. Weekly, determinations were made to evaluate the plants growth and development and, at the end of the cycle, the crop yield components were determined. Study II was conducted in the harvest 2018/19, in a completely randomized design (CRD), bifactorial, with three replications. Factor A was constituted by different levels of deficient irrigation, based on 80 (T80), 70 (T70), 60 (T60) and 50% (T50) of the soil total available water (TAW), in a soil cultivated with sunflower. Irrigations were performed when the soil water content reached the pre-defined percentages for each treatment. Factor B was constituted by the presence and absence of vegetable residues disposed on the soil surface. In this work, soil water dynamics, crop yield components, content and components of vegetable oil present in seeds and nutrient accumulation in dry plant biomass were evaluated. The results showed that the fraction of water retained in vegetable residues is directly dependent on its quantity. In addition, under the conditions of this study, there was a maximum retention of approximately 10% of the water applied via sprinkler irrigation, when 100% of residues were maintained on the surface. The practice of deficient irrigation proved to be an efficient alternative to reduce water consumption without affecting sunflower growth and development. The presence of residues was a factor that contributed to the application of this practice, since the soil water content was maintained even with the increase in the deficit irrigation level.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Água no solopor
dc.subject: Manejo de irrigaçãopor
dc.subject: Sistemas conservacionistaspor
dc.subject: Soil watereng
dc.subject: Irrigation managementeng
dc.subject: Conservationist systemseng
dc.title: Dinâmica da água do solo em cultivos agrícolas sob a influência de resíduos culturais e os impactos na produtividade de plantaspor
dc.title.alternative: Soil water dynamics in agricultural crops influenced by crop residues on soil surface and its impacts on productivityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presença de resíduos culturais na superfície do solo altera o balanço hídrico do solo, sobretudo a evaporação da água, pois influencia a ação de fatores meteorológicos que fazem parte da demanda atmosférica. Com o crescente aumento de áreas irrigadas e a iminente escassez de recursos hídricos, há a necessidade de usar técnicas que aumentem a eficiência do uso da água, associada a práticas conservacionistas do uso do solo. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivos gerais analisar a dinâmica das perdas de água em solo com resíduos vegetais em comparação a um solo desnudo, assim como, analisar os efeitos da prática da irrigação deficitária associada a presença de restos culturais no cultivo de girassol, analisando seus efeitos no crescimento e desenvolvimento de plantas. O trabalho foi dividido em dois estudos, ambos realizados na área experimental do Sistema Irriga, departamento de Engenharia Rural-UFSM. O estudo I foi conduzido no ano agrícola 2017/18, no interior de uma cobertura móvel “Rainout Shelter”. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado, bifatorial, com quatro repetições. O fator A foi constituído de dois níveis de resíduos e solo desnudo e o fator B, pela presença e ausência de plantas cultivadas, sendo implantada a cultura da soja. O conteúdo de água foi monitorado por sensores FDR e o balanço hídrico realizado a partir da variação no armazenamento de água no solo. A evaporação direta da água do solo também foi medida a partir de microlisímetros. Após cada evento de irrigação foi quantificado, de forma direta, a água retida nos resíduos culturais. Semanalmente foram feitas determinações para avaliar o crescimento e desenvolvimento das plantas, e ao final do ciclo foram determinados componentes de produtividade. O estudo II foi conduzido no ano agrícola 2018/19, no mesmo local da realização do estudo I, utilizou-se o delineamento inteiramente casualizado, bifatorial, com três repetições, o fator A foi constituído por diferentes níveis de irrigação deficitária, com base 80 (T80), 70 (T70), 60 (T60) e 50% (T50) do total de água disponível no solo (TAW). As irrigações foram realizadas quando o conteúdo de água no solo atingia os percentuais pré-definidos para cada tratamento, enquanto o fator B foi constituído pela presença e ausência de resíduos culturais dispostos em superfície. Neste estudo foi implantada a cultura do girassol. Avaliou-se a dinâmica da água do solo, componentes do rendimento, teor e componentes do óleo vegetal e acúmulo de nutrientes na biomassa seca. Os resultados demonstraram que a fração de água retida nos resíduos culturais é dependente de sua quantidade e que, nas condições deste estudo, observou-se uma retenção máxima de aproximadamente 10% da água aplicada via irrigação por aspersão, quando mantidos 100% de resíduos em superfície. A prática da irrigação deficitária se mostrou uma alternativa eficiente para reduzir o consumo de água sem afetar o crescimento e desenvolvimento do girassol. A presença de resíduos foi um fator que contribuiu com a aplicação desta prática, uma vez que, manteve o conteúdo de água no solo com o aumento do nível de irrigação deficitária.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlesso, Reimar
dc.contributor.referee1: Michelon, Cleudson José
dc.contributor.referee2: Alberto, Cleber Maus
dc.contributor.referee3: Martins, Juliano Dalcin
dc.contributor.referee4: Petry, Mirta Teresinha
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International