dc.creator | Schutz, Thais Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-10-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The ethical climate appears as a way to perceive and understand the influence of organizational practices and procedures on workers' ethical beliefs and behaviors, while burnout represents a consequence caused by the excessive wear and tear of energy and resources that commonly affect workers, being constituted professional exhaustion, depersonalization and low professional achievement. The present study had as its general objective: to identify the relationship between ethical climate and burnout in nurses working in the hospital environment. And specific: to analyze the association between ethical climate and sociodemographic and work variables of nurses working in the hospital environment; identify the prevalence of burnout among nurses who work in the hospital environment; describe the profile of nurses with burnout. This is a cross-sectional study. The population consisted of nurses from the University Hospital of Santa Maria, who completed the instruments of sociodemographic and labor characterization, the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey - Brazilian version and the Maslach Burnout Inventory from April to July 2019. The analysis of the data occurred through descriptive statistics and bivariate analysis. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee under opinion 049598. As for the results, 269 nurses participated in the study, 88.1% were female and with an average age of 40.6 years (Standard Deviation = 8.65). Those who held leadership positions, had been in the institution for a longer time, had a higher level of education and reported being satisfied in the work environment, evaluated the ethical climate positively. On the other hand, professionals who were away from work, who were not satisfied with their sector and intended to leave their jobs or nursing, noticed the negative ethical climate. There was a significant association between the ethical climate and the burnout dimensions of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization and professional achievement. There was no significant association between ethical climate and burnout. Nurses who were in high professional exhaustion and depersonalization and low professional achievement and assessed the negative ethical climate were mostly female 90% (n = 36), 94.3% (n = 33) and 87.5% ( n = 35), white 87.5% (n = 35), 88.6% (n = 31) and 97.5% (n = 39) and with partner 70% (n = 28), 65, 6% (n = 23), 70% (n = 28). It is concluded that the ethical climate in general showed differences when it comes to certain variables and dimensions of burnout, which can be enhanced through strategies that encourage interpersonal relationships between the multiprofessional team, management and patients. More research is suggested with larger samples in hospital services, in order to obtain results that can assist in different contexts related to work organization and worker health so that there is harm reduction and qualified care. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Clima ético | por |
dc.subject | Ética | por |
dc.subject | Enfermeiros | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Burnout | por |
dc.subject | Ethical climate | eng |
dc.subject | Ethic | eng |
dc.subject | Nurses | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.title | Percepção do clima ético e Síndrome de Burnout de enfermeiros hospitalares | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O clima ético surge como uma forma de perceber e compreender a influência das práticas e dos procedimentos organizacionais nas crenças e nos comportamentos éticos dos trabalhadores, enquanto o burnout representa uma consequência ocasionada pelo excessivo desgaste de energia e recursos que acometem comumente os trabalhadores, sendo constituído de exaustão profissional, despersonalização e baixa realização profissional. O presente estudo teve como objetivo geral: verificar a relação entre clima ético e burnout em enfermeiros atuantes no ambiente hospitalar. E específicos: analisar associação entre clima ético e variáveis sociodemográficas e laborais dos enfermeiros que trabalham no ambiente hospitalar; identificar a prevalência de burnout entre os enfermeiros que trabalham no ambiente hospitalar; descrever o perfil dos enfermeiros com burnout. Trata-se de um estudo transversal. A população foi constituída por enfermeiros do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, os quais preencheram os instrumentos de caraterização sociodemográfica e laboral, o Hospital Ethical Climate Survey – versão brasileira e o Inventário Maslach de Burnout no período de abril a julho de 2019. A análise dos dados ocorreu por meio de estatística descritiva e análise bivariada. O estudo foi aprovado por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa sob parecer 049598. Quanto aos resultados, participaram do estudo 269 enfermeiros, sendo 88,1% do sexo feminino e com idade média de 40,6 anos (Desvio Padrão= 8,65). Aqueles que exerciam cargo de chefia, possuíam maior tempo de instituição, maior nível de escolaridade e relataram estar satisfeitos no ambiente de trabalho, avaliaram o clima ético de forma positiva. Em contrapartida, profissionais que tiveram afastamento do trabalho, que não estavam satisfeitos com seu setor e tinham a intensão de deixar o emprego ou a enfermagem, perceberam o clima ético negativo. Observou-se associação significativa entre o clima ético e as dimensões do burnout de exaustão emocional, despersonalização e realização profissional. Os enfermeiros que estavam em alta exaustão profissional e despersonalização e baixa realização profissional e avaliaram o clima ético negativo eram na sua maioria do sexo feminino 90% (n=36), 94,3% (n=33) e 87,5% (n=35), de cor branca 87,5% (n=35), 88,6% (n=31) e 97,5% (n=39) e com companheiro 70%(n=28), 65,6% (n=23), 70% (n=28). Conclui-se que o clima ético no geral apresentou diferenças quanto a determinadas variáveis (escolaridade, vínculo empregatício, setor de trabalho, turno de trabalho, cargo chefia, afastamento do trabalho, tempo de instituição e satisfação no setor de trabalho) e dimensões do burnout, podendo ser potencializado por meio de estratégias que estimulem as relações interpessoais entre a equipe multiprofissional, gestão e pacientes. Sugere-se mais pesquisas com amostras maiores nos serviços hospitalares, a fim de obter resultados que possam auxiliar nos diferentes contextos relacionados à organização do trabalho e saúde do trabalhador para que se tenha redução de danos e atendimento qualificado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Andolhe, Rafaela | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barlem, Edison Luiz Devos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |