dc.creator | Schimites, Paulo Guilherme | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-01-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | Studies have shown that the inflammatory process plays a relevant role in the development of cutaneous melanoma, moment when the immune response is critical, operating to control the development of this pathology and to prevent it from becoming more aggressive. Despite the fact that there is a growing number of studies involving the purinergic system and cancer, there is lack of information about the therapeutic potential of the purinergic system in cutaneous melanoma. Composed by enzymes such as adenosine deaminase (ADA), cell membrane anchored receptors and signaling molecules such as adenosine (ADO), the purinergic system plays a key role in orchestrating events involved in modulating the immune response pattern. Flavonoids, such as chrysin and quercetin, are natural compounds with important anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-tumor properties. In this research, Eudragit® RS100 nanocapsule suspensions containing chrysin or quercetin were developed and showed adequate physicochemical characteristics for colloidal systems such as particle size (582 ± 54 nm; 568 ± 58 nm, respectively), homogeneity of size distribution, total content approximated to the theoretical value, high encapsulation efficiency, and stable up to 14 days of storage. These suspensions were evaluated by in vitro anti-tumor/cytotoxic activity assays and showed decreased viability of B16F10 melanoma cells compared to control at different concentrations of chrysin or quercetin. It was also found that suspensions of nanocapsules, containing or not flavonoids, showed decreased viability of non-tumor cells (murine macrophages; RAW 264.7), however, the nanostructures containing chrysin tended to a cytoprotective effect. After in vitro tests, suspensions were used in an animal model of cutaneous melanoma (C57BL/6 mices) induced through subcutaneous inoculation of B16F10 cell suspension. ADA activity was measured in serum of mices, which developed the tumor and the control animals, after receiving 14-day of oral treatment with the developed nanocapsule suspensions and unencapsulated chrysin and quercetin (7.5 mg/kg). Mices who developed the tumor showed higher ADA activity and suspension of chrysin nanocapsules was able to increase even more ADA activity in an attempt to decrease ADO extracellular levels, since ADO may facilitate tumor development, infiltration and metastasis. Thus, the suspensions developed presented in vitro and in vivo biological activities that corroborate the scientific literature about the potential anti-tumor properties of flavonoids and how these properties can be favored by increasing the bioavailability of these compounds through the incorporation of these substances in nanocarriers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Melanoma | por |
dc.subject | Crisina | por |
dc.subject | Quercetina | por |
dc.subject | Adenosina e adenosina desaminase | por |
dc.subject | Chrysin | eng |
dc.subject | Quercetina | eng |
dc.subject | Adenosine and adenosine deaminase | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de suspensões de nanocápsulas poliméricas contendo quercetina ou crisina e avaliação biológica em células B16F10 e em modelo de melanoma in vivo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development of polymeric nanocapsule suspensions containing quercetin or chrysin and its biological evaluation employng B16F10 cells and in vivo model of melanoma | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos demonstram que o processo inflamatório tem um papel relevante no desenvolvimento do melanoma cutâneo, sendo crítica a resposta imune, que atua de modo a controlar o desenvolvimento dessa patologia e de forma a prevenir que esta se torne mais agressiva. Apesar de haver um crescente número de estudos envolvendo o sistema purinérgico e o câncer, ainda não há uma compreensão completa a respeito do potencial terapêutico do sistema purinérgico no melanoma cutâneo. O sistema purinérgico, que é constituído por enzimas, como a adenosina desaminase (ADA), receptores ancorados à membrana celular, além de moléculas sinalizadoras como a adenosina (ADO), tem um papel fundamental na orquestra de eventos envolvidos na modulação do padrão de resposta imune. Os flavonoides são compostos naturais com propriedades anti-inflamatórias, antioxidantes e antitumorais importantes, e dentre esses compostos estão a quercetina e a crisina. Nesta pesquisa, foram desenvolvidas suspensões de nanocápsulas de Eudragit® RS100 contendo crisina ou quercetina, as quais apresentaram características físico-químicas adequadas para sistemas coloidais como tamanho de partículas (582 ± 54 nm; 568 ± 58 nm, respectivamente), com homogeneidade de distribuição de tamanho de partículas, teor total próximo ao valor teórico e elevada eficiência de encapsulamento, além de estabilidade por 14 dias de armazenamento. As suspensões foram avaliadas em ensaios de atividade antitumoral/citotóxica in vitro, tendo apresentado diminuição da viabilidade de células de melanoma (B16F10) em relação ao controle, em diferentes concentrações de crisina ou quercetina. Verificou-se também que as suspensões de nanocápsulas, contendo ou não os flavonoides, apresentaram diminuição da viabilidade de células não tumorais (macrófagos murinos; RAW 264.7), sendo que as nanoestruturas contendo crisina tenderam a um efeito citoprotetor. Após os testes in vitro, empregou-se as formulações em modelo animal (camundongos C57BL/6) de melanoma cutâneo induzido, através da inoculação subcutânea dorsal de suspensão de células B16F10. Investigou-se a atividade da ADA no soro dos camundongos, que desenvolveram o tumor e dos animais controles, que receberam por 14 dias tratamento (via oral) com as suspensões de nanocápsulas desenvolvidas e com quercetina ou crisina não encapsuladas (7,5 mg/kg). Os camundongos com tumor apresentaram atividades mais elevadas e a suspensão de nanocápsulas contendo crisina foi capaz de aumentar a atividade da ADA, na tentativa de diminuição dos níveis extracelulares de ADO, a qual pode facilitar o desenvolvimento, infiltração e metástase do tumor. Com isso, as formulações com quercetina ou crisina desenvolvidas apresentaram atividades biológicas in vitro e in vivo que corroboram com a literatura científica sobre as propriedades antitumorais de flavonoides e sobre como essas propriedades podem ser favorecidas pelo aumento da biodisponibilidade dos compostos através da incorporação dessas substâncias em nanocarreadores. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schaffazick, Scheila Rezende | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Peroza, Luis Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Librelotto, Daniele Rubert Nogueira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |