dc.creator | Silva, Gisele Caroline Seeger da | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the present thesis, we propose to study the configuration of the narrative perspective of Finisterra. Paisagem e Povoamento (1978), by Carlos Oliveira. In the introductory chapter, we propose a review of the critical fortune of the work. In the second chapter, in the light of the assumptions of the so called post-classical narratology, or narrative studies, according to the designation proposed by Carlos Reis (2016), we intend to present the points within which the structural complexity of the perspective in this romance resides. In the third chapter, we address the relations between perspective and character, time and space. In dealing with the relations between perspective and character, we attend to the figuration apparatuses and to the modes of interaction between the different represented perspectives. We maintain that the quality (sensory, affective, imaginative) of the focusers’ perception plays an important role in the (dis)figuration of the characters and that the mode of coordination of the different different worldviews projected by individual perspectives allows the reader to infer the ideological senses with which the work commits itself. In dealing with the relations between perspective and time, we focus on the process of temporal indifferentiation operated in Finisterra, locating its main trigger in the projection of a “time of representation”, in which historical time and even durative time, dependent on the perception of a self, are weakened. Finally, when considering the relation between perspective and space, we look especially over the notion of landscape. We propose that all represented spaces function as constructs of the characters’ perception, being understood only through their mutual articulation. The study allows to verify that the elaborated work on the narrative perspective have effects on the figuration of the characters, the time and the space, delineating a large part of the semantic content and the axiological vectors of the work. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Finisterra | por |
dc.subject | Perspectiva | por |
dc.subject | Narratologia pós-clássica | por |
dc.subject | Personagem | por |
dc.subject | Tempo | por |
dc.subject | Espaço | por |
dc.subject | Perspective | eng |
dc.subject | Post-classical narratology | eng |
dc.subject | Character | eng |
dc.subject | Time | eng |
dc.subject | Space | eng |
dc.title | Finisterra e os modos de povoar uma paisagem: estratégias de configuração da perspectiva narrativa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Finisterra and the ways of populating a landscape: strategies of configuration of the narrative perspective | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, propomo-nos a estudar a configuração da perspectiva narrativa de Finisterra. Paisagem e Povoamento (1978), de Carlos de Oliveira. No capítulo introdutório, propomos uma revisão da fortuna crítica em torno da obra. No segundo capítulo, à luz dos pressupostos da chamada narratologia pós-clássica, ou estudos narrativos, conforme a designação proposta por Carlos Reis (2016), procuramos apresentar os pontos em que reside a complexidade estrutural da perspectiva nesse romance. No terceiro capítulo, detemo-nos nas relações entre a perspectiva e a personagem, o tempo e o espaço. Ao tratar das relações entre perspectiva e personagem, analisamos os dispositivos de figuração e tentamos identificar modos de interação entre as diferentes perspectivas representadas. Defendemos que a qualidade (sensorial, afetiva, imaginativa) da percepção dos focalizadores desempenha importante papel na (des)figuração dos caracteres e que o modo de coordenação das diferentes visões do mundo projetadas pelas perspectivas individuais permite ao leitor inferir os sentidos ideológicos com os quais a obra se compromete. Ao tratar das relações entre perspectiva e tempo, enfocamos o processo de indiferenciação temporal operado em Finisterra, localizando o seu principal desencadeador na projeção dum “tempo da representação”, em que o tempo histórico e mesmo o tempo durativo, dependente da percepção dum eu, são enfraquecidos. Por fim, ao analisar a relação entre perspectiva e espaço, debruçamo-nos especialmente sobre a noção de paisagem. Propomos que todos os espaços representados funcionam como construtos da percepção das personagens, só podendo ser compreendidos em sua mútua articulação. O estudo permite constatar que o elaborado trabalho sobre a perspectiva narrativa exerce efeitos sobre a figuração das personagens, do tempo e do espaço, delineando grande parte do conteúdo semântico e dos vetores axiológicos da obra. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Raquel Trentin | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, Carlos António Alves dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Angelini , Paulo Ricardo Kralik | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |