Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Linke, Denise Doná
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-18
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate how people management processes are configured in the recruitment and selection of teachers in Municipal Departments of Education (SMED) in the Brazilian State of Rio Grande do Sul. The analysis of how the SMEDs define and articulate the provision of the selection processes for teachers of the municipal public network in the State, as well as the identification of the definition of the desired profile of teachers for temporary admission to the municipal education network are the driving and guiding issues of this study. The research aims to contribute to the extent that it problematizes the practices of public selection processes of teachers, through discussions of principles of public management in the area of administration, in order to achieve more broadly and fully, the educational principles expressed in public policies. The theoretical corpus was consisted by the discussions of educational public policies, educational management, people management in the selection processes and challenges in the teaching exercise, especially the professional profile of the basic education teacher. The theoretical corpus consisted of discussions of educational public policies, educational management, people management in the selection processes and challenges in the teaching exercise, especially the professional profile of the basic education teacher. The qualitative research, through the method of non-probabilistic sampling, was conducted by semi-structured interviews with ten representatives of the SMEDs in the State of Rio Grande do Sul. The questions that guided the research were about the beginning of the selection processes and their mechanisms used, the perception of the efficiency of the results of the selection processes and the desired profile of the teacher. The data were analyzed using Bardin's content analysis technique (2016), which identifies the regularities and singularities considering the totality of the information collected. The results of the research indicate that the provision of resources is carried out in partnership with the various spheres of municipal government, following the formal precepts of public management processes. From the collected data, it is possible to infer two main questions: the first in relation to the need to conceive the whole selection process from the educational planning of the secretariats and educational establishments; the second, to rethink the recruitment and selection of teachers based on the specificity and nature of this function. The interviews indicate that the selection processes, while intentionality, express a dimension more practical than strategic and that although they tacitly consider a profile that refers to human dimensions, effectively the selections end up being restricted to formal and bureaucratic elements than precisely human and professional competence.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Recrutamento e seleçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão públicapor
dc.subject: Public policieseng
dc.subject: Recruitment and selectioneng
dc.subject: Public managementeng
dc.title: Seleção de professores temporários como estratégia na gestão da educação em municípios do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Selection of temporary teachers as a strategy in the management of education in municipalities of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetiva investigar como se configuram os processos de gestão de pessoas no recrutamento e seleção dos docentes temporários em Secretarias Municipais de Educação (SMED) do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. A análise de como as SMEDs definem e articulam o provimento dos processos seletivos para professores da rede pública municipal no Estado, bem como a identificação da definição do perfil desejado dos professores para admissão temporária da rede municipal de ensino são as questões propulsoras e norteadoras deste estudo. A pesquisa visa contribuir na medida em que problematiza as práticas dos processos de seleção pública de professores por meio das discussões de princípios da gestão pública da área da administração, a fim de atingir, de forma mais ampla e plena, os princípios educacionais expressos nas políticas públicas. O corpus teórico foi constituído pelas discussões das políticas públicas educacionais, da gestão educacional, da gestão de pessoas nos processos seletivos e dos desafios no exercício docente, especialmente o perfil profissional do professor da educação básica. A pesquisa qualitativa, por meio do método de amostragem não probabilística, foi realizada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com dez representantes das SMEDs do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. As questões que nortearam a pesquisa foram sobre o início dos processos de seleção e seus mecanismos utilizados, a percepção da eficiência dos resultados dos processos seletivos e o perfil desejado do professor. Os dados foram analisados a partir da técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2016), a qual identifica as regularidades e singularidades considerando a totalidade das informações coletadas. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam que o provimento dos recursos é realizado em parceria com as diversas esferas do poder público municipal, seguindo os preceitos formais dos processos da gestão pública. A partir dos dados coletados, pode-se inferir principalmente duas questões: a primeira em relação à necessidade de conceber todo o processo de seleção com base no planejamento educacional das secretarias e dos estabelecimentos de ensino; a segunda, de repensar o recrutamento e a seleção de professores a partir da especificidade e natureza desta função. As entrevistas indicam que os processos seletivos, enquanto intencionalidade, expressam uma dimensão mais prática do que estratégica e que, apesar de considerarem de forma tácita um perfil que remete às dimensões humanas, efetivamente as seleções acabam se restringindo mais a elementos formais e burocráticos do que precisamente humanos e de competência profissional.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giordani, Estela Maris
dc.contributor.referee1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee2: Akkari , Abdeljalil
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Públicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International