Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Müller, Andressa Petry
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Transparency is a fundamental aspect for public administration, because it is from it that government information is disclosed and exposed to society as a whole, it also aims to contribute to the control and improvement of the management of public resources, assisting with political issues, providing a greater reach of democracy. Similarly, in order for transparency to act in the right way, it is necessary that there is governance, which guarantees the correspondence of collective expectations, in order to promote the participation of citizens and the appropriate dissemination of information, aiming at monitoring the government's performance. Such action of individuals is ensured by the Law on Access to Information, which legally determines the right to access public data, which must be disclosed on transparency portals, having as an ally the technologies of access to information, which facilitate the access of information by all interested parties. Therefore, through access to information, the population can monitor whether a government is experiencing difficulties, which is noted with Rio Grande do Sul, a state that faces financial problems, going through a fiscal crisis. In view of this, the present study aims to determine the level of transparency that the municipalities of the state of Rio Grande do Sul have, identifying the variables that explain it. For this, a documentary research and analysis is carried out, observing the most recent information published in the gaucho transparency portals, identifying whether there is the correct disclosure of data, and the necessary aspects, based on the Municipal Public Management Transparency Index, as well as by regression analysis and descriptive statistics, using tools such as Excel, SPSS and GRETL. Thus, it is possible to observe that most municipalities in the state have an average level of transparency, with few municipalities having a very high level of transparency, in addition to nineteen municipalities showing a very low level of transparency, which demonstrates that much still needs to be done. be done on the issue of transparency. In addition, it was observed that of the eleven socioeconomic variables analyzed, only five are able to influence the transparency index observed in the cities of Rio Grande do Sul, the Municipal Human Development Index (MHDI) and the size of the municipality, which have a positive impact on the ITGP-M, in addition to the schooling rate, the municipality's expenses and the age proportion of the elderly population, which have a negative impact compared to the ITGP-M. Therefore, it is clear that many measures still need to be adopted by the municipal administrations of Rio Grande do Sul, in order to comply with the Access to Information Law and to attend to all aspects arising from transparency.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Transparênciapor
dc.subject: Lei de acesso à informaçãopor
dc.subject: Municípiospor
dc.subject: Transparencyeng
dc.subject: Access to information laweng
dc.subject: Municipalitieseng
dc.title: Transparência na gestão pública municipal: uma avaliação dos municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Transparency in municipal public management: an evaluation of the municipalities of the state of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A transparência é um aspecto fundamental para a Administração Pública, pois é a partir dela que as informações do governo são divulgadas e expostas para toda a sociedade, ela também visa contribuir para o controle e melhoria da gestão dos recursos públicos, auxiliando quanto a questões políticas, proporcionando um maior alcance da democracia. Da mesma forma, para que a transparência atue da maneira correta, é necessário que haja a governança, a qual garante a correspondência das expectativas coletivas, a fim de promover a participação dos cidadãos e a divulgação apropriada de informações, objetivando o monitoramento da atuação do governo. Tal atuação dos indivíduos é assegurada pela Lei de Acesso à Informação, que determina, legalmente, o direito ao acesso dos dados públicos, os quais devem ser divulgados nos portais de transparência, tendo como aliada as tecnologias de acesso à informação, que facilitam o alcance das informações por todos os interessados. Portanto, por meio do acesso à informação, a população consegue acompanhar se um governo passa por dificuldades, o que se nota com o Rio Grande do Sul, estado que enfrenta problemas financeiros, passando por uma crise fiscal. À vista disso, o presente estudo possui como objetivo determinar o nível de transparência que possuem os municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Sul, identificando as variáveis que o explicam. Para isso, é realizada uma pesquisa e análise documental, observando as informações mais recentes divulgadas nos portais de transparência gaúchos, identificando se há a correta divulgação de dados, e aos aspectos necessários, a partir do Índice de Transparência da Gestão Pública Municipal, bem como por análise de regressão e estatística descritiva, utilizando ferramentas como Excel, SPSS e GRETL. Assim, é possível observar que a maioria dos municípios do estado possuem um nível médio de transparência, sendo que poucos municípios apresentam um nível muito alto de transparência, além de dezenove municípios apresentarem o nível de transparência muito baixo, o que demonstra que muito ainda deve ser feito na questão de transparência. Além disso, observou-se que das onze variáveis socioeconômicas analisadas, apenas cinco são capazes de influenciar o índice de transparência observado nos municípios gaúchos, sendo o Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDHM) e o tamanho do município, que possuem um impacto positivo sobre o ITGP-M, além da taxa de escolarização, as despesas do município e a proporção idade da população idosa, tendo estas um impacto negativo frente ao ITGP-M. Portanto, percebe-se que muitas medidas ainda devem ser adotadas pelas gestões municipais do Rio Grande do Sul, a fim de que cumpram com a Lei de Acesso à Informação e atendam a todos os aspectos oriundos da transparência.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinto, Nelson Guilherme Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.contributor.referee2: Potrich , Ani Caroline Grigion
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Públicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International