dc.creator | Silva, Mirele Milani da | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-10-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | The research approach Cultural Geography emphasizing the regional focus of the Central Tourist Region of Rio Grande do Sul, which constitutes the empirical basis this work composed by sixteen territorial units: Agudo, Cachoeira do Sul, Faxinal do Soturno, Itaara, Ivorá, Júlio de Castilhos, Nova Palma, Paraíso do Sul, Pinhal Grande, Restinga Sêca, Santa Maria, São João do Polêsine, São Pedro do Sul, São Sepé, Silveira Martins and Toropi. The focus of the investigation is centered on the territorial identities based on the reading of the religious, historical and manufactured territorial markers of influences from the german and italian colonizations concomitant with tourist bias. Geography follows the global transformations and disseminates the understanding of various social groups and their different forms of spatial organization and reorganization. The culture is the key concept able to clarifying the relationship which man establishes with his environment and influence on the symbolic materiality. This work contributes to elucidate the cultural identities in the territorial perspective, constructed from the different territorial markers produced, in the course of time, by ethnic social groups. In this context, it is directed to the influences of the migratory flows and the colonization process of the germans and italians who settled in the region. At the same time, it collaborates with cultural studies and, socially, provides subsidies to public managers, with regard to planning, and spatial and tourist organization and reorganization. Regionalization was based on the proposal of the Ministry of Tourism through the Regionalization Program which is constituted in a public policy at the territorial level in a decentralised and participatory way. The general objective of the research is to analyze the process of formation and territorial organization of the Central Tourist Region of Rio Grande do Sul and, in parallel, to identify the religious, historical and manufactured territorial markers, in the municipalities integrated to understand the identification processes through the influences from the ethnicities of the german and italian colonizations. The methodological path runs through the qualitative and dialectical method, through semistructured interviews and participant observation. In the fieldwork, photographic records, field diary and georeferencing of territorial markers were carried out. The literature reviews prioritized the concepts of region and regionalization, culture, Cultural Geography, identity and religious, historical and manufactured territorial markers. It also considered the physical/natural and tourist aspects from the territorial units for the regional understanding. Two hundred and twenty-nine territorial markers were identified which are divided into sixty-three religious territorial markers, seventy historical territorial markers and ninety-six manufactured territorial markers. The territorial identities constructed are dynamic, hybrid and heterogeneous, being produced by combinations of cultures that have been spatialized in different ways in the municipalities, reorganizing them over time and shaping the spaces. It’s concluded that the territorial identities of the Central Tourist Region result from the expressive influences of the german and italian ethnic groups, demonstrating the spatialization of these ethnicities through the symbolisms materialized by the territorial markers evidencing the economic dimension and the development of the productive chain of tourism responsible for the different tourism products from the cultural perspective with a view to local and regional development. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cultura | por |
dc.subject | Identidades territoriais | por |
dc.subject | Marcadores territoriais | por |
dc.subject | Região e regionalização | por |
dc.subject | Turismo | por |
dc.subject | Culture | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial identities | eng |
dc.subject | Territorial markers | eng |
dc.subject | Region and regionalization | eng |
dc.subject | Tourism | eng |
dc.title | As identidades territoriais da região turística central do Rio Grande do Sul a partir dos marcadores religiosos, históricos e fabricados | por |
dc.title.alternative | The territorial identities in the central tourist region of Rio Grande do Sul from the religious, historical and manufactured markers | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa insere-se na abordagem da Geografia Cultural enfatizando o recorte regional da Região Turística Central do Rio Grande do Sul, a qual se constitui na base empírica do trabalho composto por dezesseis unidades territoriais: Agudo, Cachoeira do Sul, Faxinal do Soturno, Itaara, Ivorá, Júlio de Castilhos, Nova Palma, Paraíso do Sul, Pinhal Grande, Restinga Sêca, Santa Maria, São João do Polêsine, São Pedro do Sul, São Sepé, Silveira Martins e Toropi. O enfoque da investigação está centrado nas identidades territoriais alicerçadas através da leitura dos marcadores territoriais religiosos, históricos e fabricados de influências das colonizações alemã e italiana concomitantes com o viés turístico. A Geografia acompanha as transformações globais e dissemina o entendimento dos diversos grupos sociais e suas distintas formas de organização e reorganização espacial. A cultura é o conceito-chave capaz de esclarecer a relação que o homem estabelece com o seu meio e sua influência na materialidade simbólica. O trabalho contribui para elucidar as identidades culturais na perspectiva territorial, construídas a partir dos distintos marcadores territoriais produzidos, no decorrer do tempo, pelos grupos sociais étnicos. Neste contexto, ela está direcionada para as influências das correntes migratórias e o processo de colonização dos alemães e italianos que se fixaram na região. Paralelamente colabora com estudos culturais e, socialmente, fornece subsídios aos gestores públicos, no que tange ao planejamento, organização e reorganização espacial e turística. A regionalização utilizou-se da proposta do Ministério do Turismo através do Programa de Regionalização, o qual se constitui em uma política pública no âmbito territorial, de forma descentralizada e participativa. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é analisar o processo de formação e organização territorial da Região Turística Central do Rio Grande do Sul e, paralelamente, identificar os marcadores territoriais religiosos, históricos e fabricados, nos municípios integrantes para compreender os processos de identificação por meio das influências das colonizações alemã e italiana. O caminho metodológico perpassa o método qualitativo e dialético, através de entrevistas semiestruturadas e observação participante. No trabalho de campo, realizaram-se registros fotográficos, diário de campo e georreferenciamento dos marcadores territoriais. A revisão da literatura priorizou os conceitos de região e regionalização, cultura, Geografia Cultural, identidade e dos marcadores territoriais religiosos, históricos e fabricados. Considerou também, os aspectos físicos/naturais e turísticos das unidades territoriais para o entendimento regional. Identificaram-se duzentos e vinte e nove marcadores territoriais os quais estão divididos em sessenta e três marcadores territoriais religiosos, setenta marcadores territoriais históricos e noventa e seis marcadores territoriais fabricados. As identidades territoriais construídas são dinâmicas, híbridas e heterogêneas, sendo produzidas por combinações de culturas que se espacializaram em diferentes formas nos municípios reorganizando-os no decorrer do tempo e moldando os espaços. Conclui-se que as identidades territoriais da Região Turística Central resultam das expressivas influências dos grupos étnicos alemães e italianos, demonstrando a espacialização dessas etnias através dos simbolismos materializados pelos marcadores territoriais evidenciando a dimensão econômica e o desenvolvimento da cadeia produtiva do turismo responsável pelos distintos produtos turísticos a partir da perspectiva cultural com vistas ao desenvolvimento local e regional. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bezzi, Meri Lourdes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Adriana Pisoni da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Brum Neto, Helena | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Traverso, Luciana Davi | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |