dc.creator | Delevati, Dionatan dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-11-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Due to the risk to public health and the environment, it is important to the management of Health Service Waste (HSW), especially by health professionals, who sometimes do not comply with the legislation or the difficulty of access to information, are difficult to make decisions about the management of HSW. The present study aims to evaluate whether a health intervention carried out by the Health Surveillance (HS) of the city of Santa Maria/RS contributed to the improvement of the management of Health Service Waste (HSW) generated in the Health Units (HU) of the municipality. This is a near-experimental study in which two health inspections were carried out in health units, one before and after the health intervention performed by the local VISA. The health intervention consisted of the training of one or two higher level professionals from each unit for Health Services Waste Management (HSWM) with a performance test, as well as the subsequent availability for technical consulting in the area of GRSS via the Internet or scheduled visit during the three-month period, and a semi-structured interview was conducted with a professional from each unit after this period. The study included 25 health units in the municipality, which, among the participants of the training, 74% were used in terms of acquired knowledge, however, 76% did not pass on the information acquired to their health team. In an interview, a total of 52% of the participants feel qualified to prepare the Health Waste Management Plan (HWMP) of their unit, however, 38% are from units that stated that they do not own and do not know the PGRSS. The data presented indicate that, despite the reduction in non-conformities verified during the return inspection regarding the packaging of 44% of the units and in the identification of waste collectors in 32% units, regardless of the intervention of the study, these did not result in the reduction of non-conformities in segregation, which presented an increase in non-conformities after the intervention. After the intervention, the reduction of non-conformities in packaging, management of sharp-cutting waste and internal storage was identified. However, these practices were not associated with the health intervention that was submitted (p>0.05). Therefore, the intervention had no overall effect on the PGRSS. This may be a consequence of the lack of theoretical and practical knowledge at this stage of the process or the absence of Permanent Health Education (PHE) practices focused on the theme investigated, or the inefficiency of specific health education activities. In this sense, it is necessary to strengthen the PHE process in primary care, contributing to the consolidation of environmental values, promoting quality of life associated with preservation and sustainability. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos de serviços de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Educação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Meio ambiente | por |
dc.subject | Health services residues | eng |
dc.subject | Health education | eng |
dc.subject | Environment | eng |
dc.title | Gerenciamento de resíduos em unidades de saúde de Santa Maria/RS: avaliação de uma ação da vigilância sanitária municipal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Waste management in health units of Santa Maria/RS: evaluation of an action of the municipal health surveillance | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Devido ao risco para com a saúde pública e meio ambiente é que se faz importante a adequada gestão dos Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde (RSS), principalmente por parte dos profissionais de saúde, que algumas vezes pela inobservância da legislação ou pela dificuldade de acesso a informação, é que apresentam dificuldades na tomada de decisão perante o manejo dos RSS. O presente estudo busca avaliar se uma intervenção em saúde realizada pela Vigilância Sanitária (VISA) da cidade de Santa Maria/RS contribuiu para a melhoria da gestão dos Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde (RSS) gerados nas Unidades de Saúde (US) do município. Trata-se, de um estudo quase-experimental, no qual se realizou duas inspeções sanitárias nas unidades de saúde, uma antes e outra após a intervenção em saúde realizada pela VISA local. A intervenção em saúde consistiu na capacitação de um ou dois profissionais de nível superior de cada unidade para o Gerenciamento de Resíduos de Serviços de Saúde (GRSS) com teste de aproveitamento, bem como a posterior disponibilidade para consultoria técnica na área de GRSS via internet ou visita agendada durante o período de três meses, sendo realizada entrevista semi estruturada com um profissional de cada unidade após este período. Foram incluídas no estudo 25 unidades de saúde do município que, dentre os participantes da capacitação, 74% apresentaram aproveitamento quanto ao conhecimento adquirido, entretanto 76% não repassaram as informações adquiridas para sua equipe de saúde. Em entrevista, um total de 52 % dos participantes se sente capacitados para elaboração do Plano de Gerenciamento dos Resíduos de Saúde (PGRSS) de sua unidade, no entanto, 38% são de unidades que afirmaram não possuir e desconhecer o PGRSS. Os dados apresentados sinalizam que, apesar da redução nas inconformidades verificada durante a inspeção de retorno quanto ao acondicionamento de 44% das unidades e na identificação dos coletores de resíduos em 32% unidades, independente da intervenção do estudo, estas, não tiveram como consequência a redução das inconformidades na segregação que apresentou um aumento de inconformidades após a intervenção. Identificou-se, após intervenção, a redução de inconformidades no acondicionamento, gerenciamento dos resíduos perfurocortantes e armazenamento interno. Porém, essas práticas, não estiveram associadas com a intervenção em saúde que foi submetida (p>0,05). Portanto, a intervenção não surtiu efeito global sobre o PGRSS. O que pode ser consequência da falta de conhecimento teórico-prático nessa etapa do processo ou a ausência de práticas de Educação Permanente em Saúde (EPS) voltadas ao tema investigado, ou ainda a ineficiência de atividades pontuais de educação em saúde. Neste sentido, se faz necessário o fortalecimento do processo de EPS na atenção básica, contribuindo para a consolidação de valores ambientais, promovendo qualidade de vida associada à preservação e a sustentabilidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bayer, Valéria Maria Limberger | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ries, Edi Franciele | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cezar-Vaz, Marta Regina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |