Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Turchetto, Ricardo
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-25
dc.description.abstract: Copper (Cu) is a micronutrient considered essential for plants, however, the addition of metal in the soil by human activities, makes this element potentially polluting and toxic to agricultural species. The dynamics of copper in the soil is influenced by the physical and chemical characteristics of the soil as well as the activity of symbiotic microorganisms associated with different cultures. Thus, the general objective of this work was to analyze the influence of different soil textures, species of mycorrhizal fungi and plant growth promoting bacteria on the tolerance and accumulation of copper in wheat plants grown in soil contaminated with copper. To meet the objective, three scientific studies were developed, the first of which aimed to assess the influence of soil texture on copper toxicity and the development capacity of wheat in soil contaminated with this metal; the second to evaluate the effect of inoculation of three species of mycorrhizal fungi on the growth and accumulation of copper in wheat plants in soil contaminated with copper; and in the third, to determine the influence of the use of mycorrhizal fungi associated with a genus of bacteria that promotes plant growth in the growth and accumulation of copper by the cultivation of wheat grown in soil contaminated with copper. The results showed that the wheat culture is negatively influenced by the addition of copper to the soil, and its content is affected by the soil texture. Sandy soils favor the translocation of copper to the wheat grain in areas contaminated with this metal. The bioconcentration and bioaccumulation of copper in the wheat crop is superior in soil with a texture of 17.5%. The mycorrhizal isolates Acaulospora Colombiana and Gigaspora Margarita provide greater height, root length and specific surface area and lower copper content in the grain in wheat. Mycorrhizal fungi allow a higher content of copper in the roots and consequently less mobilization of this metal to the aerial part and grains of wheat. There is an antagonistic effect of the co-inoculation of A. brasilense on the colonization of wheat roots by mycorrhizal fungi of the genus A. colombiana and G. margarita. Co-inoculation A. Colombiana / A. Brasilense provides higher copper content in the aerial part of the wheat.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Textura de solopor
dc.subject: Metal pesadopor
dc.subject: Fungos micorrízicospor
dc.subject: Triticum aestivumeng
dc.subject: Soil textureeng
dc.subject: Heavy metaleng
dc.subject: Mycorrhizal fungieng
dc.subject: Azospirillum brasilenseeng
dc.title: Fungos micorrízicos e Azospirillum no desenvolvimento do trigo em solo contaminado com cobrepor
dc.title.alternative: Mycorrhizal fungi and Azospirillum in the development of wheat in soil contaminated with coppereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O cobre é um micronutriente considerado essencial para os vegetais, porém, a adição em excesso deste metal no solo pelas atividades antrópicas, torna este elemento tóxico às espécies agrícolas. A dinâmica do cobre no solo sofre influência das características físicas e químicas bem como da atividade de microrganismos simbióticos, fungos e bactérias, associados a diferentes culturas. Desse modo, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi analisar a influência de diferentes texturas de solo, de espécies de fungos micorrizicos e de bactérias promotoras de crescimento de plantas na tolerância das plantas de trigo cultivadas em solo contaminado com cobre. Para atenter o objetivo, foram desenvolvidos três estudos sendo que o primeiro teve como objetivo avaliar a influência da textura do solo na toxidez de cobre e na capacidade de desenvolvimento do trigo em solo contaminado com esse metal; o segundo avaliar o efeito da inoculação de três espécies de fungos micorrízicos no crescimento e acúmulo de cobre em plantas de trigo em solo contaminado com cobre; e no terceiro determinar a influência da co-inoculação de fungos micorrízicos e bactérias promotoras de crescimento de plantas no crescimento e acúmulo de cobre pela cultura do trigo cultivado em solo contaminado com cobre. Os resultados evidenciaram que a cultura do trigo sofre influência negativa pela adição de cobre no solo, e o seu teor na planta é afetado pela textura de solo. Solos arenosos favorecem a translocação de cobre para o grão de trigo em áreas contaminadas com este metal. A bioconcentração e bioacumulação de cobre na cultura do trigo são maiores em solo com textura de 17,5% em relação a texturas 52,5 e 70% de argila. Os isolados micorrízicos Acaulospora colombiana e Gigaspora margarita proporcionam maior altura, comprimento de raiz e área superficial específica na cultura do trigo. Os fungos micorrízicos possibilitam maior teor de cobre nas raízes e consequentemente menor mobilização desse metal para a parte aérea e grãos do trigo. Há efeito antagônico da co-inoculação do A. brasilense na colonização das raízes do trigo por fungos micorrízicos do gênero A. colombiana e G. margarita. A co-inoculação A. Colombiana com A. Brasilense proporciona maior teor de cobre na parte aérea do trigo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rodrigo Ferreira da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Rosa, Genesio Mario da
dc.contributor.referee1: Ros, Clovis Orlando da
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Danni Maisa da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International