dc.creator | Daniel Junior, Jair João | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | One of the great challenges when working with large-scale agriculture is undoubtedly control the insertion and dissemination of weeds in the growing areas. Most of the weed control is done through chemical control. Although chemical control provides satisfactory results, its unregulated and continuous use can cause many problems such as soil contamination, water bodies, food, and the development of resistant weeds. Conyza sp, in particular, has been causing so many losses in the agricultural areas due to its rapid spread and ease of adaptation to adverse conditions, as well as certain herbicides. From this point, the present work aims at the collection, selection and identification of a microorganism, belonging to the Pampa Biome, aiming the production of secondary metabolites (phytotoxins) that show herbicidal activity in the control of Conyza sp. Within this context, 126 microorganisms were collected and isolated from weeds with disease symptoms, belonging to the pampa biome. For the selection of the microorganism with greater herbicidal activity, pre-emergence and post-emergence and puncture tests were performed in two test plants, Cucumis. sativus and Sorghum bicolor. After the tests, the SO 210 treatment was selected, and the microorganism was responsible for its production, identified as a fungus of the genus Fusarium fujikuroi. From the choice of the microorganism, the standardization of fermentation conditions was performed to improve the efficiency of the treatment. These conditions were defined as being: 10 g / L sucrose, 5% corn steepening water, 220 rpm agitation, pH 7, 25øC temperature and 7-day fermentation time.
Once the fermentation conditions were standardized, the SO 210 treatment (fermented broth) was formulated with different concentrations of adjuvants (Assist® mineral oil and Tween 80® and Span® 80 surfactants). The evaluation of the best formulation was carried out by means of a powder-emergency test with Conyza sp. Thus, it was found that the best formulation to be used in the SO 210 treatment consists of the following concentrations; 41.5% fermented broth,
3% Assist® mineral oil and 5.5% Tween 80® and Span® 80 surfactants, resulting in a high
EHL, ranging from 9.7 to 15.
Finally, it is concluded that the treatment produced by the microorganism Fusarium fujikuroi, under the conditions of submerged fermentation and formulation mentioned above, presents a high potential for post-emergence control of plants of Conyza sp | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Metabólitos secundários | por |
dc.subject | Bioma Pampa | por |
dc.subject | Conyza sp | por |
dc.subject | Secondary metabolites | eng |
dc.subject | Pampa biome | eng |
dc.title | Seleção de fungos visando a produção de um bioherbicida para o controle de Conyza sp. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Selection of fungi for bioherbicide production for the Conyza sp. control | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Um dos grandes desafios quando se trabalha com agricultura em grande escala é sem dúvida, controlar a inserção e disseminação de plantas daninhas nas áreas de cultivo. O controle das espécies daninhas na sua grande maioria é realizado através do controle químico. Apesar de o controle químico trazer resultados satisfatórios, seu uso desregrado e contínuo pode ocasionar inúmeros problemas como, contaminação do solo, corpos d’água, alimentos, e o desenvolvimento espécies daninhas resistentes. A conyza sp, particularmente vem trazendo inúmeros prejuízos nas áreas agrícolas devido a sua rápida disseminação e facilidade de se adaptar a condições adversas, assim como a determinados herbicidas. Partindo desse ponto, o presente trabalho visa a coleta, seleção e identificação de um microrganismo, pertencente ao
Bioma Pampa, objetivando a produção de metabólitos secundários (fitotoxinas) que apresentem atividade herbicida no controle da Conyza sp. Dentro desse contexto, foram coletados e isolados
126 microrganismos, a partir de plantas daninhas com sintomas de enfermidade, pertencentes ao bioma pampa. Para seleção do microrganismo com maior atividade herbicida foram realizados ensaios em pré e pós-emergência e punctura em duas plantas teste, Cucumis. Sativus e Sorghum bicolor. Após a realização dos ensaios foi selecionado o tratamento SO 210, sendo o microrganismo responsável pela produção do mesmo, identificado como um fungo do gênero
Fusarium Fujikuroi. A partir da escolha do microrganismo, foi realizado a padronização das condições de fermentação para melhorar a eficiência do tratamento. Essas condições foram definidas como sendo: 10 g/L sacarose, 5% água de maceração de milho, agitação de 200 rpm, pH 7, temperatura de 25°C e tempo de fermentação de 7 dias. Definida a padronização das condições de fermentação, foi realizada a formulação do tratamento SO 210 (caldo fermentado), com diferentes concentrações de adjuvantes (óleo mineral Assist® e os surfactantes Tween 80® e Span® 80). A avaliação da melhor formulação foi realizada atravé de um ensaio em pó- emergência com plantas de Conyza sp. Dessa forma, constatou-se que a melhor formulação a ser empregada no tratamento SO 210, consiste nas seguintes concentrações; 41,5% de caldo fermentado, 3% de óleo mineral Assist® e 5,5 % de surfactantes Tween 80® e Span® 80, resultando em um EHL elevado, variando de 9,7 a 15.
Por fim, conclui-se que o tratamento produzido pelo microrganismo Fusarium fujikuroi, mediante as condições de fermentação submersa e formulação mencionadas acima, apresenta um alto potencial para controle em pós-emergência de plantas de Conyza sp | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mazutti, Marcio Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Junges, Emanuele | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kuhn, Raquel Cristine | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Jahn, Sérgio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Salazar, Rodrigo Fernando dos Santos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |