dc.contributor.advisor | Keske-Soares, Marcia | |
dc.creator | Knak, Maria Isabel dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-01 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2006 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Curso de Especialização em Fonoaudiologia, RS, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study is to characterize the changes in speaking in children with cleft palate (FLP) uni and bilateral transforamen and complete and incomplete pos-foramen. Therefore twelve subjects with FLP were evaluated at the Foundation for Skull-Facials Malformation Rehabilitation (FUNDEF), being 3 with incomplete pos-foramen FLP and 3 with complete pos-foramen FLP; 3 with unilateral transforamen FLP and 3 with bilateral transforamen FLS, with ages between 5:0 and 7:11 years old, from both genders. All of them had submitted to evaluations:
understandable and expressive language, stomatognatic system, voice, hearing discrimination, and phonological assessment. Besides, some complementary examinations were made (otorhinolaryngologic and audiologic evaluation). With the analysis of the results, it was verified that the hypernasallity and the air escape occurred to all of the subjects from this research. The changing of the articulation point was significant, although most of the subjects have shown a little quantity of absent sounds on their phonetic inventories. On the phonologic system of subjects with uni and bilateral transforamen FLP and complete and incomplete pos-foramen
FLP, the plosives, nasals, some fricatives and the /I/ liquid classes, were the ones that had less alteration. The glottis blow and the pharyngeal fricative were not important alterations found on the subjects from this research, what leads us to relate this find with the surgical repair age of the subjects from this study, because it refers to the precocious surgical repair importance, in order to give anatomic-functional conditions for the speech development. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fissura labiopalatina | por |
dc.subject | Alteração de fala | por |
dc.subject | Sistema fonológico | por |
dc.title | Alterações de fala de crianças portadoras de fissura labiopalatina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Characterization in speaking changes in children with cleft palate | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo caracterizar as alterações de fala de crianças com fissura labiopalatina (FLP) transforame uni e bilateral e pós-forame incompleta e completa. Para tanto, foram avaliados na Fundação para Reabilitação das
Deformidades Crânio-Faciais (FUNDEF) 12 sujeitos com FLP, sendo 3 com FLP pós-forame incompleta e 3 com FLP pós-forame completa; 3 com FLP transforame unilateral e 3 com FLP transforame bilateral, com idades entre 5:0 e 7:11 anos, de ambos os sexos. Todos foram submetidos às avaliações fonoaudiológicas de linguagem compreensiva e expressiva, sistema estomatognático, voz, discriminação auditiva e avaliação fonológica. Além disso, foram realizados exames complementares (avaliação otorrinolaringológica e audiológica). Com a análise dos resultados, verificou-se que a hipernasalidade e o escape de ar nasal ocorreu em todos os sujeitos dessa pesquisa. A alteração do ponto articulatório foi significativa, embora a maioria dos sujeitos tenha apresentado um pequeno número de sons ausentes em seus inventários fonéticos. No sistema fonológico de ambos os tipos de
FLP, ou seja, nas do tipo transforame uni e bilateral, e nas FLP pós-forame incompleta e completa, a classe das plosivas, nasais, algumas fricativas e a líquida
/l/ foram os que sofreram menos alterações. O golpe de glote e a fricativa faríngea não foram alterações importantes encontradas nos sujeitos dessa pesquisa, o que nos leva a relacionar esse achado com a idade da reparação cirúrgica dos sujeitos dessa amostra, pois estudos referem a importância da reparação cirúrgica precoce, a fim de dar melhores condições anátomo-funcionais para o desenvolvimento da fala. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |